Tuesdays Expert Wrap

  • by Tuesday
  • August 17 2010 12:50AM

 Tuesday's Expert recaps all the games from Round Twenty-three which saw the Tigers leap to a big win over Penrith and Cronulla upset Sydney.






Brisbane Broncos 14 were defeated by Parramatta Eels 30
Time: Friday August 13, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 38193
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 4 Parramatta Eels 12

Brisbane Broncos (14)
Tries: Josh Hoffman, Jharal Yow Yeh, Ben Te'o
Conversions: Corey Parker (1/3)

Parramatta Eels (30)
Tries: Luke Burt, Joel Reddy, Jarryd Hayne, Krisnan Inu, Anthony Mitchell
Conversions: Luke Burt (5/5)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Feleti Mateo
2 Points - Kris Keating
1 Point - Justin Horo

'Electrifying Eels shock bumbling Broncos'


Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 18 defeated Sydney Roosters 12
Time: Friday August 13, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Toyota Stadium
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 8911
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6 Sydney Roosters 12

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (18)
Tries: Dean Collis, Ben Pomeroy, Nathan Gardner
Conversions: Luke Covell (3/3)

Sydney Roosters (12)
Tries: Braith Anasta, Shaun Kenny-Dowall
Conversions: Todd Carney (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Paul Gallen
2 Points - Nathan Gardner (1 Try)
1 Point - Todd Carney (2 Conversions)

'Sharks upset Roosters'

Gold Coast Titans 37 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 18
Time: Saturday August 14, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Referee: Ashley Klein and Jason Robinson
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Reynolds
Crowd: 14032
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 19 North Queensland Cowboys 0

Gold Coast Titans (37)
Tries: Steve Michaels (2), Luke Bailey, Scott Prince, Mark Minichiello, Nathan Friend
Field Goals: Scott Prince (1/1)
Conversions: Scott Prince (6/6)

North Queensland Cowboys (18)
Tries: Ty Williams (2), Anthony Watts
Conversions: John Williams (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Scott Prince (1 Try, 6 Conversions, 1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Preston Campbell
1 Point - Mat Rogers

'Titans survive scare to rope in Cowboys'

Canterbury Bulldogs 14 were defeated by Canberra Raiders 28
Time: Saturday August 14, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Adam Gee
Crowd: 10116
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 14 Canberra Raiders 12

Canterbury Bulldogs (14)
Tries: Andrew Ryan, Bryson Goodwin, Junior Tia-Kilifi
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (1/3)

Canberra Raiders (28)
Tries: Alan Tongue, Josh Dugan, Jarrod Croker, Daniel Vidot, Josh McCrone
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (4/5)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Terry Campese
2 Points - David Shillington
1 Point - Josh Dugan (1 Try)

'Raiders keeps finals hopes alive'

New Zealand Warriors 22 defeated Newcastle Knights 10
Time: Sunday August 15, 2010 12:00pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: David Munro and Russell Turner
Crowd: 12824
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 10 Newcastle Knights 4

New Zealand Warriors (22)
Tries: Manu Vatuvei (3), Bill Tupou
Conversions: James Maloney (2/4)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

Newcastle Knights (10)
Tries: Daniel Tolar, Cooper Vuna
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Manu Vatuvei (3 Tries)
2 Points - James Maloney (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
1 Point - Michael Luck

'Warriors put Knights in doubt'

Melbourne Storm 18 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 16
Time: Sunday August 15, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Chris James and Steve Lyons
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Grant Atkins and Luke Potter
Crowd: 9172
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 12 South Sydney Rabbitohs 4

Melbourne Storm (18)
Tries: Billy Slater, Ryan Hinchcliffe (2)
Conversions: Cameron Smith (3/3)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (16)
Tries: Nathan Merritt (2), Luke Capewell
Conversions: Chris Sandow (2/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Ryan Hinchcliffe (2 Tries)
2 Points - Billy Slater (1 Try)
1 Point - Cooper Cronk

'Storm withstand South Sydney surge'

Wests Tigers 43 defeated Penrith Panthers 18
Time: Sunday August 15, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Gavin Badger
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: David Abood and Jeff Younis
Crowd: 17208
Halftime: Wests Tigers 18 Penrith Panthers 6

Wests Tigers (43)
Tries: Robbie Farah, Chris Lawrence, Gareth Ellis (2), Robert Lui, Andrew Fifita (2)
Field Goals: Robbie Farah (1/1)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (7/7)

Penrith Panthers (18)
Tries: Frank Pritchard, Michael Gordon, Michael Jennings
Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/3)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Gareth Ellis (2 Tries)
2 Points - Robbie Farah (1 Try, 1 Field Goal)
1 Point - Andrew Fifita (2 Tries)

'Tigers blow Panthers off the park'

St George Illawarra Dragons 32 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 10
Time: Monday August 16, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Shayne Hayne
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Steve Chiddy
Crowd: 14740
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 10 Manly Sea Eagles 4

St George Illawarra Dragons (32)
Tries: Mark Gasnier, Michael Weyman, Jamie Soward, Nathan Fien, Brett Morris, Beau Scott
Conversions: Jamie Soward (4/6)

Manly Sea Eagles (10)
Tries: Tony Williams, Kieran Foran
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Michael Weyman (1 Try)
2 Points - Jason Nightingale
1 Point - Jamie Soward (1 Try, 4 Conversions)

'Dragons run away from sloppy Sea Eagles'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Twenty-four Points
Todd Carney (Roosters)

Twenty-three
-

Twenty-two
-

Twenty-one Points
Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twenty
Josh Dugan (Raiders), Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Nineteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), James Maloney (Warriors)

Eighteen
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Seventeen
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Sixteen
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Scott Prince (Titans)

Fifteen
Robbie Farah (Tigers)

Fourteen
Greg Bird (Titans), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Cameron Smith (Storm)

Thirteen
Jarrod Mullen (Knights),  Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Preston Campbell (Titans), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Israel Folau (Broncos), Nate Myles (Roosters), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eleven
Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Brett Morris (Dragons)

Ten
Kurt Gidley (Knights), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)

Nine
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Eight
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm)

Six
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Mat Rogers (Titans), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm)

Five
Trent Barrett (Sharks), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers),  Josh McCrone (Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Michael Weyman (Dragons)

Four
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos),  Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Three
Luke Bailey (Titans), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Wade Graham (Panthers), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Feleti Mateo (Eels), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Matthew Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Jason Nightingale (Dragons), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos)

One
Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Jake Friend (Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Justin Horo (Eels), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Arana Taumata (Cowboys), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Matthew White (Titans), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Twenty-four: 20-23 August, 2010

Friday
Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ CUA Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW)
Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live QLD)
Saturday
Manly Sea Eagles v New Zealand Warriors @ Brookvale Oval, 5:30pm (FOX live)
North Queensland Cowboys v Canterbury Bulldogs @ Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks @ AAMI Park, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons @ Canberra Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers @ Parramatta Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans @ Sydney Football Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?