Tuesday's Expert Wrap - State of Origin I and Round Twelve : 28-31 May, 2010
Match Details:
New South Wales 24 were defeated by Queensland 28 Time: Wednesday May 26, 2010 8:00pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Tony Archer and Shayne Hayne Video Referee: Bill Harrigan and Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: Paul Holland and David Abood Crowd: 68753 Halftime: New South Wales 8 Queensland 12
NEW SOUTH WALES (24) Tries: Jarryd Hayne, Ben Creagh, Anthony Watmough, Jamal Idris Conversions: Jamie Lyon (3/4) Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)
QUEENSLAND (28) Tries: Billy Slater, Darius Boyd, Greg Inglis, Darren Lockyer, Sam Thaiday Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (4/5)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Johnathan Thurston (4 Conversions) 2 Points - Nate Myles 1 Point - Darren Lockyer (1 Try)
Wests Tigers 50 defeated New Zealand Warriors 6 Time: Friday May 28, 2010 7:35pm Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium Referee: Steve Lyons and Tony De Las Heras Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Adam Reid Crowd: 10061 Halftime: Wests Tigers 16 New Zealand Warriors 6
NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS (6) Tries: Joel Moon Conversions: Brett Seymour (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Geoff Daniela (3 Tries) 2 Points - Gareth Ellis 1 Point - Andrew Fifita
Match Report - 'Tigers run rampant against Warriors' St George Illawarra Dragons 30 defeated Parramatta Eels 0 Time: Friday May 28, 2010 7:35pm Venue: WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah Referee: Jared Maxwell and Ben Cummins Video Referee: Sean Hampstead Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Grant Atkins Crowd: 15068 Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 8 Parramatta Eels 0
ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (30) Tries: Ben Hornby, Jamie Soward, Brett Morris, Jason Nightingale, Kyle Stanley Conversions: Jamie Soward (4/5) Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1)
PARRAMATTA EELS (0)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Darius Boyd 2 Points - Ben Hornby (1 Try) 1 Point - Beau Scott
Match Report - 'Dragons dominate Eels at Kogarah' Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 20 Time: Saturday May 29, 2010 5:30pm Venue: Toyota Stadium Referee: Gavin Badger and Gerard Sutton Video Referee: Bill Harrigan Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Luke Potter Crowd: 7826 Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 0 Brisbane Broncos 6
BRISBANE BRONCOS (20) Tries: Darren Lockyer, Antonio Winterstein, Israel Folau Conversions: Corey Parker (2/3) Penalty Goals: Corey Parker (2/2)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Darren Lockyer (1 Try) 2 Points - Josh Hoffman 1 Point - Israel Folau (1 Try)
Match Report - 'Brisbane clinch rare away win over listless Sharks' North Queensland Cowboys 20 were defeated by Manly Sea Eagles 24 Time: Saturday May 29, 2010 7:30pm Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium Referee: Jason Robinson and Alan Shortall Video Referee: Phil Cooley Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Adam Gee Crowd: 13538 Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 6 Manly Sea Eagles 24
NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (20) Tries: Luke O'Donnell, Ashley Graham (2), Will Tupou Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (2/4)
MANLY SEA EAGLES (24) Tries: Michael Robertson, Dean Whare (3) Conversions: Jamie Lyon (4/4)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Anthony Watmough 2 Points - Johnathan Thurston (2 Conversions) 1 Point - Dean Whare (3 Tries)
Match report - 'Depleted Manly hold on in thriller' Melbourne Storm 23 defeated Canterbury Bulldogs 12 Time: Sunday May 30, 2010 2:00pm Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne Referee: Shayne Hayne and Ashley Klein Video Referee: Chris Ward Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Phil Haines Crowd: 12420 Halftime: Melbourne Storm 23 Canterbury Bulldogs 0
MELBOURNE STORM (23) Tries: Luke MacDougall, Chase Stanley, Dane Nielsen, Gareth Widdop Field Goals: Brett Finch (1/1) Conversions: Gareth Widdop (3/4)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Dane Nielsen (1 Try) 2 Points - Brett Finch (1 Field Goal) 1 Point - Luke Patten
Match Report - 'Storm sink beleaguered Bulldogs' South Sydney Rabbitohs 42 defeated Penrith Panthers 22 Time: Sunday May 30, 2010 3:00pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Tony Archer and Bernard Sutton Video Referee: Tim Mander Touch Judges: Paul Holland and David Munro Crowd: 11108 Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 Penrith Panthers 6
SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (42) Tries: Rhys Wesser (2), John Sutton, Beau Champion, Dave Taylor, Issac Luke, Chris Sandow Conversions: Issac Luke (7/7) Penalty Goals: Issac Luke (0/1)
PENRITH PANTHERS (22) Tries: Brad Tighe, Lachlan Coote (2), Gavin Cooper Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/4)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Dave Taylor (1 Try) 2 Points - Sam Burgess 1 Point - Issac Luke (1 Try, 7 Conversions)
Match Report - 'Taylor terrific as Souths race past Penrith' Gold Coast Titans 16 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 30 Time: Monday May 31, 2010 7:00pm Venue: Skilled Park Referee: Jared Maxwell and Steve Lyons Video Referee: Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: David Abood and Michael Wise Crowd: 13235 Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 16 Sydney Roosters 18
GOLD COAST TITANS (16) Tries: David Mead (3) Conversions: Scott Prince (2/3)
SYDNEY ROOSTERS (30) Tries: Anthony Minichiello, Braith Anasta, Shaun Kenny-Dowall (2), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (2) Conversions: Todd Carney (3/6)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Mitchell Pearce 2 Points - Frank-Paul Nuuausala (2 Tries) 1 Point - Nate Myles
Match Report - 'Rampaging Roosters roast Titans' Bye Newcastle Knights, Canberra Raiders LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Issac Luke and Johnathan Thurston have joined Melbourne Storm halfback Cooper Cronk at the top of the leaderboard. Thurston accrued five points (3 in Origin and 2 for the Cowboys). The other big mover of the round was Queensland skipper Darren Lockyer, who secured one point in Origin and backed up with a Man of the Match performance in the Broncos defeat of the Sharks.
Fifteen Points Cooper Cronk (Storm), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
Nine Luke Burt (Eels), Brett Morris (Dragons), James Maloney (Warriors), Scott Prince (Titans)
Eight Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Cory Paterson (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Cameron Smith (Storm), Jamie Soward (Dragons)
Seven Terry Campese (Raiders), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Six Ben Creagh (Dragons), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Greg Inglis (Storm), Sam Thaiday (Broncos), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)
Five Greg Bird (Titans), Preston Campbell (Titans), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Timana Tahu (Eels)
Four Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Israel Folau (Broncos), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Three Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriorsf), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Dean Young (Dragons)
Two Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Matt Duffie (Storm), Brett Finch (Storm), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)
One Michael Bani (Cowboys), Beau Scott (Dragons), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles) Round Thirteen: June 4-7
Friday Canterbury Bulldogs v Wests Tigers @ ANZ Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live) Parramatta Eels v Melbourne Storm @ Parramatta Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 delayed) Saturday Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights @ CUA Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live) Sydney Roosters v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks @ Sydney Football Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live) Sunday New Zealand Warriors v St. George Illawarra Dragons @ Mt. Smart Stadium, 12:00pm (FOX live) Canberra Raiders v Gold Coast Titans @ Canberra Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live) Manly Sea Eagles v Brisbane Broncos @ Brookvale Oval, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed) Monday South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys @ ANZ Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)