Round 6 Teams
and Fixtures

Friday, 14th April 2006

Sydney v Brisbane at Aussie Stadium, 7:30pm

Roosters: Anthony Minichiello, Amos Roberts, Chris Flannery, Iosia Soliola, Sam Perrett, Braith Anasta, Brett Finch, Glenn Hall, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Steve Meredith, Ashley Harrison (c) Interchange: Jamie Soward, Mark Edmondson, Lopini Paea, Charlie Tonga.

Broncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Casey McGuire, Petero Civoniceva, Dane Carlaw, Corey Parker, Tonie Carroll Interchange: Brent Tate, Ben Hannant, Sam Thaiday, David Stagg, Greg Eastwood (one to be omitted)

Referee: Steve Clark

Saturday, 15th April 2006

Manly v St George Illawarra at Brookvale Oval, 5.30pm

Sea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c) Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, Kylie Leuluai, Mark Bryant

Dragons: Ben Hornby, Reece Simmonds, Wes Naiqama, Matt Cooper, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Trent Barrett (c), Justin Poore, Dean Young, Michael Henderson, Ben Creagh, Ashton Sims, Shaun Timmins Interchange: Andrew Price, Sam Isemonger, Corey Payne, Aaron Gorrell, Matt Bickerstaff (one to be omitted)

Referee: Shayne Hayne

Penrith v Melbourne at Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide, 7.30pm

Panthers: Rhys Wesser, Lee Hookey, Danny Galea, Luke Lewis, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Matthew Cross, Shane Rodney, Tony Puletua (c), Trent Waterhouse Interchange: Frank Puletua, Craig Stapleton, Frank Pritchard, Luke Swain, Mark O'Halloran (one to be omitted).

Storm: Steve Turner, Chris Walker, Matt King, Greg Inglis, Jake Webster, Matt Geyer, Cooper Cronk, Brett White, Cameron Smith, Garrett Crossman, David Kidwell, Michael Crocker, Dallas Johnson Interchange: Ian Donnelly, Ryan Hoffman, Jeremy Smith, Adam Blair, Nathan Friend

Referee: Tony Archer

Canberra v New Zealand at Canberra Stadium, 7.30pm

Raiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Craig Frawley, David Howell, Marshall Chalk, Jason Smith, Todd Carney, Michael Hodgson, Lincoln Withers, Troy Thompson, Thom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue Interchange: Alan Rothery, Dane Tilse, Andrew Lomu, Trevor Thurling, Ben Jones (one to be omitted)

Warriors: Brent Webb, Todd Byrne, Tony Martin, Clinton Toopi, Patrick Ah Van, Sione Faumuina, Nathan Fien, Ruben Wiki, George Gatis, Steve Price (c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis Anderson Interchange: Grant Rovelli, Evarn Tuimavave, Richard Villasanti, Michael Luck, Lance Hohaia (one to be omitted)

Referee: Gavin Badger

Sunday, 16th April 2006

Wests v Cronulla at Campbelltown Stadium, 2:30pm

Tigers: Brett Hodgson (c), Michael Crockett, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Shane Elford, Daniel Fitzhenry, Scott Prince, Bryce Gibbs, Robbie Farah, John Skandalis, Todd Payten, Ben Galea, Jamaal Lolesi Interchange: Chris Heighington, Rocky Trimarchi, Keith Galloway, Ryan O'Hara,, Stuart Flanagan, Isaac De Gois (two to be omitted)

Sharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Beau Scott, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Brett Kearney, Adam Dykes, Ben Ross, Kevin Kingston, Hutch Maiava, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Matt Hilder Interchange: Paul Gallen, Luke Douglas, Greg Bird, Tevita Latu

Referee: Jason Robinson

Newcastle v North Queensland at EnergyAustralia Stadium, 3:00pm

Knights: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Josh Perry, Steve Simpson, Kirk Reynoldson, Reegan Tanner Interchange: Adam Woolnough, Daniel Tolar, Clint Newton, Todd Lowrie

Cowboys: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Josh Hannay, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Johnathan Thurston, Matthew Scott, Aaron Payne, Mitchell Sargent, Steve Southern, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton (c) Interchange: Rod Jensen, David Faiumu, Carl Webb, Shane Tronc, Gavin Cooper (one to be omitted)

Referee: Paul Simpkins

Monday, 17th April 2006

South Sydney v Canterbury at Telstra Stadium, 3pm

Rabbitohs: Todd Polglase, Nathan Merritt, Yileen Gorden, Adam MacDougall, Shannon Hegarty, John Sutton, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Walker, Luke Stuart, David Fa'alogo, Joe Galuvao, Shane Rigon Interchange: Jaiman Lowe, Manase Manuokafoa, Ben Rogers, Mark Minichiello, Paul Mellor, Shannan McPherson (two to be omitted)

Bulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Trent Cutler, Reni Maitua, Daniel Holdsworth, Mark O'Meley, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony Grimaldi Interchange: Adam Perry, Chris Armit, Nate Myles, Sonny Bill Williams

Referee: Russell Smith

The Parramatta Eels have the bye in Round 6.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?