Tuesdays Expert Wrap

Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Fifteen: 11-14 June, 2010

Match Details

Queensland 34 defeated New South Wales 6

Time: Wednesday June 16, 2010 8:00pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Tony Archer and Shayne Hayne
Video Referee: Tim Mander and Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: Paul Holland and David Abood
Crowd: 52452
Halftime: Queensland 16 New South Wales 0

Queensland (34)
Tries: Darius Boyd, Greg Inglis, Willie Tonga, Israel Folau (2), Cooper Cronk
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (5/6)

New South Wales (6)
Tries: Brett White
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Darren Lockyer
2 Points - Israel Folau (2 Tries)
1 Point - David Shillington

Match Report - 'Queensland clinch their 5th series with dominant win'


Brisbane Broncos 12 were defeated by Penrith Panthers 22
Time: Friday June 18, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Brett Suttor
Video Referee: Steve Clark
Touch Judges: Gavin Morris and Russell Turner
Crowd: 42233
Halftime: Brisbane Broncos 6 Penrith Panthers 10

Brisbane Broncos (12)
Tries: Peter Wallace, Antonio Winterstein
Conversions: Corey Parker (2/2)

Penrith Panthers (22)
Tries: Luke Lewis, Adrian Purtell, Lachlan Coote, Kevin Kingston
Conversions: Michael Gordon (2/4)
Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Lachlan Coote (1 Try)
2 Points - Luke Lewis (1 Try)
1 Point - Peter Wallace (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Penrith hold second spot with thrilling victory'

Canterbury Bulldogs 24 were defeated by Gold Coast Titans 25
Time: Friday June 18, 2010 8:45pm
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Tony De Las Heras and Steve Lyons
Video Referee: Tim Mander
Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Gerard Sutton
Crowd: 42233
Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 6 Gold Coast Titans 18

Canterbury Bulldogs (24)
Tries: Ben Barba (2), Jamal Idris, Josh Morris
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (4/4)

Gold Coast Titans (25)
Tries: Anthony Laffranchi, Mark Minichiello, William Zillman, Kevin Gordon
Field Goals: Greg Bird (1/1)
Conversions: Mat Rogers (1/1), Scott Prince (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Mat Rogers (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Greg Bird (1 Field Goal)
2 Points - Ben Barba (2 Tries)
1 Point - Mark Minichiello (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Tenacious Titans hold out bumbling Bulldogs'

Melbourne Storm 58 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 12
Time: Saturday June 19, 2010 5:30pm
Venue: AAMI Park
Referee: Ben Cummins and Bernard Sutton
Video Referee: Phil Cooley
Touch Judges: Adam Devcich and Ricky McFarlane
Crowd: 10661
Halftime: Melbourne Storm 24 North Queensland Cowboys 6

Melbourne Storm (58)
Tries: Cooper Cronk, Greg Inglis, Billy Slater (2), Jeff Lima, Justin O'Neill (3), Matt Duffie (2)
Conversions: Greg Inglis (3/3), Cameron Smith (5/6), Brett Finch (1/1)

North Queensland Cowboys (12)
Tries: Shannon Gallant, James Tamou
Conversions: Johnathan Thurston (2/2)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Justin O'Neill (3 Tries)
2 Points - Brett Finch (1 Conversion)
1 Point - Cooper Cronk (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Superb Storm hammer Cowboys'

Manly Sea Eagles 26 defeated South Sydney Rabbitohs 25
Time: Saturday June 19, 2010 7:30pm
Venue: Brookvale Oval
Referee: Shayne Hayne and Jason Robinson
Video Referee: Paul Simpkins
Touch Judges: Luke Potter and Jeff Younis
Crowd: 11661
Halftime: Manly Sea Eagles 12 South Sydney Rabbitohs 13

Manly Sea Eagles (26)
Tries: Matt Ballin, Steve Matai (2), Tony Williams
Field Goals: Trent Hodkinson (2/2)
Conversions: Shane Rodney (4/4)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (25)
Tries: Rhys Wesser, Issac Luke (2), Chris Sandow
Field Goals: Chris Sandow (1/1)
Conversions: Issac Luke (4/4)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Trent Hodkinson (2 Field Goals)
2 Points - Issac Luke (2 Tries, 4 Conversions)
1 Point - Anthony Watmough

Match Report - 'Double Hodkinson field goal seals gutsy win for Sea Eagles'

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 22
Time: Sunday June 20, 2010 2:00pm
Venue: Toyota Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Alan Shortall
Video Referee: Bill Harrigan
Touch Judges: David Abood and Gavin Reynolds
Crowd: 16773
Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4 St George Illawarra Dragons 6

Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (4)
Tries: Isaac Gordon
Conversions: Nathan Gardner (0/1)

St George Illawarra Dragons (22)
Tries: Brett Morris, Jason Nightingale, Kyle Stanley (2)
Conversions: Jamie Soward (2/4)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Soward (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jamie Soward (2 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
2 Points - Brett Morris (1 Try)
1 Point - Neville Costigan

Match Report - 'Clinical Dragons take points at Toyota Stadium'

Wests Tigers 18 defeated Canberra Raiders 8
Time: Sunday June 20, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Referee: Ashley Klein and Jared Maxwell
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Grant Atkins and Paul Holland
Crowd: 19428
Halftime: Wests Tigers 6 Canberra Raiders 6

Wests Tigers(18)
Tries: Daniel Fitzhenry, Beau Ryan (2)
Conversions: Benji Marshall (3/3)

Canberra Raiders (8)
Tries: Joel Monaghan
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Benji Marshall (3 Conversions)
2 Points - Robbie Farah
1 Point - Beau Ryan (2 Tries)

Match Report - 'Benji brilliance trumps fading Raiders'

Newcastle Knights 6 defeated Parramatta Eels 4
Time: Monday June 21, 2010 7:00pm
Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium
Referee: Gavin Badger and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Chris Ward
Touch Judges: Daniel Eastwood and Adam Reid
Crowd: 8747
Halftime: Newcastle Knights 0 Parramatta Eels 0

Newcastle Knights (6)
Tries: Junior Sau
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (1/1)

Parramatta Eels (4)
Tries: Justin Horo
Conversions: Luke Burt (0/1)
Penalty Goals: Luke Burt (0/1)

Leagueunlimited.com players of the match:
3 Points - Jarrod Mullen
2 Points - Jarryd Hayne
1 Point - Junior Sau (1 Try)

Match Report - 'Last minute Knights beat Eels'

Bye
New Zealand Warriors, Sydney Roosters

LEAGUEUNLIMITED.COM PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2010

Seventeen Points
Issac Luke (Rabbitohs)

Sixteen
Cooper Cronk (Storm), Benji Marshall (Tigers)

Fifteen
Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Fourteen
Jamie Soward (Dragons)

Thirteen
Darren Lockyer (Broncos), Jamie Lyon (Sea Eagles)

Twelve
Jarryd Hayne (Eels), Luke Lewis (Panthers)

Eleven
Todd Carney (Roosters), Lachlan Coote (Panthers), Josh Dugan (Raiders), Nathan Friend (Titans), James Maloney (Warriors), Brett Morris (Dragons), Nate Myles (Roosters)

Ten
Greg Bird (Titans), Darius Boyd (Dragons), Terry Campese (Raiders), Scott Prince (Titans)

Nine
Luke Burt (Eels), Trent Hodkinson (Sea Eagles), Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Eight
Gareth Ellis (Tigers), Robbie Farah (Tigers), Lance Hohaia (Warriors), Jarrod Mullen (Knights), Cory Paterson (Knights), Mitchell Pearce (Roosters), Cameron Smith (Storm), Akuila Uate (Knights)

Seven
Matt Cooper (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Ben Hornby (Dragons), Michael Jennings (Panthers), Luke Walsh (Panthers), Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Six
Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Israel Folau (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)

Five
Preston Campbell (Titans), Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters), Timana Tahu (Eels), Ben Te'o (Broncos)

Four
Ben Barba (Bulldogs), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), David Shillington (Raiders), Billy Slater (Storm), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane (Titans), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors)

Three
Scott Bolton (Cowboys), Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Geoff Daniela (Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating (Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Tim Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs), Dane Nielsen (Storm), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Kade Snowden (Sharks), Glenn Stewart (Sea Eagles), Brent Tate (Warriors), David Taylor (Rabbitohs), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Dean Young (Dragons)
 
Two
Braith Anasta (Roosters),Trent Barrett (Sharks), Matthew Bell (Panthers), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Matt Duffie (Storm), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Kurt Gidley (Knights), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Chris Heighington (Tigers), Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Drury Low (Raiders), Josh McCrone (Raiders), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Fui Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Joel Moon (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Adrian Purtell (Panthers), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan Tongue (Raiders), Shane Tronc (Broncos), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Tony Williams (Sea Eagles)

One
Michael Bani (Cowboys), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan (Dragons), Shane Elford (Panthers), Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin Gordon (Titans), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder (Knights), Krisnan Inu (Eels), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Micheal Luck (Warriors), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos), Russell Packer (Warriors), Corey Parker (Broncos), Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Jason Ryles (Roosters), Junior Sa'u (Knights), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Ben Smith (Eels), Tim Smith (Sharks), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles)

Round Sixteen: 18-21 June, 2010

Friday
St. George Illawarra Dragons v Wests Tigers @ WIN Jubilee Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 live)
Penrith Panthers v Manly Sea Eagles @ CUA Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 delayed 9:30pm)
Saturday
Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos @ Parramatta Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live)
North Queensland Cowboys v Cronulle Sharks @ DairyFarmers Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live)
South Sydney Rabbitohs v Melbourne Storm @ Members Equity Stadium (Perth), 9:30pm (FOX live)
Sunday
Sydney Roosters v New Zealand Warriors @ AMI Stadium (Christchurch), 2:00pm (FOX live)
Gold Coast Titans v Newcastle Knigths @ Skilled Park, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed 4:00pm)
Monday
Canberra Raiders v Canterbury Bulldogs @ Canberra Stadium, 7:00pm (FOX live)

All times AEST.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?