Tuesday's Expert recaps all the games from Round Twenty-three which saw the Tigers leap to a big win over Penrith and Cronulla upset Sydney.
Brisbane Broncos 14 were defeated by Parramatta Eels 30 Time: Friday August 13, 2010 7:35pm Venue: Suncorp Stadium Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall Video Referee: Sean Hampstead Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Gavin Morris Crowd: 38193 Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 4 Parramatta Eels 12
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 18 defeated Sydney Roosters 12 Time: Friday August 13, 2010 7:35pm Venue: Toyota Stadium Referee: Matt Cecchin and Tony De Las Heras Video Referee: Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Ricky McFarlane Crowd: 8911 Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6 Sydney Roosters 12
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (18) Tries: Dean Collis, Ben Pomeroy, Nathan Gardner Conversions: Luke Covell (3/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Paul Gallen 2 Points - Nathan Gardner (1 Try) 1 Point - Todd Carney (2 Conversions)
'Sharks upset Roosters' Gold Coast Titans 37 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 18 Time: Saturday August 14, 2010 5:30pm Venue: Skilled Park Referee: Ashley Klein and Jason Robinson Video Referee: Tim Mander Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Reynolds Crowd: 14032 Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 19 North Queensland Cowboys 0
Gold Coast Titans (37) Tries: Steve Michaels (2), Luke Bailey, Scott Prince, Mark Minichiello, Nathan Friend Field Goals: Scott Prince (1/1) Conversions: Scott Prince (6/6)
North Queensland Cowboys (18) Tries: Ty Williams (2), Anthony Watts Conversions: John Williams (3/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Scott Prince (1 Try, 6 Conversions, 1 Field Goal) 2 Points - Preston Campbell 1 Point - Mat Rogers
'Titans survive scare to rope in Cowboys' Canterbury Bulldogs 14 were defeated by Canberra Raiders 28 Time: Saturday August 14, 2010 7:30pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Jared Maxwell and Brett Suttor Video Referee: Russell Smith Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Adam Gee Crowd: 10116 Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 14 Canberra Raiders 12
Canberra Raiders (28) Tries: Alan Tongue, Josh Dugan, Jarrod Croker, Daniel Vidot, Josh McCrone Conversions: Jarrod Croker (4/5)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Terry Campese 2 Points - David Shillington 1 Point - Josh Dugan (1 Try)
'Raiders keeps finals hopes alive' New Zealand Warriors 22 defeated Newcastle Knights 10 Time: Sunday August 15, 2010 12:00pm Venue: Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Ben Cummins and Gerard Sutton Video Referee: Chris Ward Touch Judges: David Munro and Russell Turner Crowd: 12824 Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 10 Newcastle Knights 4
New Zealand Warriors (22) Tries: Manu Vatuvei (3), Bill Tupou Conversions: James Maloney (2/4) Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)
Newcastle Knights (10) Tries: Daniel Tolar, Cooper Vuna Conversions: Kurt Gidley (1/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Manu Vatuvei (3 Tries) 2 Points - James Maloney (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal) 1 Point - Michael Luck
'Warriors put Knights in doubt' Melbourne Storm 18 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 Time: Sunday August 15, 2010 2:00pm Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne Referee: Chris James and Steve Lyons Video Referee: Phil Cooley Touch Judges: Grant Atkins and Luke Potter Crowd: 9172 Halftime: Melbourne Storm 12 South Sydney Rabbitohs 4
Melbourne Storm (18) Tries: Billy Slater, Ryan Hinchcliffe (2) Conversions: Cameron Smith (3/3)
South Sydney Rabbitohs (16) Tries: Nathan Merritt (2), Luke Capewell Conversions: Chris Sandow (2/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Ryan Hinchcliffe (2 Tries) 2 Points - Billy Slater (1 Try) 1 Point - Cooper Cronk
'Storm withstand South Sydney surge' Wests Tigers 43 defeated Penrith Panthers 18 Time: Sunday August 15, 2010 3:00pm Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium Referee: Tony Archer and Gavin Badger Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: David Abood and Jeff Younis Crowd: 17208 Halftime: Wests Tigers 18 Penrith Panthers 6
Wests Tigers (43) Tries: Robbie Farah, Chris Lawrence, Gareth Ellis (2), Robert Lui, Andrew Fifita (2) Field Goals: Robbie Farah (1/1) Conversions: Benji Marshall (7/7)
Penrith Panthers (18) Tries: Frank Pritchard, Michael Gordon, Michael Jennings Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Gareth Ellis (2 Tries) 2 Points - Robbie Farah (1 Try, 1 Field Goal) 1 Point - Andrew Fifita (2 Tries)
'Tigers blow Panthers off the park' St George Illawarra Dragons 32 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 10 Time: Monday August 16, 2010 7:00pm Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah Referee: Matt Cecchin and Shayne Hayne Video Referee: Bill Harrigan Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Steve Chiddy Crowd: 14740 Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 10 Manly Sea Eagles 4
St George Illawarra Dragons (32) Tries: Mark Gasnier, Michael Weyman, Jamie Soward, Nathan Fien, Brett Morris, Beau Scott Conversions: Jamie Soward (4/6)
Manly Sea Eagles (10) Tries: Tony Williams, Kieran Foran Conversions: Jamie Lyon (1/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Michael Weyman (1 Try) 2 Points - Jason Nightingale 1 Point - Jamie Soward (1 Try, 4 Conversions)
Ten Kurt Gidley (Knights), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters)
Nine Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Eight Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Seven Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm)
Six Braith Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Mat Rogers (Titans), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm)
Five Trent Barrett (Sharks), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Michael Weyman (Dragons)
Four Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), David Stagg (Bulldogs), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)
Three Luke Bailey (Titans), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Wade Graham (Panthers), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Feleti Mateo (Eels), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony Watts (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
Two Matthew Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell (Rabbitohs), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall (Knights), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Jason Nightingale (Dragons), Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Shane Rodney (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith (Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy (Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos)
One Mitchell Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs), Nathan Cayless (Eels), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Jake Friend (Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Justin Horo (Eels), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers), Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Arana Taumata (Cowboys), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Matthew White (Titans), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles) Round Twenty-four: 20-23 August, 2010
Friday Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ CUA Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW) Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live QLD) Saturday Manly Sea Eagles v New Zealand Warriors @ Brookvale Oval, 5:30pm (FOX live) North Queensland Cowboys v Canterbury Bulldogs @ Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live) Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks @ AAMI Park, 7:30pm (FOX live) Sunday Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons @ Canberra Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live) Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers @ Parramatta Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed) Monday Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans @ Sydney Football Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)