Sea Eagles Cherry Ripe as second half swoop downs Eels
7 hours ago | Sam Bourke
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 3
Saturday 15 March
IPSWICH JETS 32 (Wes Conlon 2, Kurt Capewell, Brendon Marshall, Josh Seage, Marmin Barba tries; Wes Conlon 2, Haydan Lipp 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Dylan Smith 2, Peter Gubb, Mitchell Frei tries; Kurt French 2, John Te Reo goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
PNG HUNTERS 46 (George Benson 2, Noel Zemming 2, Adex Wera, Thompson Teteh, Roger Laka, Willie Minoga tries; Noel Zemming 6, Roger Laka goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Rhys Williams 2, Grant Rogers tries; Theeran Pearson goal) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.
NORTHERN PRIDE 20 (Justin Castellaro, Jack Svendsen, Jason Roos tries; Shaun Nona 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Aaron Whitchurch, James Ackerman tries; Adrian Davis 2 goals) at Barlow Park.
Sunday 16 March
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Jordan Rapana, Jack Ahearn, Mat Pitman, Sam Mataora, Phil Dennis, Kurt Baptiste tries; Jordan Rapana 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 26 (Henare Wells, Khan Ahwang, Matt Beddow, Louis Fanene tries; Khan Ahwang 5 goals) at Davies Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Tristan Lumley 2, Rogan Dean, Kainga Turner tries; Todd Murphy 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 12 (Damian Sironen, Pele Peletelese tries; Blake Anderson 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
EASTS TIGERS 50 (Jarrod McInally 2, Cody Walker 2, Tim Glasby 2, Richie Kennar, Shane Neumann, Steven Thorpe, Maeli Seve tries; Cody Walker 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 6 (Jaz Nahu-Main try; Ryan Hansen goal) at Langlands Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Northern Pride | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 38 | 6 |
PNG Hunters | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 48 | 6 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 66 | 40 | 6 |
Norths Devils | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 40 | 6 |
Easts Tigers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 114 | 50 | 4 |
Ipswich Jets | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 73 | 62 | 4 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 86 | 84 | 4 |
Burleigh Bears | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 74 | 70 | 2 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 44 | 2 |
Mackay Cutters | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 64 | 2 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 81 | 0 |
CQ Capras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 64 | 120 | 0 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 124 | 0 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 4
Saturday 22 March
PNG Hunters v Northern Pride 2:30pm Kalabond Oval, Kokopo
Mackay Cutters V Wynnum Manly Seagulls 7:00pm Stadium Mackay
Sunday 23 March
Burleigh Bears v Ipswich Jets 2:00pm Pizzey Park * Ch 9
Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 2:00pm Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies v Tweed Heads Seagulls 2:00pm Davies Park
Norths Devils v Sunshine Coast Falcons 3:00pm Bishop Park
BYE: CQ Capras
FOGS CUP - ROUND 1
Saturday 15 March
IPSWICH JETS 26 (Kevin Bell 2, Pat McCallum, Scott Ireland, Chris Ash tries; Luke Pollock 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Mitchell Krause, Michael O'Keefe, Benaiah Bowie, Lachlan Bristow tries; Chris Green 2, Michael O'Keefe goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 16 March
NORTHS DEVILS 36 (Michael Lucas 2, Dean Sheppard 2, Tom O'Connor, BJ Munns, Jody Henry tries; Jody Henry 2, Brad McKee 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 4 (Herschel Gideon try) at Davies Park.
EASTS TIGERS 32 (Dane Chang 2, Dwayne Craft 2, Luke Lavelle, Tom Ingersole tries; Jack Joass 3, Guy Hamilton goals) def CARINA TIGERS 6 (Scott Greenhill try; Nikko Roberts goal) at Langlands Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Norths Devils | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 4 | 2 |
Easts Tigers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 6 | 2 |
Ipswich Jets | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 2 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 26 | 0 |
Carina Tigers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 32 | 0 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 0 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 2
Saturday 22 March
Carina Tigers v Norths Devils 6:00pm Leo Williams Oval
Sunday 23 March
Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 12:15pm Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 12:15pm Davies Park
BYE: Wynnum Manly Seagulls
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 3
Saturday 15 March
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 30 (Nick Bainbridge 2, Josh Bowen-Bowyer, Tyler Butler, George Fai tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 26 (Carlin Anderson, Mitchell Tuite, Dale McDonald, Sean Hams, Lane Grayson tries; Carlin Anderson 2, Dale McDonald goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Sam Elwin 2, Tyran Stephenson, MacKenzie Reid, Hayden Hansen tries; Dwayne Duncan 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 18 (Zac Morris, Brandon McGrady, Conor Nolan, Brendan Hall tries; Brandon McGrady goal) at Gold Park.
Sunday 16 March
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Brendan Khuu 2, Samisoni Vaioleti, Zach Blair, Ben Jackson tries; Ben Jackson 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Jarrod Ross 2, Marino Allen, Jayden Connors tries; Carne Rhodes 3 goals) at Davies Park.
EASTS TIGERS 28 (Brodie Sharman 2, Nemi Cavuilati, Connor Jones, Geordie Payne tries; Brodie Sharman 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 24 (Jacob Stains 2, Jacob Marschke, Johannes Visser tries; Kyle Laybutt 2, Denman Ah-You 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Zac Spring 2, Zac O'Brien 2, Junior Masters tries; Wilson Bennet 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 4 (Justin Sleep try) at Piggabeen Sports.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 22 | 6 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 66 | 34 | 6 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 44 | 4 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 46 | 4 |
Easts Tigers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 58 | 4 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 78 | 4 |
Burleigh Bears | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 76 | 70 | 2 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 64 | 84 | 2 |
Norths Devils | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 78 | 2 |
Ipswich Jets | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 88 | 0 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 4
Saturday 22 March
Toowoomba Clydesdales v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3:30pm Gold Park
Sunday 23 March
Souths Logan Magpies v Tweed Heads Seagulls 10:30am Davies Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 10:30am Dolphin Oval
Burleigh Bears v Ipswich Jets 12:15pm Pizzey Park
Norths Devils v Sunshine Coast Falcons 1:15pm Bishop Park