Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - State of Origin I and Round Thirteen: 4-7 June, 2010

The teams that caught the eye of the Expert this week..

The Cronulla Sharks became the entertainers of the competition with their stunning win over a terrible Roosters outfit. Young fullback Nathan Gardner solo length of the field effort was one of the tries of the season. The Expert thinks the Sharks might be on the cusp of a surge up the ladder.

What's wrong with the North Queensland Cowboys? For starters, their defence is the worst in the NRL, having conceded 312 points. Secondly, the Expert believes there is too much deadwood in the playing ranks - the likes of Michael Bani, Ash Graham, Grant Rovelli and Carl Webb and Antonio Kaufusi have all seen much better days.

On the flip side, how well are the South Sydney Rabbitohs travelling! The Bunnies are currently in third position but will face a tougher test against the resurgent Broncos at home. However, Brisbane will be missing Lockyer, Thaiday and potentially Folau to Origin duties, so there will be no better time for Souths to chalk up another scalp.

Match Details


Canterbury Bulldogs 12 were defeated by Wests Tigers 19
Time: Friday June 4, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Adam Devcich
Crowd: 11837
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 6 Wests Tigers 6

Canterbury Bulldogs (12)
Tries: Andrew Ryan, Josh Morris
Field Goals: Brett Kimmorley (0/1)
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (2/2)

Wests Tigers (19)
Tries: Robbie Farah, Benji Marshall, Simon Dwyer
Field Goals: Robert Lui (1/1)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Benji Marshall (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Gareth Ellis
2 Points - Robbie Farah (1 Try)
1 Point - David Stagg

Match Report - 'Tigers battle past Bulldogs'


Parramatta Eels 24 defeated Melbourne Storm 10
Time: Friday June 4, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Parramatta Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Gavin Morris
Crowd: 7572
Halftime: Parramatta Eels 10 Melbourne Storm 6

Parramatta Eels (24)
Tries: Joel Reddy (2), Krisnan Inu, Kris Keating
Conversions: Luke Burt (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Luke Burt (1/1)

Melbourne Storm (10)
Tries: Greg Inglis, Billy Slater
Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Tim Mannah
2 Points - Jarryd Hayne
1 Point - Ben Smith

Match Report - 'Parramatta get redemption in entertaining clash'

Penrith Panthers 28 defeated Newcastle Knights 10
Time: Saturday June 5, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: CUA Stadium
Referee: Jason Robinson and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Russell Smith
Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Adam Reid
Crowd: 10969
Halftime: Penrith Panthers 18 Newcastle Knights 0

Penrith Panthers(28)
Tries: Brad Tighe (2), Michael Jennings, Lachlan Coote, Gavin Cooper
Conversions: Michael Gordon (4/5)

Newcastle Knights (10)
Tries: James McManus, Akuila Uate
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (1/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Michael Jennings (1 Try)
2 Points - Luke Lewis
1 Point - Michael Gordon (4 Conversions)

Match Report - 'Pacing Panthers beat Knights'

Sydney Roosters 18 were defeated by Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 42
Time: Saturday June 5, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Ben Cummins and Tony De Las Heras
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Michael Wise
Crowd: 7934
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 22 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6

Sydney Roosters (18)
Tries: Todd Carney, Phil Graham, Shaun Kenny-Dowall
Conversions: Todd Carney (3/3)

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (42)
Tries: John Morris, Paul Gallen, Taulima Tautai, Grant Millington, Trent Barrett, Nathan Gardner, Siosaia Vave
Conversions: Nathan Gardner (5/7)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Gardner (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Paul Gallen (1 Try)
2 Points - Nathan Gardner (1 Try, 5 Conversions, 2 Penalty Goals)
1 Point - Grant Millington (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Sharks discover spark to rout Roosters'

New Zealand Warriors 20 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 22
Time: Sunday June 6, 2010 12:00pm
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium
Referee: Ashley Klein and Bernard Sutton
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Luke Phillips
Crowd: 8312
Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 8 St George Illawarra Dragons 6

New Zealand Warriors (20)
Tries: Simon Mannering, James Maloney, Isaac John
Conversions: James Maloney (3/3)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

St George Illawarra Dragons (22)
Tries: Matt Cooper (2), Jamie Soward, Jason Nightingale
Conversions: Jamie Soward (3/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jamie Soward (1 Try, 3 Conversions)
2 Points - Matt Cooper (2 Tries)
1 Point - Russell Packer

Match Report - 'Dragons hold on in wet thriller'

Canberra Raiders 28 defeated Gold Coast Titans 24
National Rugby League - NRL - Round 13 - Sunday June 6, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Canberra Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Phil Haines
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: David Abood and Adam Gee
Crowd: 10425
Halftime: Canberra Raiders 22 Gold Coast Titans 6

Canberra Raiders (28)
Tries: Trevor Thurling, Terry Campese, Joel Thompson, Josh Dugan, Daniel Vidot
Conversions: Terry Campese (3/5)
Penalty Goals: Terry Campese (1/1)

Gold Coast Titans (24)
Tries: Scott Prince, Anthony Laffranchi, Mark Minichiello, Joseph Tomane
Conversions: Scott Prince (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Terry Campese (1 Try, 3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Trevor Thurling (1 Try)
1 Point - Scott Prince (1 Try, 4 Conversions)

Match Report - 'Raiders hold on in Canberra'

Manly Sea Eagles 6 were defeated by Brisbane Broncos 22
Time: Sunday June 6, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Chris James
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Russell Turner
Crowd: 11316
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 6 Brisbane Broncos 4

Manly Sea Eagles (6)
Tries: Tony Williams
Conversions: Shane Rodney (1/1)

Brisbane Broncos (22)
Tries: Josh Hoffman, Ben Hunt, Israel Folau (2)
Conversions: Corey Parker (3/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Sam Thaiday
2 Points - Darren Lockyer
1 Point - Corey Parker (3 Conversions)

Match Report - 'Broncos strangle sloppy Sea Eagles'

South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 4
Time: Monday June 7, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Referee: Steve Lyons and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and David Munro
Crowd: 9688
Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 North Queensland Cowboys 0

South Sydney Rabbitohs (32)
Tries: Beau Champion (2), Nathan Merritt (2), Dave Taylor, Fetuli Talanoa, Issac Luke
Conversions: Issac Luke (1/6), Chris Sandow (1/1)

North Queensland Cowboys (4)
Tries: Ashley Graham
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Beau Champion (2 Tries)
2 Points - Rhys Wesser
1 Point - Nathan Merritt (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Rabbitohs rampage Cowboys'

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

No change to the top position at the end of round fourteen. Broncos' skipper Darren Lockyer (10 points) and team mate Sam Thaiday (9 points) have been the big movers in recent weeks after some stellar form at club and Origin level.

Fifteen Points
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Fourteen
-

Thirteen
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twelve
-

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters), Josh Dugan (Raiders), Nate Myles (Roosters), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Ten
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Luke Burt (Eels), Brett Morris (Dragons), James Maloney (Warriors), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eight
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Nathan Friend (Titans), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Cameron Smith (Storm)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Akuila Uate (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Six
Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Greg Inglis (Storm), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Five
Greg Bird (Titans), Preston Campbell (Titans), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Timana Tahu (Eels)

Four
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Israel Folau (Broncos), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Mannah (Eels), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriorsf), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Matt Duffie (Storm), Brett Finch (Storm), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors),  Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Beau Scott (Dragons), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Willie Mason (Cowboys),  Grant Millington (Sharks), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Russell Packer (Warriors), Corey Parker (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Ben Smith (Eels), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

State of Origin II: June 9
Queensland Maroons v New South Wales Blues @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:30pm (CH9 live)

Round Fourteen: June 11-14

Friday
Gold Coast Titans v Manly Sea Eagles @ Skilled Park, 7:35pm (CH 9 live)
Saturday
North Queensland Cowboys v Canberra Raiders @ DairyFarmers Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Newcastle Knights v New Zealand Warriors @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Suncorp Stadium, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters @ AAMI Park, 7:00pm (FOX live)

Bye
Parramatta Eels, Canterbury Bulldogs, Penrith Panthers, Cronulla Sharks, St George Illawarra Dragons, Wests Tigers

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?