Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - State of Origin I and Round Twelve : 28-31 May, 2010


Match Details:

New South Wales 24 were defeated by Queensland 28

Time: Wednesday May 26, 2010 8:00pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Shayne Hayne
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan and Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and David Abood
Crowd: 68753
Halftime: New South Wales 8 Queensland 12

NEW SOUTH WALES (24)
Tries: Jarryd Hayne, Ben Creagh, Anthony Watmough, Jamal Idris
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)

QUEENSLAND (28)
Tries: Billy Slater, Darius Boyd, Greg Inglis, Darren Lockyer, Sam Thaiday
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (4/5)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Johnathan Thurston (4 Conversions)
2 Points - Nate Myles
1 Point - Darren Lockyer (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Queensland draw first blood'


Wests Tigers 50 defeated New Zealand Warriors 6
Time: Friday May 28, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Adam Reid
Crowd: 10061
Halftime: Wests Tigers 16 New Zealand Warriors 6

WESTS TIGERS (50)
Tries: Robbie Farah, Chris Lawrence, Geoff Daniela (3), Beau Ryan, Mark Flanagan, Lote Tuqiri (2)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (7/9)

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (6)
Tries: Joel Moon
Conversions: Brett Seymour (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Geoff Daniela (3 Tries)
2 Points - Gareth Ellis
1 Point - Andrew Fifita

Match Report - 'Tigers run rampant against Warriors'

St George Illawarra Dragons 30 defeated Parramatta Eels 0
Time: Friday May 28, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Ben Cummins
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Grant Atkins
Crowd: 15068
Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 8 Parramatta Eels 0

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (30)
Tries: Ben Hornby, Jamie Soward, Brett Morris, Jason Nightingale, Kyle Stanley
Conversions: Jamie Soward (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1)

PARRAMATTA EELS (0)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Darius Boyd
2 Points - Ben Hornby (1 Try)
1 Point - Beau Scott

Match Report - 'Dragons dominate Eels at Kogarah'

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 20
Time: Saturday May 29, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: Toyota Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Luke Potter
Crowd: 7826
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0 Brisbane Broncos 6

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (4)
Tries: Taulima Tautai
Conversions: Nathan Gardner (0/1)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (20)
Tries: Darren Lockyer, Antonio Winterstein, Israel Folau
Conversions: Corey Parker (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Corey Parker (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Darren Lockyer (1 Try)
2 Points - Josh Hoffman
1 Point - Israel Folau (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Brisbane clinch rare away win over listless Sharks'

North Queensland Cowboys 20 were defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 24
Time: Saturday May 29, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Adam Gee
Crowd: 13538
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 6 Manly Sea Eagles 24

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (20)
Tries: Luke O'Donnell, Ashley Graham (2), Will Tupou
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (2/4)

MANLY SEA EAGLES (24)
Tries: Michael Robertson, Dean Whare (3)
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Anthony Watmough
2 Points - Johnathan Thurston (2 Conversions)
1 Point - Dean Whare (3 Tries)

Match report - 'Depleted Manly hold on in thriller'

Melbourne Storm 23 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 12
Time: Sunday May 30, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Ashley Klein
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Phil Haines
Crowd: 12420
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 23 Canterbury Bulldogs 0

MELBOURNE STORM (23)
Tries: Luke MacDougall, Chase Stanley, Dane Nielsen, Gareth Widdop
Field Goals: Brett Finch (1/1)
Conversions: Gareth Widdop (3/4)

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS (12)
Tries: Andrew Ryan, Brett Kimmorley
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Dane Nielsen (1 Try)
2 Points - Brett Finch (1 Field Goal)
1 Point - Luke Patten

Match Report - 'Storm sink beleaguered Bulldogs'

South Sydney Rabbitohs 42 defeated Penrith Panthers 22
Time: Sunday May 30, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Bernard Sutton
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and David Munro
Crowd: 11108
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 Penrith Panthers 6

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (42)
Tries: Rhys Wesser (2), John Sutton, Beau Champion, Dave Taylor, Issac Luke, Chris Sandow
Conversions: Issac Luke (7/7)
Penalty Goals: Issac Luke (0/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (22)
Tries: Brad Tighe, Lachlan Coote (2), Gavin Cooper
Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Dave Taylor (1 Try)
2 Points - Sam Burgess
1 Point - Issac Luke (1 Try, 7 Conversions)

Match Report - 'Taylor terrific as Souths race past Penrith'

Gold Coast Titans 16 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 30
Time: Monday May 31, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Steve Lyons
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: David Abood and Michael Wise
Crowd: 13235
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 16 Sydney Roosters 18

GOLD COAST TITANS (16)
Tries: David Mead (3)
Conversions: Scott Prince (2/3)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (30)
Tries: Anthony Minichiello, Braith Anasta, Shaun Kenny-Dowall (2), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (2)
Conversions: Todd Carney (3/6)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Mitchell Pearce
2 Points - Frank-Paul Nuuausala (2 Tries)
1 Point - Nate Myles

Match Report - 'Rampaging Roosters roast Titans'

Bye
Newcastle Knights, Canberra Raiders

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Issac Luke and Johnathan Thurston have joined Melbourne Storm halfback Cooper Cronk at the top of the leaderboard. Thurston accrued five points (3 in Origin and 2 for the Cowboys). The other big mover of the round was Queensland skipper Darren Lockyer, who secured one point in Origin and backed up with a Man of the Match performance in the Broncos defeat of the Sharks.

Fifteen Points
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Fourteen
-

Thirteen
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twelve
-

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters), Josh Dugan (Raiders), Nate Myles (Roosters)

Ten
Darius Boyd (Dragons)

Nine
Luke Burt (Eels), Brett Morris (Dragons), James Maloney (Warriors), Scott Prince (Titans)

Eight
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Cory Paterson (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Cameron Smith (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Seven
Terry Campese (Raiders), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Six
Ben Creagh (Dragons), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Greg Inglis (Storm), Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Five
Greg Bird (Titans), Preston Campbell (Titans), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Gareth Ellis (Tigers),  Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Israel Folau (Broncos), Paul Gallen (Sharks),  Matt Gillett (Broncos), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriorsf), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Matt Duffie (Storm), Brett Finch (Storm), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors),  Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Beau Scott (Dragons), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Thirteen: June 4-7

Friday
Canterbury Bulldogs v Wests Tigers @ ANZ Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live)
Parramatta Eels v Melbourne Storm @ Parramatta Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 delayed)
Saturday
Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights @ CUA Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Sydney Roosters v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks @ Sydney Football Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
New Zealand Warriors v St. George Illawarra Dragons @ Mt. Smart Stadium, 12:00pm (FOX live)
Canberra Raiders v Gold Coast Titans @ Canberra Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Manly Sea Eagles v Brisbane Broncos @ Brookvale Oval, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys @ ANZ Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?