Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Their were four teams that caught the eye of the Expert in round eight..

Brisbane Broncos: To put it bluntly, they're an absolute shambles at the moment. Granted, they have the most inexperienced roster in their history but Brisbane lack any coherence and any commitment in defence. The Expert reckons it could get embarrassing against the Storm on Mothers' Day.

Canberra Raiders: What's going on with Canberra? Last week they lost to the Bunnies at home but won on the road against the Warriors in round eight. But to be honest Canberra only draw the attention of the Expert because of the silky skills of Josh Dugan,  who has been justly rewarded with a City jersey.

Gold Coast Titans: John Cartwright's troopers have beaten Melbourne, Manly and now Penrith. The Expert feels they have a lot more improvement left in them as the puzzle of where to play Preston Campbell, Greg Bird and William Zillman falls into place.

Melbourne Storm: Are still playing with an illegal roster and are still having an influence on the competition. They need to get under the cap ASAP in 2010, the league is a joke otherwise. But surely no one needs to be an expert to tell you that.

Match Details

Brisbane Broncos 22 were defeated by Newcastle Knights 30

Time: Friday April 30, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Dan Eastwood and Chris James
Crowd: 25, 178
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 22 Newcastle Knights 12

BRISBANE BRONCOS (22)
Tries: Sam Thaiday, Ben Hunt, Ben Te'o (2)
Conversions: Corey Parker (3/4)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (30)
Tries: Kurt Gidley, Evarn Tuimavave, Cory Paterson, Cameron Ciraldo, Akuila Uate
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (5/5)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Cory Paterson (1 Try)
2 Points - Kurt Gidley (1 Try, 5 Conversions)
1 Point - Ben Te'o (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Second half Knights overrun Broncos'


Parramatta Eels 26 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 10
Time: Friday April 30, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Shayne Hayne
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Steve Carrall and Phil Haines
Crowd: 31, 991
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 8 Canterbury Bulldogs 0

PARRAMATTA EELS (26)
Tries: Luke Burt, Joel Reddy, Jarryd Hayne, Krisnan Inu, Kris Keating
Conversions: Luke Burt (3/5)

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS (10)
Tries: Jamal Idris, Junior Tia-Kilifi
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Kris Keating (1 Try)
2 Points - Jarryd Hayne (1 Try)
1 Point - Nathan Hindmarsh

Match Report - 'Eels claim the Dogs scalp once again'

New Zealand Warriors 16 were defeated by Canberra Raiders 23
Time: Saturday May 1, 2010 5:00pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Adam Devcich
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Rick MacFarlane and Gavin Reynolds
Crowd: 11,499
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 0 Canberra Raiders 16

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (16)
Tries: Brent Tate, Patrick Ah Van, Ukuma Ta'ai
Conversions: James Maloney (2/3)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (23)
Tries: Joel Thompson, David Shillington, Drury Low (2)
Field Goals: Marc Herbert (1/1)
Conversions: Terry Campese (3/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - David Shillington (1 Try)
2 Points - Drury Low (2 Tries)
1 Points - Sam Rapira

Match Report - 'Raiders scrape home against Warriors'

Gold Coast Titans 38 defeated Penrith Panthers 24
Time: Saturday May 1, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Bernard Sutton
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Grant Atkins
Crowd: 15, 430
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 12 Penrith Panthers 12

GOLD COAST TITANS (38)
Tries: Greg Bird, Ashley Harrison, Clinton Toopi, Luke Bailey, Scott Prince, Anthony Laffranchi
Conversions: Scott Prince (6/6)
Penalty Goals: Scott Prince (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (24)
Tries: Travis Burns, Lachlan Coote (3)
Conversions: Michael Gordon (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Scott Prince (1 Try, 6 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Nathan Friend
1 Point - Lachlan Coote (3 Tries)

Match Report - 'Titans fight off Panthers'

North Queensland Cowboys 6 were defeated by Melbourne Storm 34
Time: Saturday May 1, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: David Abood and Luke Phillips
Crowd: 19, 853
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 0 Melbourne Storm 18

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (6)
Tries: Scott Bolton
Conversions: Ashley Graham (1/1)

MELBOURNE STORM (34)
Tries: Greg Inglis, Bryan Norrie, Anthony Quinn, Jeff Lima, Brett Finch, Dane Nielsen, Matt Duffie
Conversions: Greg Inglis (0/1), Cameron Smith (3/6)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Cooper Cronk
2 Points - Ryan Hoffman
1 Point - Jeff Lima (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Storm march on as Thurston breaks down'

St George Illawarra Dragons 38 defeated Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0
Time: Saturday May 1, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: WIN Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Adam Reid
Crowd: 15, 779
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 18 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (38)
Tries: Matt Cooper (2), Brett Morris (3), Jason Nightingale, Neville Costigan
Conversions: Jamie Soward (4/7)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1)

CRONULLA SUTHERLAND SHARKS (0)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Brett Morris (3 Tries)
2 Points - Darius Boyd
1 Point - Matt Cooper (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Dragons thrash a woeful Sharks outfit'

Wests Tigers 8 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 12
Time: Sunday May 2, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Referee: Ashley Klein and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Luke Potter
Crowd: 19, 901
Halftime: Wests Tigers 8 Sydney Roosters 0

WESTS TIGERS (8)
Tries: Chris Heighington
Conversions: Benji Marshall (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Benji Marshall (1/2)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (12)
Tries: Todd Carney, Frank-Paul Nuuausala
Conversions: Todd Carney (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Nate Myles
2 Points - Benji Marshall (1 Conversion, 1 Penalty Goal)
1 Point - Todd Carney (1 Try, 2 Conversions)

Match Report - 'Struggling Sydney sink woeful Wests Tigers'

South Sydney Rabbitohs 22 were defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 30
Time: Sunday May 2, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Steve Carrall
Crowd: 15, 459
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 6 Manly Sea Eagles 18

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (22)
Tries: Beau Champion (2), Dave Taylor, Issac Luke
Conversions: Issac Luke (3/4)

MANLY SEA EAGLES (30)
Tries: Anthony Watmough, Michael Robertson, Jamie Lyon, Matt Cross, Ben Farrar
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jamie Lyon (1 Try, 4 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Josh Perry
1 Point - Issac Luke (1 Try, 3 Conversions)

Match Report - 'Sea Eagles survive Souths' surge'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Australian halfback Cooper Cronk and New Zealand playmaker Benji Marshall lead the way after round eight. Marshall's Kiwi team mate, Issac Luke, stays in touch after receiving one point in Souths' loss to Manly on Sunday afternoon.

Thirteen Points
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twelve
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Ten
Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Nine
Josh Dugan (Raiders), Brett Morris (Dragons), Scott Prince (Titans)

Eight
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Nate Myles (Roosters), Cory Paterson (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Seven
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Six
Luke Burt (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), James Maloney (Warriors)

Five
Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Terry Campese (Raiders), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Three
Preston Campbell (Titans), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Akuila Uate (Knights), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)
 
Two
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Greg Bird (Titans), Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Matt Duffie (Storm), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Drury Low (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Jeremy Smith (Dragons),  Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders)

One
Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Israel Folau (Broncos), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Corey Norman (Broncos), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

Representative Fixtures: May 7

Friday
ANZAC Test: Australia v New Zealand @ AAMI Park, 7:35pm CH 9
NSW Country v NSW City @ Port Macquarie, 7:35pm CH 9 (9:30pm delayed coverage)

Round Nine: May 8-10

Saturday
Manly Sea Eagles v St. George Illawarra Dragons @ Brookvale Oval, 7:30pm, FOX
Sunday
Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 2:00pm, FOX
Melbourne Storm v Brisbane Broncos @ AAMI Park, 3:00pm, CH 9 (4:00pm delayed coverage)
Monday
Sydney Roosters v North Queensland Cowboys @ Sydney Football Stadium, 7:00pm, FOX

Bye
New Zealand Warriors, Canberra Raiders, Penrith Panthers, Cronulla Sharks, Wests Tigers, South Sydney Rabbitohs, Parramatta Eels, Canterbury Bulldogs

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?