Tuesday

Tuesday's Expert wraps up all the NRL match results. LeagueUnlimited.com Players of the Match!

Leader board update: Dragons five-eighth Jamie Soward has leap-frogged Cowboys playmaker Johnathan Thurston to take top spot after 18 rounds of football!


MATCH RESULTS: LeagueUnlimited.com NRL - ROUND 18: 10-13 JULY 2009

South Sydney Rabbitohs 36 def Penrith Panthers12 Round 18 - Friday July 10th, 2009 07:35pm Venue: ANZ Stadium, Homebush Referee: Ben Cummins & Tony De Las Heras
Sideline Officials: Paul Holland & Adam Devcich
Video Referee: Phil Cooley Crowd: 9,017 Halftime: Rabbitohs 20-0

South Sydney Rabbitohs 36 Tries: Eddy Pettybourne, Jamie Simpson, John Sutton (2), Nathan Merritt, Colin Best Goals: Chris Sandow (6/7) Penrith Panthers 12 Tries: Paul Aiton, Geoff Daniela Goals: Luke Walsh (2/2)

LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Match 3 Points: John Sutton (Rabbitohs) 2 Points: Roy Asotasi (Rabbitohs) 1 Point: Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs)

[Match Report]


Newcastle Knights 23 def Canberra Raiders 4 Round 18 - Saturday July 11th, 2009 7:30pm Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium, Newcastle Referee: Jared Maxwell & Bernard Sutton Sideline Officials: Jeff Younis & Adam Reid Video Referee: Chris Ward Crowd: 15,355 Halftime: Knights 16-0

Newcastle Knights 23 Tries: Richard Fa'aoso, Keith Lulia, Aku Uate, Wes Naiqama Goals: Wes Naiqama (3/4) Field Goals: Ben Rogers (1/1) Canberra Raiders 4 Tries: Joel Monaghan Goals: Terry Campese (0/1)

LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Match 3 Points: Adam MacDougall (Knights) 2 Points: Josh Dugan (Raiders) 1 Point: Ben Rogers (Knights)

[Match Report]


Canterbury Bulldogs 18 def New Zealand Warriors 14 Round 18 - Sunday July 12th, 2009 02:00pm Venue: Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland Referee: Jason Robinson & Gerard Sutton
Sideline Officials: Russell Turner & Gavin Reynolds
Video Referee: Tim Mander Crowd: 11,802 Halftime: Bulldogs 6-4

New Zealand Warriors 14 Tries: Manu Vatuvei, Kevin Locke, Russell Packer Goals: Kevin Locke (1/3) Canterbury Bulldogs 18 Tries: Michael Sullivan, Luke Patten, Ben Barba Goals: Hazem El Masri (3/3)

LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Match 3 Points: Ben Roberts (Bulldogs) 2 Points: Kevin Locke (Warriors) 1 Point: Ian Henderson (Warriors)

[Match Report]


St George Illawarra Dragons 48 def Manly Sea Eagles 18 Round 18 - Sunday July 12th, 2009 03:00pm Venue: WIN Stadium, Wollongong Referee: Gavin Badger & Ashley Klein
Sideline Officials: Steve Chiddy & Phil Haines
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan Crowd: 17,692 Halftime: Dragons 24-12

St George Illawarra Dragons 48 Tries: Michael Lett, Brett Morris (2), Jason Nightingale, Wendell Sailor (2), Chase Stanley, Jamie Soward Goals: Jamie Soward (8/9) Manly Sea Eagles 18 Tries: George Rose, Vic Mauro, Michael Robertson Goals: Matt Orford (3/3)

LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Match 3 Points: Jamie Soward (Dragons) 2 Points: Beau Scott (Dragons) 1 Point: Wendell Sailor (Dragons)

[Match Report]


Gold Coast Titans 18 def Parramatta Eels 12 Round 18 - Monday July 13th, 2009 07:00pm Venue: Skilled Park, Robina Qld Referee: Steve Lyons & Matt Cecchin Sideline Officials: Daniel Eastwood & Gavin Morris Video Referee: Steve Clark Crowd: 14,840 Halftime: Titans 14-8

Gold Coast Titans 18 Tries: Luke Bailey, Chris Walker, David Mead Goals: Scott Prince (3/4) Parramatta Eels 12 Tries: Joe Galuvao, Daniel Mortimer, Eric Grothe Goals: Krisnan Inu (0/3)

LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Match 3 Points: Scott Prince (Titans) 2 Points: Mat Rogers (Titans) 1 Point: Nathan Cayless (Eels)

[Match Report]


BYES: Brisbane Broncos, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Melbourne Storm, North Queensland Cowboys, Sydney Roosters, Wests Tigers


ALL NRL RESULTS 2009 - CLICK HERE

FULL 2009 DRAW - CLICK HERE


LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER AWARDS 2009 LEADER BOARD

21 points Jamie Soward (Dragons)

20 points Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

18 points Robbie Farah (Tigers)

17 points Cooper Cronk (Storm), Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

16 points Kurt Gidley (Knights), Matt Orford (Sea Eagles)

12 points Michael Ennis (Bulldogs)

11 points Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Scott Prince (Titans), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs)

10 points Ben Creagh (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Greg Inglis (Storm), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

9 points Terry Campese (Raiders), Nathan Friend (Titans), Michael Luck (Warriors), Mat Rogers (Titans)

8 points Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

7 points Preston Campbell (Titans), Brett Morris (Dragons), Matt Prior (Dragons), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), Peter Wallace (Broncos)

6 points Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Israel Folau (Broncos), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Benji Marshall (Tigers), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Trent Waterhouse (Panthers)

5 points Braith Anasta (Roosters), Chris Bailey (Sea Eagles), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Travis Burns (Cowboys), Isaac De Gois (Knights), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Karmichael Hunt (Broncos), Luke O'Donnell (Cowboys), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Ben Rogers (Knights), Jarrod Sammut (Panthers), Billy Slater (Storm), Cameron Smith (Storm), Anthony Tupou (Sharks)

4 points Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Hazem El Masri (Bulldogs), Brett Finch (Storm), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Wade McKinnon (Warriors), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Grant Rovelli (Cowboys), Beau Scott (Dragons), Shane Shackleton (Roosters), Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)

3 points Nathan Cayless (Eels), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Scott Dureau (Knights), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Craig Fitzgibbon (Roosters), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Michael Henderson (Titans), Marc Herbert (Raiders), Jarrad Hickey (Bulldogs), Matt Hilder (Knights), Chris Houston (Knights), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Stacey Jones (Warriors), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Anthony Laffranchi (Titans), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), Sika Manu (Storm), David Mead (Titans), Brad Meyers (Titans), Josh Miller (Raiders), David Milne (Raiders), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), Joel Moon (Warriors), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Justin Poore (Dragons), Scott Porter (Sharks), Steve Price (Warriors), Joel Reddy (Eels), Andrew Ryan (Bulldogs), Wendell Sailor (Dragons), Jarrod Saffy (Dragons), Steve Southern (Cowboys), Nathan Stapleton (Sharks), Dave Taylor (Broncos), Shane Tronc (Cowboys), Taniela Tuiaki (Tigers), Michael Weyman (Dragons), Craig Wing (Rabbitohs), Dean Young (Dragons)

2 points Roy Asotasi (Rabbitohs), Michael Bani (Sea Eagles), Will Chambers (Storm), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Michael Crocker (Rabbitohs), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Josh Dugan (Raiders), David Fa'alogo (Rabbitohs), Jake Friend (Roosters), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Wade Graham (Panthers), Daniel Holdsworth (Bulldogs), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Kris Keating (Eels), Nick Kenny (Broncos), James McManus (Knights), Willie Mason (Roosters), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Grant Millington (Sharks), Corey Parker (Broncos), Cory Paterson (Knights), Sam Perrett (Roosters), Joe Picker (Raiders), Kevin Proctor (Storm), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Zeb Taia (Knights), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Chris Walker (Titans), David Williams (Sea Eagles)

1 point Blake Ayshford (Tigers), Luke Bailey (Titans), Adam Blair (Storm), Darius Boyd (Dragons), Luke Burt (Eels), Justin Carney (Raiders), Tonie Carroll (Broncos), Joel Clinton (Broncos), Luke Covell (Sharks), Matt Cross (Storm), Greg Eastwood (Bulldogs), Ashley Graham (Cowboys), Phil Graham (Raiders), Eric Grothe (Eels), Glenn Hall (Sea Eagles), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Dallas Johnson (Storm), PJ Marsh (Broncos), Ben Matulino (Warriors), Joel Monaghan (Raiders), Fuifui Moimoi (Eels), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Nate Myles (Roosters), Eddy Pettybourne (Rabbitohs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), David Simmons (Sharks), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Iosia Soliola (Roosters), Luke Stuart (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Aku Uate (Knights), Cooper Vuna (Knights), John Williams (Cowboys), William Zillman (Titans)

The LeagueUnlimited.com players of the match are decided by our live score updaters and tallied here each week on Tuesday Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?