Panthers v Broncos preview
7 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
All the Round 16 Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Colts and Round 14 FOGS Cup results - all with thanks to the team at the Queensland Rugby League - www.qrl.com.au.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 16
Saturday 14 June
MACKAY CUTTERS 20 (Liam Taylor 2, Anthony Mitchell, Mitch Day tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) def PNG HUNTERS 4 (George Benson try) at Stadium Mackay.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 30 (Patrick Mago 3, Luke Archer 2, Grant Cooke tries; Jordan Rapana 3 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 22 (Hayden Buckman 2, Smith Samau 2, Rhys Williams tries; Brent Crisp goal) at Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone.
Sunday 15 June
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Tom Merritt 2, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Pele Peletelese, Cody Nelson, Blake Anderson tries; Jamal Fogarty 3, Blake Anderson goals) def IPSWICH JETS 28 (Javarn White, Carlin Anderson, Rod Griffin, Billy McConnachie, Marmin Barba tries; Wes Conlon 4 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
BURLEIGH BEARS 60 (Henare Wells 6, Anthony Don 3, Tyler Chadburn tries; Khan Ahwang 10 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 6 (Jacob Samoa try; Ryan Hansen goal) at Pizzey Park.
NORTHERN PRIDE 44 (Blake Leary 2, Davin Crampton 2, Kyle Feldt, Brett Anderson, Robert Lui, Jack Svendsen tries; Shaun Nona 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 20 (Jarrod McInally 3, Donald Malone tries; Donald Malone 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 52 (Peter Gubb 2, Jon Grieve 2, Benaiah Bowie, Mitchell Buckett, Jordan Kahu, John Te Reo, Mitchell Frei tries; Matthew Seamark 8 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 12 (Kainga Turner, Krys Freeman tries; Todd Murphy 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
LADDER
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Northern Pride * | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 387 | 261 | 26 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 15 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 398 | 301 | 22 |
PNG Hunters | 15 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 379 | 317 | 21 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 15 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 404 | 286 | 20 |
Ipswich Jets | 15 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 380 | 324 | 20 |
Easts Tigers * | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 386 | 263 | 19 |
Burleigh Bears | 15 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 386 | 358 | 18 |
Norths Devils | 15 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 334 | 318 | 18 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 336 | 301 | 17 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 318 | 340 | 16 |
Mackay Cutters | 15 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 254 | 326 | 14 |
CQ Capras | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 256 | 420 | 9 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 120 | 523 | 2 |
·Northern Pride v Easts Tigers postponed to Sunday 6 July
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 21 June | ||||
PNG Hunters | v | Easts Tigers | 2:30pm | Kalabond Oval, Kokopo |
Northern Pride | v | CQ Capras | 5:30pm | Barlow Park |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 6:00pm | Stockland Stadium |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Burleigh Bears | 2:00pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 2:00pm | Davies Park* (Ch 9) |
Norths Devils | v | Ipswich Jets | 3:00pm | Bishop Park |
Mackay Cutters | BYE | |||
FOGS CUP - ROUND 14
Saturday 14 June
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Simanu Crichton 2, Jake Busby, Tim Brooks, Shaun Higgins tries; Tim Brooks 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 22 (Jye Ballinger 2, Maeli Seve, Luke Lavelle tries; Jacob Paul 3 goals) at Brandon Park.
Sunday 15 June
IPSWICH JETS 40 (David Talavalu 2, Pat McCallum 2, Kevin Bell 2, Luke Pollock, Chris Ash, Chris Gelhaar tries; Luke Pollock, Chris Gelhaar goals) def CARINA TIGERS 6 (Johnny Mareroa try; Nikko Roberts goal) at Langlands Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Tom O'Connor, Rogan Dean, Garrick Harding-Smith, Steven Tunnicliffe tries; Brad McKee 2 goals) drew WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Joey Lalagavesi, Mitchell Krause, Shea Moylan, Kurt French tries; Christopher Green 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 14
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 310 | 186 | 24 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls * | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 232 | 204 | 18 |
Norths Devils * | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 287 | 172 | 17 |
Easts Tigers * | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 246 | 177 | 16 |
Ipswich Jets | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 248 | 240 | 16 |
Souths Logan Magpies * | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 258 | 272 | 15 |
Carina Tigers | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 106 | 436 | 4 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 12:15pm | Davies Park |
Norths Devils | v | Ipswich Jets | 1:15pm | Bishop Park |
Carina Tigers | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 3:00pm | Leo Williams Oval |
Easts Tigers | BYE |
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 16
Saturday 14 June
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 32 (Samisoni Vaioleti, Zach Blair, Jake Eden, PJ Liupau, Ivan Soloa tries; Ben Jackson 6 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 26 (Jazz Namana 2, Robert Elara, Michael Cochrane, Brook Croft tries; Zac Morris 3 goals) at Brandon Park.
Sunday 15 June
NORTHS DEVILS 40 (Dwayne Malone 4, Logan Spaander, Linton Enoch, Justin Timu, Rhett Webster tries; Kane Zalewski 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Craig MacPhail 2, William Brimson tries; Josh Bowen-Bowyer 3 goals) at Bishop Park.
BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Hayden Butler, Jarrod Ross, Shaun Hudson tries; Carne Rhodes 2 goals) drew SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 16 (Steve Tolo 2, Aaron Clode tries; Dalton Harry 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 38 (Wilson Bennet, Jonty van de Scheur, Lachlan Roe, Coen Vass, Jackson Briskey-Luscombe, Cameron Kelleher, Junior Masters tries; Nathan Wilson 4, Zac O'Brien goals) def IPSWICH JETS 20 (Daniel Jennings 2, Matthew Brown 2 tries; Dale McDonald 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 16
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 410 | 244 | 27 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 13 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 364 | 218 | 24 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 434 | 279 | 23 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 14 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 474 | 322 | 22 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 13 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 364 | 282 | 22 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 344 | 340 | 21 |
Norths Devils | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 328 | 339 | 19 |
Easts Tigers | 13 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 266 | 423 | 10 |
Ipswich Jets | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 260 | 498 | 8 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 294 | 593 | 8 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 21 June | ||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 4:15pm | Stockland Stadium |
Sunday 22 June | ||||
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Redcliffe Dolphins | 10:30am | Davies Park |
Norths Devils | v | Ipswich Jets | 11:30am | Bishop Park |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | v | Burleigh Bears | 12:15pm | Piggabeen Sports |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | v | Easts Tigers | 2:00pm | Gold Park |
For more reports & details from each round of the Intrust Super Cup & various grades, visit www.qrl.com.au.