Round 9 Teams
and Fixtures

Friday, 5th May 2006

Australia v New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium, at 7.30pm


Kangaroos: Karmichael Hunt, Matt King, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Timana Tahu, Darren Lockyer (c), Andrew Johns, Petero Civoniceva, Danny Buderus, Willie Mason, Luke O'Donnell, Nathan Hindmarsh, Ben Kennedy
Interchange: Johnathan Thurston, Mark O'Meley, Steve Menzies, Steve Simpson

Kiwis: Brent Webb, Jake Webster, Clinton Toopi, Paul Whatuira, Tame Tupou, Nigel Vagana, Benji Marshall, Jason Cayless, David Faiumu, Ruben Wiki (c), David Kidwell, Louis Anderson, Sonny Bill Williams
Interchange: Thomas Leuluai, David Fa'alogo, Roy Asotasi, Frank Pritchard

Referee: R Smith

Saturday, 6th May 2006

Parramatta V Canberra at Parramatta Stadium, 5.30pm


Eels: Wade McKinnon, Matt Petersen, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, Jeremy Smith, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), John Morris, Michael Vella, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn Morrison
Interchange: Mark Riddell, Dean Widders, Fuifui Moimoi, Paul Stringer, PJ Marsh, Luke O'Dwyer, Zeb Taia (three to be omitted)

Raiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Craig Frawley, David Howell, Adam Mogg, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Andrew Lomu, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Thom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan Tongue
Interchange: Todd Carney, Ben Jones, Michael Hodgson, Trevor Thurling, Marshall Chalk (one to be omitted)

Referee: J Robinson

South Sydney V Melbourne at Telstra Stadium, 7.30pm

Rabbitohs: Nathan Merritt, Luke MacDougall, Yileen Gordon, Adam MacDougall, Shannon Hegarty, John Sutton, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack (c), Stuart Webb, Jaiman Lowe, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, Shane Rigon
Interchange: Michael Greenfield, Ben Rogers, Shane Walker, Mark Minichiello, Kane Cleal (one to be omitted)

Storm: Greg Inglis, Jake Webster, Matt King, Ryan Hoffman, Steve Turner, Matt Geyer, Cooper Cronk, Garrett Crossman, Cameron Smith (c), Brett White, David Kidwell, Michael Crocker, Dallas Johnson
Interchange: Ian Donnelly, Jeremy Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, Nathan Friend

Referee: G Badger

North Queensland V Penrith at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7.30pm

Cowboys: Matt Bowen, Brenton Bowen, Ashley Graham, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Johnathan Thurston, Matt Scott, Aaron Payne, Mitchell Sargent, Steve Southern, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton (c)
Interchange: Rod Jensen, David Faiumu, Carl Webb, Shane Tronc, Gavin Cooper (one to be omitted)

Panthers: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Luke Lewis, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Matthew Cross, Shane Rodney, Tony Puletua (c), Trent Waterhouse
Interchange: Frank Puletua, Craig Stapleton, Frank Pritchard, Paul Aiton

Referee: B Cummins

Sunday, 7th May 2006

Newcastle V Brisbane at Energy Australia Stadium, 2.30pm

Knights: David Seage, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Adam Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Reegan Tanner
Interchange: Luke Davico, Jarrod Mullen, Riley Brown, Todd Lowrie

Broncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Casey McGuire, Petero Civoniceva, David Stagg, Corey Parker, Tonie Carroll
Interchange: Brad Thorn, Ben Hannant, Sam Thaiday, Greg Eastwood, Ian Lacey (one to be omitted)

Referee: T Archer

Wests V Manly at Leichhardt Oval, 3.00pm

Tigers: Shannon McDonnell, Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Shane Elford, Scott Prince (c), Robbie Farah (c), Todd Payten, Stuart Flanagan, John Skandalis, Ben Galea, Anthony Laffranchi, Jamaal Lolesi
Interchange: Chris Heighington, Dene Halatau, Michael Crockett, Ryan O'Hara

Sea Eagles Chris Hicks, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Paul Stephenson, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)
Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, George Rose, Mark Bryant, Glenn Stewart, Adam Cuthbertson (two to be omitted)

Referee: R Smith

Sydney V Canterbury at Aussie Stadium, 3.00pm

Roosters: Amos Roberts, Vince Mellars, Lalea Paea, Setaimata Sa, Sam Perrett, Braith Anasta, Brett Finch, Adrian Morley, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Ashley Harrison
Interchange: John Doyle, Nigel Plum, Charles Tonga, Lafi Manua

Bulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Sonny Bill Williams, Cameron Phelps, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Ben Roberts, Mark O'Meley, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony Grimaldi
Interchange: Reni Maitua, Chris Armit, Brad Morrin, Nate Myles

Referee: S Hampstead

Cronulla V St George Illawarra at Toyota Park, 3.00pm

Sharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Brett Kearney, Adam Dykes, James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Paul Gallen.
Interchange: Hutch Maiava, Beau Scott, Greg Bird, Tevita Latu, Ben Pomeroy (one to be omitted).

Dragons: Clint Greenshields, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Reece Simmonds, Trent Barrett (c), Ben Hornby, Justin Poore, Aaron Gorrell, Ashton Sims, Ben Creagh, Dean Young, Shaun Timmins
Interchange: Michael Henderson, Matt Bickerstaff, Charlie Leaeno, George Ndaira Brett Morris (one to be omitted)

Referee: S Clark

The New Zealand Warriors have the bye in Round 9.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?