Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Sixteen: 25-28 June, 2010

The pink Panthers turned on the razzle dazzle against the Sea Eagles in one of the most impressive attacking performances of the year. Penrith now sit second on the ladder and have scored the most points of any side this season.

The Sharks overcame the Cowboys in the one of the biggest cripple fights seen in recent years. The golden point period of the match, while thrilling, consisted of the most basic errors - bombs being fumbled, kick offs being allowed to bounce.  But the worst howler of them all was Johnathan Thurston missing a penalty goal from right in front - it would have won North Queensland the game.

The Expert would like to give a big wrap to the people of Christchurch, despite the howling wind and rain, the crowd of over 20,000 was by far the biggest of the round. They were treated to an amazing Warriors victory thanks to a very determined Kevin Locke, who put his body on the line to get to the line in the final seconds.

Match Details

Penrith Panthers 40 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 22
Time: Friday June 25, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: CUA Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: David Abood and David Munro
Crowd: 14978
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 24 Manly Sea Eagles 6

Penrith Panthers (40)
Tries: Brad Tighe, Trent Waterhouse, Michael Gordon, Michael Jennings (3), Gavin Cooper
Conversions: Michael Gordon (5/7)
Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (1/1)

Manly Sea Eagles (22)
Tries: Glenn Stewart, Tony Williams (2), Kieran Foran
Conversions: Steve Matai (1/1), Tony Williams (0/1), Shane Rodney (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Michael Jennings (3 Tries)
2 Points - Frank Pritchard
1 Point - Luke Walsh

Match Report - 'Perfect Panthers pummel Sea Eagles'


St George Illawarra Dragons 34 defeated Wests Tigers 10
Time: Friday June 25, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Jason Robinson
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 16574
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 14 Wests Tigers 4

St George Illawarra Dragons (34)
Tries: Ben Creagh, Jamie Soward, Darius Boyd, Brett Morris, Kyle Stanley
Conversions: Jamie Soward (5/5)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (2/2)

Wests Tigers (10)
Tries: Chris Lawrence, Lote Tuqiri
Conversions: Benji Marshall (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Matt Prior
2 Points - Jamie Soward (1 Try, 5 Conversions, 2 Penalty Goals)
1 Point - Robbie Farah

Match Report - 'Dragons bandwagon rolls over the Tigers'

Parramatta Eels 6 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 10
Time: Saturday June 26, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Parramatta Stadium
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Phil Haines
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 15929
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 6 Brisbane Broncos 6

Parramatta Eels (6)
Tries: Jarryd Hayne
Conversions: Luke Burt (0/1)
Penalty Goals: Luke Burt (1/1)

Brisbane Broncos (10)
Tries: Peter Wallace, Israel Folau
Conversions: Corey Parker (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Sam Thaiday
2 Points - Darren Lockyer
1 Point - Ben Te'o

Match Report - 'Record breaker Lockyer lead Broncos to victory over Eels'

North Queensland Cowboys 19 were defeated by Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 20
Time: Saturday June 26, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Michael Wise
Crowd: 13063
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 18 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0

North Queensland Cowboys (19)
Tries: Willie Mason, Matthew Scott, Carl Webb
Field Goals: Matt Bowen (0/2), Johnathan Thurston (1/1)
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Johnathan Thurston (0/1)

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (20)
Tries: Ben Pomeroy, Paul Aiton, Nathan Gardner, Isaac Gordon
Field Goals: John Morris (1/2), Trent Barrett (1/4), Tim Smith (0/1)
Conversions: Nathan Gardner (1/3), Tim Smith (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Trent Barrett (1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Nathan Gardner (1 Try, 1 Conversion)
1 Point - Johnathan Thurston (3 Conversions, 1 Field Goal)

Match Report - 'Barrett kicks extra time field goal to win frantic game'

South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 defeated Melbourne Storm 14
Time: Saturday June 26, 2010 9:30pm
Venue: ME Bank Stadium, Perth
Referee: Ashley Klein and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Adam Reid and Adam Gee
Crowd: 13164
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 4 Melbourne Storm 4

South Sydney Rabbitohs (16)
Tries: Fetuli Talanoa (2), Chris Sandow
Conversions: Issac Luke (1/3)
Penalty Goals: Issac Luke (1/1)

Melbourne Storm (14)
Tries: Greg Inglis, Justin O'Neill (2)
Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Rhys Wesser
2 Points - Issac Luke (1 Conversion, 1 Penalty Goal)
1 Point - Colin Best

Match Report - 'Souths scrape home on the road'

Sydney Roosters 18 were defeated by New Zealand Warriors 20
Time: Sunday June 27, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Ben Cummins and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Henry Perenara
Crowd: 20721
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 12 New Zealand Warriors 8

Sydney Roosters (18)
Tries: Todd Carney, Mitchell Pearce, Shaun Kenny-Dowall
Conversions: Todd Carney (3/3)

New Zealand Warriors (20)
Tries: Manu Vatuvei, Kevin Locke (3)
Conversions: James Maloney (2/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Kevin Locke (3 Tries)
2 Points - Mitchell Pearce (1 Try)
1 Point - Shaun Kenny-Dowall (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Warriors beat Roosters with nothing to spare'

Gold Coast Titans 16 were defeated by Newcastle Knights 24
Time: Sunday June 27, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Referee: Steve Lyons and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Reynolds
Crowd: 13396
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 12 Newcastle Knights 18

Gold Coast Titans (16)
Tries: Ashley Harrison, Brad Meyers, William Zillman
Conversions: Mat Rogers (2/3)

Newcastle Knights (24)
Tries: Wes Naiqama, James McManus, Zeb Taia, Junior Sau
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Kurt Gidley (4 Conversions)
2 Points - Greg Bird
1 Point - Cory Paterson
 
Match Report - 'Newcastle hold on for important win on the Coast'

Canberra Raiders 10 were defeated by Canterbury Bulldogs 18
Time: Monday June 28, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Chris James
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Russell Turner
Crowd: 11194
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 10 Canterbury Bulldogs 18

Canberra Raiders (10)
Tries: Joel Monaghan, Joel Thompson
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (1/2)

Canterbury Bulldogs (18)
Tries: Luke Patten, Ben Barba, Josh Morris
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - David Stagg
2 Points - Ben Barba (1 Try)
1 Point - Tom Learoyd-Lahrs

Match Report - 'Resillient Bulldogs hold impotent Raiders'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Rabbitohs' hooker Issac Luke moves three points clear of the field thanks to another solid performance in his side's defeat of the Storm.

Nineteen Points
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eighteen
-

Seventeen
-

Sixteen
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Benji Marshall (Tigers), Jamie Soward (Dragons), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Fifteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos)

Fourteen
-

Thirteen
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Greg Bird (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Josh Dugan (Raiders), Nathan Friend (Titans), James Maloney (Warriors), Brett Morris (Dragons), Nate Myles (Roosters)

Ten
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Luke Burt (Eels), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Cory Paterson (Knights),  Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Six
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Israel Folau (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Ben Te'o (Broncos)

Five
Trent Barrett (Sharks), Preston Campbell (Titans), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Matt Duffie (Storm), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Drury Low (Raiders), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Joel Moon (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Jeff Lima (Storm), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Russell Packer (Warriors), Corey Parker (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Beau Scott (Dragons), Ben Smith (Eels), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Seventeen: 2-5 July, 2010

Friday
Brisbane Broncos v Wests Tigers @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live)
Saturday
Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs @ BlueTongue Stadium (Gosford), 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters @ Canberra Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
New Zealand Warriors v Parramatta Eels @ Mount Smart Stadium, 2:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
St George Illwarra Dragons v Penrith Panthers @ WIN Jubilee Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

Bye

Manly Sea Eagles, North Queensland Cowboys, South Sydney Rabbitohs, Melbourne Storm, Gold Coast Titans, Newcastle Knights

State of Origin III: 7 July, 2010
New South Wales Blues v Queensland Maroons @ ANZ Stadium, 8:00pm (CH9 live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?