Holden Cup U20 Results - 2014 Round 2

All the scores & scorers from Round 2 of the National Youth Competition - Holden Cup Under 20's.

Check back each Tuesday for our exclusive compilation of the weekly teamlists and officials for the NYC!


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 16 South Sydney Rabbitohs 30
Venue: Central Coast Stadium
Date: Friday 14 March 2014 at 5:25pm

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (16)
Tries: Tom Trbojevic, Charlie Taylor
Goals: Charlie Taylor 2/3

South Sydney Rabbitohs (30)
Tries: Sam Young, Tom Hughes, Sam Manuleleva 2, Cameron McInnes, Aaron Gray
Goals: Irae Simone 3/6


Brisbane Broncos 36 North Queensland Cowboys 22
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Friday 14 March 2014 at 5:25pm

Brisbane Broncos (38)
Tries: Jayden Nikorima 2, Brandon Lee, Francis Molo, Brett Greinke, Alex Barr, Jack Tuttle
Goals: Jayden Nikorima 5

North Queensland Cowboys (22)
Tries: Alex Grant, Viliame Kikau, Josh Chuldleigh, Lenny Magey
Goals: Alex Grant 2, Corey Jensen 1


New Zealand Warriors 16 St. George Illawarra Dragons 40
Venue: Eden Park
Date: Saturday 15 March 2014 at 12:45pm

New Zealand Warriors (16)
Tries: Ken Maumalo, Mason Lino, Lafu Feagaiga
Goals: Mason Lino 2

St. George Illawarra Dragons (40)
Tries: Drew Hutchinson, Dee Jay Harris, Adam Clune, Brody Rigg, Addin Fonua-Blake, Euan Aitken, Matthew Duffy
Goals: Hayden McRae 4, Sitiveni Moceidreke 2


Melbourne Storm 42 Penrith Panthers 24
Venue: AAMI Park
Date: Saturday 15 March 2014 at 3:15pm

Melbourne Storm (42)
Tries: Josh Minhinnick 3, Suilasi Vunivau 2, Cameron Munster 2, Rhys Kennedy
Goals: Cameron Munster 5

Penrith Panthers (24)
Tries: Jarryd Dodd, Brent Naden, Bryce Cartwright, Joshua Jay, Brendan Attwood
Goals: Bryce Cartwright 2


Sydney Roosters 24 Parramatta Eels 16
Venue: Allianz Stadium
Date: Saturday 15 March 2014 at 5:15pm

Sydney Roosters (24)
Tries: Brendan Elliott, Braden Uele, Jakiel Mariner, Alex Thomas
Goals: Jackson Hastings 4

Parramatta Eels (16)
Tries: Fabian Goodall 2, Nathan Davis, Halaua Lavaka


Gold Coast Titans 4 Wests Tigers 34
Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Date: Sunday 16 March 2014 at 11:45am

Gold Coast Titans (4)
Tries: Connor Broadhurst

Wests Tigers (34)
Tries: Salesi Funaki 2, Josh Ogden 2, Delouise Hoeter, Te Maire Martin
Goals: Matt Woods 3


Newcastle Knights 34 Canberra Raiders 28
Venue: Hunter Stadium
Date: Sunday 16 March 2014 at 4:15pm

Newcastle Knights (34)
Tries: Jake Mamo 3, Joe Boyce, Danny Levi, Sione Mata'utia
Goals: Bryce Donovan 5

Canberra Raiders (28)
Tries: Jack Creith 2, Andrew Heffernan 2, Tevita Pangai Junior
Goals: Patrick Mago 4


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 30 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 32
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Monday 17 March 2014 at 4:45pm

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (30)
Tries: Michael Morgan 4, Aaron Pene, Shaun Lane
Goals: Brenden Cox 3

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (32)
Tries: Valentine Holmes 3, Josh Addo-Carr, Fa'amanu Brown, Kurt Dillon
Goals: Valentine Holmes 4


2014 Nationa Youth Competition - Draw, Results & Ladder - CLICK HERE.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?