Sea Eagles Cherry Ripe as second half swoop downs Eels
72 mins ago | Sam Bourke
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 11
Saturday 10 May
PNG HUNTERS 32 (Garry Lo, Thompson Teteh, George Benson, Roger Laka, Noel Zemming, Lawrence Tu'u tries; Noel Zemming 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Daniel Ogden, Matt Grieve, Ben Cronin, Mitchell Frei tries; Matt Seamark 3 goals) at Kalabond Oval, Kokopo.
IPSWICH JETS 36 (Kurt Capewell, Carlin Anderson, Josh Cleeland, Dane Phillips, Keiron Lander, Wes Conlon tries; Wes Conlon 4, Kurt Capewell 2 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Hayden Buckman, Smith Samau, Marlon Doak tries; Brent Crisp goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.
MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Liam Taylor, Josh Benjamin, Sam Hoare, Mitch Day tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 12 (Brenton Stonier, Rueben Baillie tries; Ryan Hansen 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.
Sunday 11 May
EASTS TIGERS 28 (Cameron Munster 2, Hymel Hunt 2, Shane Neumann tries; Donald Malone 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 24 (Jack Ahearn, Darcy Wright, Mitch Cronin, Leon Panapa tries; Jordan Rapana 4 goals) at Langlands Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 36 (Stewart Mills 2, Aaron Whitchurch, Cameron Cullen, Sarafu Fatiaki, Martin Cordwell tries; Adrian Davis 5, Dwayne Duncan goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 22 (Krys Freeman 2, Shaun Carney, Brendon Gibb tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 29 (Kalifa Faifai Loa 3, Tom Merritt, Cory Blair tries; Blake Anderson 4 goals; Michael Burgess field goal) def NORTHERN PRIDE 26 (Semi Tadulala 2, Davin Crampton, Kyle Feldt, Ben Spina tries; Kyle Feldt 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Ipswich Jets | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 272 | 182 | 18 |
Northern Pride * | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 242 | 171 | 16 |
PNG Hunters | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 250 | 205 | 15 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 286 | 200 | 14 |
Norths Devils | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 252 | 188 | 14 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 226 | 211 | 12 |
Burleigh Bears | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 214 | 262 | 12 |
Easts Tigers * | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 250 | 179 | 11 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 214 | 192 | 11 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 218 | 222 | 10 |
Mackay Cutters | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 168 | 206 | 10 |
CQ Capras | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 206 | 298 | 7 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 58 | 340 | 2 |
Saturday 17 May | ||||
Ipswich Jets | v | Easts Tigers | 3:00pm | North Ipswich Reserve |
Northern Pride | v | Burleigh Bears | 5:30pm | Barlow Park |
CQ Capras | v | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 6:00pm | Browne Park |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 2:00pm | Dolphin Oval * Ch 9 |
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Mackay Cutters | 2:00pm | Davies Park |
Norths Devils | v | PNG Hunters | 3:00pm | Bishop Park |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | BYE | |||
FOGS CUP - ROUND 9
Saturday 10 May
IPSWICH JETS 36 (Scott Ireland 2, Luke Pollock, Geoff Shields, Fred Tila, Jordan Upkett tries; Luke Pollock 6 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 0 at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 11 May
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Tim Foster 2, Curtis Naughton tries; Ben Cook 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Tom O'Connor, Keiran English tries; Eli Wickham goal) at Dolphin Oval.
EASTS TIGERS 24 (Dane Chang 2, Jake Hargreaves 2, Leone Cama tries; Jake Hargreaves, Leone Cama goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Michael O'Keefe, Dylan Puke, Timoti Noble tries; Kurt French 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 216 | 140 | 16 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 178 | 134 | 13 |
Norths Devils | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 203 | 120 | 12 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 178 | 160 | 11 |
Easts Tigers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 182 | 145 | 10 |
Ipswich Jets | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 148 | 184 | 8 |
Carina Tigers | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 48 | 270 | 2 |
Saturday 17 May | ||||
Ipswich Jets | v | Easts Tigers | 1:15pm | Nth Ipswich Reserve |
Sunday 18 May | ||||
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Carina Tigers | 12:15pm | Davies Park |
Norths Devils | v | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 1:15pm | Bishop Park |
Redcliffe Dolphins | BYE | |||
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 11
Saturday 10 May
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 42 (Jack Schaffer 2, Joe Burchell, Nick Bainbridge, Brendon McBryde, Dom Timoteo, Amos Rimoni, Craig MacPhail tries; Braydon Mitchell 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Daniel Nolan, Tepatasi Faiavailili, Gerico Cecil tries; Dale McDonald 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 11 May
NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Nikau Cassidy 2, Jake Cannon, Dan Russell, Tom Collins tries; Kane Zalewski 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Keith Gadd 2, Lui Tusa, Hayden Hansen, Rinsma Saueha tries; Joshua Marshman goal) at Dolphin Oval.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 43 (Simione Fatafehi 2, Ahu Kaumoana 2, Samisoni Vaioleti, Ben Jackson, Declan Morrissy tries; Ben Jackson 7 goals; Ben Jackson field goal) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Mitch Treleavan, Connor Jones, Tom Dempsey, Cameron Boga, Jayden Best tries; Mitch Treleavan 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 40 (Wilson Bennet 2, Rory Humphrys 2, MacAuley Dawson, Nathan Wilson, Nathan Portelli, Jonty van de Scheur tries; Wilson Bennet 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 16 (Jazz Namana, Brook Croft, Zac Morris tries; Jarrod Lee 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
Team | Played | Wins | Draws | Losses | Byes | For | Agst | Points |
Burleigh Bears | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 265 | 170 | 18 |
Redcliffe Dolphins | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 238 | 164 | 18 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 266 | 156 | 16 |
Souths Logan Magpies | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 232 | 210 | 15 |
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 268 | 187 | 14 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 264 | 256 | 14 |
Norths Devils | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 238 | 274 | 11 |
Easts Tigers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 206 | 265 | 8 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 208 | 363 | 8 |
Ipswich Jets | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 190 | 330 | 4 |
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 17 May | ||||
Ipswich Jets | v | Easts Tigers | 4:45pm | Nth Ipswich Reserve |
Souths Logan Magpies | v | Norths Devils | 10:30am | Davies Park |
Redcliffe Dolphins | v | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 12:15pm | Dolphin Oval |
Toowoomba Clydesdales | v | Burleigh Bears | 2:00pm | Gold Park |
Tweed Heads Seagulls | BYE | |||
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | BYE |