Tuesdays Expert Wrap

The Brisbane Broncos notched their fifth win succession with a comprehensive 50-22 victory over Souths. They haven't done it against the easy beats either, three of the wins came against the Storm, Titans and Sea Eagles. What is even more remarkable is that Brisbane have one of the youngest squads in the NRL. Their average age on the weekend was a youthful 22, with nine players either 21 or younger. Not only does the present look bright for Brisbane but the future looks equally as promising.

Sydney Roosters walloped an understrength Melbourne but as good as the win was, the Roosters are consistently inconsistent. On their day they can beat anyone but at their worst things can turn embarrassing.

Match Details


Gold Coast Titans 28 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 14
Time: Friday June 11, 2010 7:35pm
Venue: Skilled Park
Referee: Gavin Badger and Ben Cummins
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Chris James
Crowd: 17508
Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 14 Manly Sea Eagles 6

Gold Coast Titans (28)
Tries: Luke Bailey, Mark Minichiello, Kevin Gordon (2), Sam Tagataese
Conversions: Scott Prince (3/5)
Penalty Goals: Scott Prince (1/1)

Manly Sea Eagles (14)
Tries: Matt Ballin, Ben Farrar
Conversions: Shane Rodney (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Shane Rodney (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Nathan Friend
2 Points - Greg Bird
1 Point - Ben Farrar (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Titans down Manly on the Gold Coast'


North Queensland Cowboys 16 defeated Canberra Raiders 8
Time: Saturday June 12, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Dairy Farmers Stadium
Referee: Matt Cecchin and Gerard Sutton
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Grant Atkins
Crowd: 12058
Halftime: North Queensland Cowboys 12 Canberra Raiders 4

North Queensland Cowboys (16)
Tries: Michael Morgan (2)
Conversions: John Williams (2/2)
Penalty Goals: John Williams (2/2)

Canberra Raiders (8)
Tries: Daniel Vidot, Josh McCrone
Conversions: Terry Campese (0/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Shannon Gallant
2 Points - Willie Mason
1 Point - David Milne

Match Report - 'Confident Cowboys upset wayward Raiders'

Newcastle Knights 24 were defeated by New Zealand Warriors 32
Time: Sunday June 13, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Tony De Las Heras and Steve Lyons
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 10535
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 12 New Zealand Warriors 12

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - James Maloney (1 Try, 5 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Joel Moon (1 Try)
1 Point - Akuila Uate (1 Try)

Newcastle Knights (24)
Tries: Zeb Taia, Matt Hilder, Junior Sau, Akuila Uate
Conversions: Wes Naiqama (4/4)

New Zealand Warriors (32)
Tries: Manu Vatuvei (2), Jeremy Latimore, Joel Moon, James Maloney
Conversions: James Maloney (5/5)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

Match Report - 'Warriors down Knights in Newcastle try-fest'

Brisbane Broncos 50 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 22
Time: Sunday June 13, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Jared Maxwell and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Gavin Morris and Russell Turner
Crowd: 30311
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 28 South Sydney Rabbitohs 10

Brisbane Broncos (50)
Tries: Matt Gillett (2), Josh Hoffman (2), Jharal Yow Yeh (2), Ben Te'o (3)
Conversions: Corey Parker (7/9)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (22)
Tries: Nathan Merritt (2), Colin Best, Ben Lowe
Conversions: Chris Sandow (3/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Josh Hoffman (2 Tries)
2 Points - Shane Tronc
1 Point - Ben Te'o (3 Tries)

Match Report - 'Brisbane roast Souths'

Melbourne Storm 6 were defeated by Sydney Roosters 38
Time: Monday June 14, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: AAMI Park
Referee: Ashley Klein and Bernard Sutton
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Phil Haines
Crowd: 10449
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 0 Sydney Roosters 18

Melbourne Storm (6)
Tries: Rory Kostjasyn
Conversions: Chase Stanley (1/1)

Sydney Roosters (38)
Tries: Phil Graham (2), Anthony Minichiello, Sam Perrett, Mose Masoe, Frank-Paul Nuuausala, Kane Linnett
Conversions: Todd Carney (5/7)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Frank-Paul Nuuausala (1 Try)
2 Points - Braith Anasta
1 Point - Kane Linnett (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Slick Sydney slaughter sorry Storm'

Bye
Parramatta Eels, Canterbury Bulldogs, Penrith Panthers, Cronulla Sharks, St George Illawarra Dragons, Wests Tigers

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Fifteen Points
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Issac Luke (Rabbitohs), Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Fourteen
-

Thirteen
Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Twelve
-

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters), Josh Dugan (Raiders), Nathan Friend (Titans), James Maloney (Warriors), Nate Myles (Roosters), Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Ten
Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Luke Lewis (Panthers), Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Luke Burt (Eels), Brett Morris (Dragons), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eight
Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Cory Paterson (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Cameron Smith (Storm), Akuila Uate (Knights)

Seven
Greg Bird (Titans), Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Luke Walsh (Panthers)

Six
Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Greg Inglis (Storm), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Five
Preston Campbell (Titans), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels), Ben Te'o (Broncos)

Four
Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Israel Folau (Broncos), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), Billy Slater (Storm), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), David Shillington (Raiders), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Braith Anasta (Roosters), Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Trent Barrett (Sharks), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Matt Duffie (Storm), Brett Finch (Storm), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Joel Moon (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Beau Scott (Dragons), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Russell Packer (Warriors), Corey Parker (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Jason Ryles (Roosters), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Ben Smith (Eels), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

State of Origin II: June 16
Queensland Maroons v New South Wales Blues @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:30pm (CH9 live)

Round Fifteen: 18-21 June

Friday
Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:00pm (CH 9)
Canterbury Bulldogs v Gold Coast Titans @ Suncorp Stadium, 8:45pm (CH9)
Saturday
Melbourne Storm v North Queensland Cowboys @ AAMI Park, 5:30pm (FOX live)
Manly Sea Eagles v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ Brookvale Oval, 7:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Cronulla Sharks v St. George Illawarra Dragons @ Toyota Stadium, 2:00pm (FOX live)
Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders @ Leichhardt Oval, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed)
Monday
Newcastle Knights v Parramatta Eels @ EnergyAustralia Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

Bye
New Zealand Warriors, Sydney Roosters

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?