Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Ten : 14-17 May, 2010
The events and teams that caught the eye of the Expert this week..
It was a round of hat-tricks in the NRL. Akuila Uate, Greg Inglis, Michael Jennings and Nathan Merritt all scored three four-pointers to help their respective sides to pretty convincing wins. The Expert reckons Inglis is in some killer form at the right of the year - Queensland supporters, look for the imposing centre to have a big influence on this year's Origin series.
Souths: The Bunnies recorded their biggest ever win at the SCG to move up to fifth spot on the ladder. Their opposition, the Tigers, were left apologising to fans but the Expert can see them bouncing back next week against the Knights.
North Queensland: Are the biggest underachievers in the NRL at the moment. With Luke O'Donnell and Johnathan Thurston returning from injury, they were at full strength against the Warriors yet turned in a display full of errors. Defence is their biggest problem though, they've conceded the equal most points (256) so far in 2010.
Also, credit to the supporters in this year's heritage round! We had three crowds over 30,000.
Match Details Brisbane Broncos 28 defeated Gold Coast Titans 6 Time: Friday May 14, 2010 7:35pm Venue: Suncorp Stadium Referee: Shayne Hayne and Matt Cecchin Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Phil Haines Crowd: 40, 168 Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 12 Gold Coast Titans 6
BRISBANE BRONCOS (28) Tries: Matt Gillett, Israel Folau (2), Ben Te'o, Lagi Setu Conversions: Corey Parker (4/5)
GOLD COAST TITANS (6) Tries: Joseph Tomane Conversions: Scott Prince (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Ben Te'o (1 Try) 2 Points - Matt Gillett (1 Try) 1 Point - Israel Folau (2 Tries)
Canterbury Bulldogs 6 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 19 Time: Friday May 14, 2010 7:35pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Tony Archer and Bernard Sutton Video Referee: Bill Harrigan Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and David Abood Crowd: 37, 773 Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 6 St George Illawarra Dragons 12
ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (19) Tries: Matt Cooper, Ben Creagh, Jason Nightingale Field Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1) Conversions: Jamie Soward (3/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Ben Creagh (1 Try) 2 Points - Ben Hornby 1 Point - Matt Cooper (1 Try)
Match Report - 'Dragons defeat Bulldogs at ANZ' New Zealand Warriors 24 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 12 Time: Saturday May 15, 2010 5:30pm Venue: Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Ashley Klein and Gerard Sutton Video Referee: Tim Mander Touch Judges: Adam Gee and Daniel Eastwood Crowd: 10, 800 Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 20 North Queensland Cowboys 0
NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (24) Tries: Ian Henderson, Ukuma Ta'ai, Lewis Brown, Kevin Locke Field Goals: James Maloney (0/1) Conversions: James Maloney (3/4) Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)
NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (12) Tries: Scott Bolton, Michael Bani Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (2/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - James Maloney (3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal) 2 Points - Ukuma Ta'ai (1 Try) 1 Point - Scott Bolton (1 Try)
Match Report - 'New Zealand defeat fumbling Cowboys' Sydney Roosters 18 were defeated by Newcastle Knights 34 Time: Saturday May 15, 2010 7:30pm Venue: Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Referee: Gavin Badger and Adam Devcich Video Referee: Russell Smith Touch Judges: Adam Reid and Dave Munro Crowd: 10, 018 Halftime: Sydney Roosters 12 Newcastle Knights 18
SYDNEY ROOSTERS (18) Tries: Anthony Minichiello, Braith Anasta, Mitchell Aubusson Conversions: Todd Carney (3/3)
NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (34) Tries: Cooper Vuna (2), Akuila Uate (3), Shannon McDonnell Conversions: Kurt Gidley (5/6)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Akuila Uate (3 Tries) 2 Points - Ben Rogers 1 Point - Cooper Vuna (2 Tries)
Match Report - 'Uate hat-trick helps Knights slay Roosters' Canberra Raiders 6 were defeated by Melbourne Storm 17 Time: Saturday May 15, 2010 7:30pm Venue: Canberra Stadium Referee: Ben Cummins and Chris James Video Referee: Phil Cooley Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Henry Perenara Crowd: 12, 165 Halftime: Canberra Raiders 0 Melbourne Storm 13
CANBERRA RAIDERS (6) Tries: Daniel Vidot Conversions: Terry Campese (1/1)
MELBOURNE STORM (17) Tries: Greg Inglis (3) Field Goals: Brett Finch (1/1) Conversions: Cooper Cronk (0/1), Greg Inglis (2/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Greg Inglis (3 Tries, 2 Conversions) 2 Points - Cooper Cronk 1 Point - Daniel Vidot (1 Try)
Match Report - 'Greg Inglis dominates Canberra' Wests Tigers 10 were defeated by South Sydney Rabbitohs 50 Time: Sunday May 16, 2010 2:00pm Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground Referee: Steve Lyons and Tony De Las Heras Video Referee: Sean Hampstead Touch Judges: Luke Phillips and Grant Atkins Crowd: 30, 685 Halftime: Wests Tigers 6 South Sydney Rabbitohs 18
WESTS TIGERS (10) Tries: Chris Lawrence, Robert Lui Conversions: Benji Marshall (1/2)
SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (50) Tries: Beau Champion (2), Nathan Merritt (3), Colin Best, Dave Taylor, Fetuli Talanoa, Chris Sandow Conversions: Issac Luke (7/9)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - John Sutton 2 Points - Issac Luke 1 Point - Nathan Merritt
Match Report - 'Rampant Rabbitohs terrorise Tigers' Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 14 were defeated by Penrith Panthers 34 Time: Sunday May 16, 2010 3:00pm Venue: Toyota Stadium Referee: Jason Robinson and Brett Suttor Video Referee: Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Gavin Morris Crowd: 10, 352 Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 22 Penrith Panthers 8
CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (14) Tries: Dean Collis, Nathan Gardner Conversions: Tim Smith (2/2) Penalty Goals: Tim Smith (1/1)
PENRITH PANTHERS (34) Tries: Michael Jennings (3), Masada Iosefa, Shane Elford (2) Conversions: Michael Gordon (5/6)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Luke Lewis 2 Points - Michael Jennings (3 Tries) 1 Point - Shane Elford (2 Tries)
Match Report - 'Jennings takes three at Toyota Park' Manly Sea Eagles 12 were defeated by Parramatta Eels 19 Time: Monday May 17, 2010 7:00pm Venue: Brookvale Oval Referee: Jared Maxwell and Matt Cecchin Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Steve Chiddy Crowd: 11, 023 Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 12 Parramatta Eels 12
Two points in Melbourne's win over Canberra has seen halfback Cooper Cronk jump to the lead. However, Issac Luke remains hot on his heels following an influential performance in the Rabbitohs' thrashing of Wests Tigers on Sunday.
Ten Josh Dugan (Raiders), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
Nine Luke Burt (Eels), Brett Morris (Dragons), James Maloney (Warriors), Scott Prince (Titans)
Eight Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Nate Myles (Roosters), Cory Paterson (Knights), Cameron Smith (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons)
Seven Darius Boyd (Dragons), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Six Ben Creagh (Dragons), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Greg Inglis (Storm), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)
Five Greg Bird (Titans), Preston Campbell (Titans), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels)
Four Terry Campese (Raiders), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Three Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Israel Folau (Broncos), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles), Dean Young (Dragons)
Two Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Matt Duffie (Storm), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)
One Michael Bani (Cowboys), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Corey Norman (Broncos), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders) Round Eleven: May 21-24
Friday Newcastle Knights v Wests Tigers @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live) Saturday Parramatta Eels v Cronulla Sharks @ Parramatta Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live) Sunday New Zealand Warriors v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Mt. Smart Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live) St. George Illawarra Dragons v Canberra Raiders @ WIN Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed) Monday Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs @ CUA Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)
Bye Brisbane Broncos, Gold Coast Titans, North Queensland Cowboys, Melbourne Storm, Sydney Roosters, Manly Sea Eagles
State of Origin I: May 26, Wednesday New South Wales Blues v Queensland Maroons @ ANZ Stadium 7:30pm (CH 9 live)