RESULTS: NSWRL Competitions May 16-18

VB NSW CUP - ROUND TEN

Penrith Panthers 35 (K Naiqama 3, E Nabuli, B Murdoch Masila, B Cartwright tries;B Cartwright 5 goals, 1 field goal) def Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 28 (C Thompson 2, L Burr, R Maitua, D Minute tries; K Inu 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground, Friday.

Wentworthville Magpies 36 (J Hunt 2, B Faraimo, H Raiwalui, R Morgan, F Moi Moi tries; L Kelly 6 goals) def Illawarra Cutters 30 (S Williams 2, C Runciman, W Mataka, R O'Brien tries; M Witt 5 goals) at Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta, Saturday.

New Zealand Warriors 22 (J Wilson 2, A Paasi, R Faitala Mariner tries; T Lolohea 3 goals) def Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 18 (T Wilson 2, M Rudolph tries; M Rudolph 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval, Saturday.

Wests Tigers 30 (M Koroibete 3, D Abou Sleiman 2, S Taukafa tries; M Stevens 3 goals) def Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 28 (M Fonua 2, N Gardner 2, N Stapleton tries; N Stapleton 4 goals) at Remondis Stadium, Woolooware, Saturday.

Newtown Jets 34 (J Reuben, J Davis, T Moga, R Verlinden, S Houma, R Moujalli tries; R Martin 5 goals) def Wyong Roos 8 (B Molan, G Nelson tries) at Morry Breen Oval, Kanwal, Sunday.

North Sydney Bears 18 (N Merrit, J Picker, J Reddy, C Johnston tries; K Aldridge 1 goal) def Newcastle Knights 12 (B Horwood, T Randall tries; J Mantellato 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval, Sunday.

BYE: Mounties

Click here to view the updated VB NSW Cup ladder after Round 10.


RON MASSEY CUP - ROUND NINE

Guildford Owls 50 def Kingsgrove Colts 18 at Hurstville Oval, Saturday.

Blacktown Workers 20 def Windsor Wolves 12 at HE Laybutt Sporting Complex, Saturday.

Western Suburbs Magpies 24 drew with The Entrance Tigers 24 at Lidcombe Oval, Saturday.

Wentworthville Magpies 60 def Burwood North Ryde United at Ringrose Park, Sunday.

Asquith Magpies 48 def Auburn Warriors 26 at Storey Park, Sunday.

Click here to view the updated Ron Massey Cup ladder after Round 9.


TRUE BLUE CHEMICALS SYDNEY SHIELD - ROUND NINE

Peninsula Seagulls 44 def Blacktown Workers 14 at HE Laybutt Sporting Comples, Saturday.

Auburn Warriors 30 def Asquith Magpies 24 at Storey Park, Sunday.

Wentworthville Magpies 46 def Burwood North Ryde United 22 at Ringrose Park, Sunday

East Campbelltown Eagles 50 def Hills District Bulls 24 at Waminda Oval, Sunday

Belrose Eagles 44 def Guildford Owls 22 at Lionel Watts Reserve, Sunday.

Click here to view the updated TBCSS ladder after Round 9.


NATIONAL JUNIOR FINALS RESULTS

Played Saturday afternoon at 1300SMILES Stadium, Townsville.

UNDER-18s National Final

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 36 (Coen Hess 2, Jordan Kenworthy 2, Gideon Mosby-Gela, Richie Munchow, Kurt De Luis tries; Cooper Bambling 4 goals) def SYDNEY ROOSTERS 16 (Johnny Tuivasa-Scheck, Poasa Foamausili, Shiem Fuimaono tries; Paul Momorovski 2 goals)

UNDER-16s National Final

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS 34 (Matt Cooper 2, Brendan O'Hagan 2, Heath Gibbs, Samuel McIntyre tries; Brendan O'Hagan 5 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 28 (Brett Anderson 2, Michael Carroll, Dion Wales, Kornylius Tuimauga tries; Jake Clifford 4 goals)

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?