Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 21

Round 21 Toyota Cup National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results

Manly Sea Eagles 33 def Penrith Panthers 22 Friday 1 August 2008 5:30pm Brookvale Oval Referee: Phil Haines Touch Judges: Jimmy Oliveira & Jason Walsh

Manly Sea Eagles (33) Tries: Teaeriki Penaha (2), Inoke Tapaatoutai, Daly Cherry-Evans, Jake Lingard, Kenny Edwards Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (2/3), Kenny Edwards (2/3) Field Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/1)

Penrith Panthers (22) Tries: Harry Seijka, Michael Leeds, Tim Grant, Shane Croft Goals: Joe Hoara (3/4)


Gold Coast Titans 16 def Melbourne Storm 10 Friday 1 August 2008 5:30pm Olympic Park, Melbourne Referee: Luke Potter Touch Judges: Grant Atkins & Brendan Wood

Gold Coast Titans (16) Tries: Kevin Gordon (2), Shannon Walker Goals: Matthew Nuttal (2/3)

Melbourne Storm (10) Tries: Mack Fawcett, Gareth Widdop Goals: Liam Foran (1/2)


St George Illawarra Dragons 28 def Cronulla Sharks 20 Saturday 2 August 2008 3:15pm Toyota Stadium Referee: Matt Cecchin Touch Judges: Nathan Hill & Andrew Zapantis

St George Illawarra Dragons (28) Tries: Joe Vickery (2), John Kennedy, Dean Whare, Rory O'Brien, Kane Linnett Goals: Matthew Mundine (2/5), Joe Vickery

Cronulla Sharks (20) Tries: Jayson Bukuya, Jack Bosden, Jarryd Hogan (2) Goals: Nathan Stapleton (2/4)


North QLD Cowboys 24 def Sydney Roosters 16 Saturday 2 August 2008 5:15pm Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Robert Gallacher Touch Judges: Chris Anderson & Glen Richardson

North QLD Cowboys (24) Tries: Ryan Carr, Ben Lancini (2), Nick Slyney, Obadiah Geia Goals: Tom Humble (2/5)

Sydney Roosters (16) Tries: Antonio Winterstein (2), Luke Towers Goals: Luke Towers (2/3)


New Zealand Warriors 26 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 20 Saturday 2 August 2008 5:15pm ANZ Stadium Referee: Alan Shortall Touch Judges: David Ryan & Richard Daizli

New Zealand Warriors (26) Tries: Leeson Ah Mau, Russell Packer, Bill Tupou, Isaac John, Daniel O'Regan Goals: Kevin Locke (3/5)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (20) Tries: Cameron Pickman, Eddy Pettybourne (2), Malcolm Webster Goals: Eddie Paea (2/4)


Wests Tigers 30 def Canterbury Bulldogs 24 Sunday 3 August 2008 11:45am ANZ Stadium Referee: Adam Devcich Touch Judges: Phil Henderson, Danielle Berry

Wests Tigers (30) Tries: Darren Nicholls, Benson Tupou, Ben Vengoa (2), Matt Ryan, Simon Dwyer Goals: Justin Hunt (2/3), Brett Lane (1/2), Matt Ryan (0/1)

Canterbury Bulldogs (24) Tries: John Bishop (2), Jimmy Fawcett, Rhys Jack, Mason Pure Goals: Jimmy Fawcett (2/5)


Canberra Raiders 28 def Brisbane Broncos 24 Sunday 3 August 2008 12:45pm Suncorp Stadium Referee: Gavin Morris Touch Judges: Clayton Sharpe & Tim Rutherford

Canberra Raiders (28) Tries: Daniel Vidot (2), Jarrad Kennedy, Drury Low, Michael Picker Goals: Josh Dugan (4/5) Brisbane Broncos (24) Tries: Andrew McCullough, Ben Hunt, Jharal Yow Yeh, Matt Handcock Goals: Jared Kahu (4/4)


Parramatta Eels 22 def Newcastle Knights 16 Monday 4 August 2008 4:45pm Energy Australia Stadium Referee: Bernie Sutton Touch Judges: Peter Scriberas & Ricky McFarlane

Parramatta Eels (22) Tries: Jay Heming, Taputoa Rea, Taniela Lasalo, Nathan Gardner Goals: Nathan Gardner (3/4)

Newcastle Knights (16) Tries: Joel Edwards, Blake Gallen, Simon Williams Goals: Joel Brown (2/2)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER - UNOFFICIAL 1. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 32 2. PENRITH PANTHERS - 31 3. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 31 4. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 30 5. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 27 6. GOLD COAST TITANS - 27 7. PARRAMATTA EELS - 27 8. WESTS TIGERS - 26 9. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 25 10. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 20 11. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 20 12. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 17 13. MELBOURNE STORM - 17 14. NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS - 13 15. CRONULLA SHARKS - 13 16. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 12


Round 21 Fixtures

Friday August 8th St George Illawarra Dragons V Wests Tigers @ WIN Stadium - 5:20pm Manly Sea Eagles V Melbourne Storm @ Brookvale Oval - 5:20pm

Saturday August 9th Cronulla Sharks V South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Toyota Stadium - 5:15pm Canterbury Bulldogs V North QLD Cowboys @ Suncorp Stadium - 5:15pm New Zealand Warriors V Brisbane Broncos @ Mt Smart Stadium - 3:15pm AET (5:15pm NZST)

Sunday August 10th Canberra Raiders V Penrith Panthers @ Canberra Stadium - 11:45am Sydney Roosters V Parramatta Eels @ Sydney Football Stadium - 12:45pm

Monday August 11th Gold Coast Titans V Newcastle Knights @ Skilled Park - 4:45pm

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?