Toyota Cup Results - Round 25

Just a week out from the start of the finals series, here are the results from Round 25 of the NYC Toyota Cup.



All times AEST


Brisbane Broncos 29 (Timu, Oates, Nikorima, Lee, Frei tries; Cullen 3/5 goals; Binge field goal)
def Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 22 (Greer, Ikuvalu, Strickland, Lemalu tries; Drinkwater 3/4 goals)
at Brookvale Oval, Friday 5:15pm. Referee: Henry Perenara.

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 46 (Templeman 3, Sila 2, Ahofono, Ralphs, Murphy tries; Templeman 7/8 goals)
def Canberra Raiders 12 (Hawkins, Ahearn tries; Milford 2/2 goals)
at Canberra Stadium, Friday 5:15pm. Referee: Dave Munro.

Penrith Panthers 78 (Mackay 4, Cartwright 2, Knight 2, South, Moss, C Smith, V Tia Kilifi, Satini, Lee Hang tries; Mackay 11/14 goals)
def Gold Coast Titans 0
at Centrebet Stadium Penrith, Saturday 1:15pm. Referee: Michael Laverty.

Warriors 30 (Vete 2, Taukeiaho, Slaimankhel, Palavi tries; Lino 5/5 goals)
def St George Illawarra Dragons 28 (Phillips, Runciman, Martens, Brennan, Garvey tries; Burke 4/5 goals)
at WIN Stadium Wollongong, Saturday 3:15pm. Referee: Gavin Reynolds.

Newcastle Knights 24 (W Smith 2, C Mata'utia, Hill, Randell tries; W Smith 1/4, Randell 1/1 goals)
def North Queensland Cowboys 4 (Norford try; Foster 0/1 goals)
at Dairy Farmers Stadium, Saturday 5:15pm. Referee: Jarrod Cole.

Sydney Roosters 40 (Martin 2, Evans, Rokolati, Napa, Langi, Wells tries; Rokolati 6/7 goals)
def Wests Tigers 16 (Saunders, Fotuaika, Toia tries; Rudolph 2/3 goals)
at Allianz Stadium, Sunday 11:45am. Referee: Grant Atkins.

South Sydney Rabbitohs 54 (Gray 3, Sisifa, Croad, Keary, Walker, Tongahai, Roberts, Phillips tries; Koroisau 6/9, Walker 1/1 goals)
def Parramatta Eels 6 (Brasington try, 1/1 goal)
at ANZ Stadium, Sunday 12:45pm. Referee: Tony De Las Heras.

Melbourne Storm 24 (Auva'a, Solomona, Tonumaipea, Kennar tries; Joass 4/4 goals)
def Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 12 (Mataitonga, Brown, Manumalealii tries; Walsh 0/3 goals)
at AAMI Park, Monday 4:45pm. Referee: Gavin Morris


Ladder after Round 25:
1. Bulldogs (+249) 37pts
2. Warriors (+152) 37pts
3. Raiders (+181) 36pts
4. Panthers (+195) 33pts
5. Tigers (+150) 32pts
6. Roosters (+132) 32pts
7. Rabbitohs (+118) 31pts
8. Storm (-7) 30pts 
9. Dragons (+75) 29pts
10. Sharks (-45) 28pts
11. Knights (+96) 25pts
12. Broncos (-163) 20pts
13. Cowboys (-207) 18pts
14. Sea Eagles (-328) 16pts
15. Eels (-246) 14pts
16. Titans (-352) 14pts


Draw for Round 26:
Friday 31 August
Knights v Rabbitohs at Hunter, 5:15pm
Broncos v Panthers at Suncorp, 5:15pm
Saturday 1 September
Titans v Sea Eagles at Skilled, 3:15pm
Tigers v Storm at Leichhardt, 5:15pm
Bulldogs v Roosters at ANZ, 5:15pm
Sunday 2 September
Warriors v Raiders at Mt Smart, 11:45am (1:45pm NZ time)
Sharks v Cowboys at Toyota, 12:45pm
Eels v Dragons at ANZ, 4:15pm

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?