Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Twenty-one: 30 July-2 August, 2010

Match Details

Canterbury Bulldogs 32 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 12

Time: Friday July 30, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Jared Maxwell
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: David Munro and Jeff Younis
Crowd: 15312
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 18 South Sydney Rabbitohs 6

Canterbury Bulldogs (32)
Tries: Chris Armit, Luke Patten, Steve Turner, Josh Morris, Bryson Goodwin
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (5/5)
Penalty Goals: Bryson Goodwin (1/1)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Tries: Chris Sandow (2)
Conversions: Issac Luke (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Brett Kimmorley
2 Points - Ryan Tandy
1 Point - Chris Sandow (2 Tries)

'Canterbury slip past woeful Rabbitohs'


Penrith Panthers 24 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 16
Time: Friday July 30, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: CUA Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: David Abood and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 7080
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 10 North Queensland Cowboys 16

Penrith Panthers (24)
Tries: Brad Tighe, Michael Gordon (2), Kevin Kingston
Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (1/1)

North Queensland Cowboys (16)
Tries: Ashley Graham, Willie Tonga, Will Tupou
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (2/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Luke Lewis
2 Points - Kevin Kingston (1 Try)
1 Point - Petero Civoniceva

'Panthers get out of jail against Cowboys'

Parramatta Eels 12 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 48
Time: Saturday July 31, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Parramatta Stadium
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 19824
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 12 Sydney Roosters 24

Parramatta Eels (12)
Tries: Nathan Hindmarsh, Jarryd Hayne
Conversions: Luke Burt (2/2)

Sydney Roosters (48)
Tries: Phil Graham (2), Anthony Minichiello (2), Mitchell Aubusson, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Frank-Paul Nuuausala, Kane Linnett
Conversions: Todd Carney (8/8)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Anthony Minichiello (2 Tries)
2 Points - Todd Carney (8 Conversions)
1 Point - Kane Linnett (1 Try)

'Roosters roll Eels in Jack Gibson Cup'

Wests Tigers 24 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 22
Time: Saturday July 31, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Referee: Jason Robinson and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Luke Potter
Crowd: 14942
Halftime: Wests Tigers 14 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10

Wests Tigers (24)
Tries: Liam Fulton (2), Mitch Brown, Chris Lawrence, Lote Tuqiri
Conversions: Benji Marshall (1/3), Chris Lawrence (1/2)

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (22)
Tries: Dean Collis (2), Blake Ferguson, Nathan Gardner
Conversions: Scott Porter (3/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Liam Fulton (2 Tries)
2 Points - Nathan Gardner (1 Try)
1 Point - Chris Heighington

'Tigers scrape home over gutsy Sharks'

New Zealand Warriors 20 were defeated by Gold Coast Titans 28
Time: Sunday August 1, 2010 12:00pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Adam Gee
Crowd: 0
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 12 Gold Coast Titans 12

New Zealand Warriors (20)
Tries: Brett Seymour, Lance Hohaia, Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei
Conversions: James Maloney (2/4)

Gold Coast Titans (28)
Tries: Steve Michaels (2), Mat Rogers (2), William Zillman
Conversions: Scott Prince (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Mat Rogers (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Mat Rogers (2 Tries)
2 Points - Steve Michaels (2 Tries)
1 Point - Matthew White

'Rogers stars as Titans too slick for bumbling Warriors'

Melbourne Storm 36 defeated Canberra Raiders 12
Time: Sunday August 1, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: AAMI Park
Referee: Ben Cummins and Phil Haines
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Adam Reid
Crowd: 9112
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 12 Canberra Raiders 6

Melbourne Storm (36)
Tries: Todd Lowrie, Greg Inglis, Billy Slater, Dane Nielsen (2), Justin O'Neill (2)
Conversions: Greg Inglis (0/1), Cameron Smith (4/5), Aiden Tolman (0/1)

Canberra Raiders (12)
Tries: Jarrod Croker, Drury Low
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Cameron Smith (4 Conversions)
2 Points - Justin O'Neill (2 Tries)
1 Point - Kevin Proctor

'Storm savage disappointing Raiders'

Brisbane Broncos 10 defeated St George Illawarra Dragons 6
Time: Sunday August 1, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Ashley Klein
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Adam Devcich and Russell Turner
Crowd: 42269
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 4 St George Illawarra Dragons 0

Brisbane Broncos (10)
Tries: Israel Folau (2)
Conversions: Corey Parker (1/2)

St George Illawarra Dragons (6)
Tries: Brett Morris
Conversions: Jamie Soward (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Israel Folau (2 Tries)
2 Points - Josh Hoffman
1 Point - Darren Lockyer

'Errors dominate as Broncos shock Dragons'

Newcastle Knights 32 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 14
Time: Monday August 2, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Jared Maxwell
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Chris James and Jeff Younis
Crowd: 14267
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 24 Manly Sea Eagles 4

Newcastle Knights (32)
Tries: Jarrod Mullen, Junior Sau, Akuila Uate (3)
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Kurt Gidley (2/2)

Manly Sea Eagles(14)
Tries: Tony Williams, Ben Farrar, Trent Hodkinson
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (1/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jarrod Mullen (1 Try)
2 Points - Trent Hodkinson (1 Try)
1 Point - Akuila Uate (3 Tries)

'Knights strong first half seals surprise victory'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

One of the leading architects behind the Roosters' surge to the top, playmaker Todd Carney, has moved into outright first on the ladder following a dominant display in his side's thrashing of Parramatta.

Twenty-three Points
Todd Carney (Roosters)

Twenty-two
-

Twenty-one
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twenty
Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Nineteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eighteen
Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Seventeen
Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Sixteen
Josh Dugan (Raiders), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Fifteen
-

Fourteen
Greg Bird (Titans), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), James Maloney (Warriors), Cameron Smith (Storm)

Thirteen
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders)

Twelve
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Nathan Friend (Titans), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Brett Morris (Dragons), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Ten
Preston Campbell (Titans), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Israel Folau (Broncos), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm)

Six
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Greg Inglis (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Five
Trent Barrett (Sharks), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Josh McCrone (Raiders), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos),  Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Three
Luke Bailey (Titans), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Wade Graham (Panthers), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Mat Rogers (Titans), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Matthew Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Matt Duffie (Storm), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Cooper Vuna (Knights)

One
Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Jake Friend (Roosters), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Matthew White (Titans), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Twenty-two: 6-9 August, 2010

Friday

North Queensland Cowboys v Brisbane Broncos @ DairyFarmers Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live QLD)
Gold Coast Titans v Parramatta Eels @ Skilled Park, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW)
Saturday
Manly Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm @ Brookvale Oval, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Cronulla Sharks v New Zealand Warriors @ Toyota Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
South Sydney Rabbitohs v Wests Tigers @ ANZ Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Sydney Roosters v St George Illawarra Dragons @ Sydney Cricket Ground, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers @ Canberra Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?