Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 8

Round 8 Toyota Cup National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results


Gold Coast Titans 42 def Newcastle Knights 22 May 3rd, 2008 3:15pm Venue: Energy Australia Stadium Referee: Adam Devcich

Gold Coast Titans 42 Tries: Samuel Stewart, Kayne Lawton, Kevin Gordon, Will Matthews, Matthew Nuttal (2), Brodie Williams Goals: Kayne Lawton (7/7)

Newcastle Knights 22 Tries: Jason Schirnack, Callan Richardson (2), Jared Edwards Goals: Todd Hurrell (3/4)


Penrith Panthers 44 def Parramatta Eels 18 May 3rd, 2008 5:15pm Venue: CUA Stadium Referee: Gerard Sutton

Penrith Panthers 44 Tries: Trent Iselin, Zoram Watene, Junior Tia-Kilifi (3), William Isa, Wade Graham, Lachlan Coote Goals: Lachlan Coote (6/9)

Parramatta Eels 18 Tries: Tony Williams, Tim Robinson, Joe Mataele Goals: Tony Williams (3/3)


Wests Tigers 31 def Brisbane Broncos 18 May 3rd, 2008 6:15pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Tony De Las Heras

Wests Tigers 31 Tries: Tim Moltzen, Ben Vengoa, Holo Tonga, William Mataka, Wayne Dunley Goals: Joey Latham (5/5) Field Goals: Tim Moltzen (1/1)

Brisbane Broncos 18 Tries: Willie Tupou, Ben Hunt, Troyden Watene Goals: Ben Hunt (3/3)


Canberra Raiders 30 def New Zealand Warriors 24 May 4th, 2008 11:45pm Venue: Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Leon Williamson

Canberra Raiders 30 Tries: Steven Naughton, Michael Picker, Andrew Edwards, Jarrad Kennedy, Josh Dugan, Brock Dunn 51m Goals: Josh Dugan (3/6)

New Zealand Warriors 24 Tries: Leeson Ah Mau (2/2), Ben Matulino, Daniel O'Regan Goals: Howie Matthews (4/4)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 40 def North Queensland Cowboys 10 May 4th, 2008 12:45pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Tony De Las Heras

South Sydney Rabbitohs 40 Tries: Malaki Seumanutafa, Luke Capewell (2), Trent Trotter, Michael Cummins (2), Chris Sandow, Sam Huihahau Goals: Chris Sandow (4/8)

North Queensland Cowboys 10 Tries: Steven Beaumont, Sam Bowie Goals: Tom Humble (1/2)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. PENRITH PANTHERS - 14 2. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 14 3. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 14 4. PARRAMATTA EELS - 13 5. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 9 6. MELBOURNE STORM - 9 7. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 8 8. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 8 9. WESTS TIGERS - 8 10. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 7 11. CRONULLA SHARKS - 7 12. GOLD COAST TITANS - 6 13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 6 14. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 6 15. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 6 16. NORTH QUEENSLAND - 2

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?