Tuesday's Expert Wrap - Round Twenty-five: 20-23 August, 2010 New Zealand Warriors 36 defeated Brisbane Broncos 4 Time: Friday August 27, 2010 6:05pm Venue: Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Jared Maxwell and Tony Des Las Heras Video Referee: Tim Mander Touch Judges: Steve Chiddy and Phil Haines Crowd: 21627 Halftime: New Zealand Warriors 18 Brisbane Broncos 0
New Zealand Warriors (36) Tries: Lance Hohaia (2), Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Ben Matulino, Lewis Brown (2) Conversions: James Maloney (4/7)
South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 defeated Parramatta Eels 16 Time: Friday August 27, 2010 7:35pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Ben Cummins and Matt Cecchin Video Referee: Steve Clark Touch Judges: David Abood and Steve Carrall Crowd: 19908 Halftime: South Sydney Rabbitohs 0 Parramatta Eels 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs (24) Tries: Jaiman Lowe, Rhys Wesser, Dave Taylor, Issac Luke Conversions: Chris Sandow (3/4) Penalty Goals: Chris Sandow (1/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Dave Taylor (1 Try) 2 Points - Justin Horo (1 Try) 1 Point - Chris Sandow (3 Conversions, 1 Penalty Goal)
'Rusty Rabbitohs defeat Eels' Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 30 defeated Gold Coast Titans 16 Time: Saturday August 28, 2010 5:30pm Venue: Toyota Stadium Referee: Jason Robinson and Chris James Video Referee: Bill Harrigan Touch Judges: Ricky McFarlane and Luke Potter Crowd: 10116 Halftime: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 18 Gold Coast Titans 6
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (30) Tries: Luke Covell, Paul Gallen, Luke Douglas, Nathan Gardner, Tim Smith Field Goals: Trent Barrett (0/1) Conversions: Luke Covell (5/5)
Gold Coast Titans (16) Tries: Jordan Atkins, Bodene Thompson (2) Conversions: Scott Prince (2/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Paul Gallen (1 Try) 2 Points - Luke Covell (1 Try, 5 Conversions) 1 Point - Bodene Thompson (2 Tries)
'Sharks upset Titans in the Shire' Canberra Raiders 48 defeated North Queensland Cowboys 4 Time: Saturday August 28, 2010 7:30pm Venue: Canberra Stadium Referee: Ashley Klein and Brett Suttor Video Referee: Chris Ward Touch Judges: Gavin Reynolds and Daniel Eastwood Crowd: 11434 Halftime: Canberra Raiders 28 North Queensland Cowboys 0
North Queensland Cowboys (4) Tries: Michael Bani Conversions: John Williams (0/1)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Josh Dugan (2 Tries) 2 Points - Reece Robinson (4 Tries) 1 Point - Terry Campese
'Raiders move into top eight with Cowboys rout' Newcastle Knights 18 were defeated by St George Illawarra Dragons 26 Time: Saturday August 28, 2010 7:30pm Venue: EnergyAustralia Stadium Referee: Shayne Hayne and Gerard Sutton Video Referee: Russell Smith Touch Judges: Paul Holland and Grant Atkins Crowd: 23148 Halftime: St George Illawarra Dragons 16-0
Newcastle Knights (18)
Tries: Adam MacDougall, Cooper Vuna (2)
Conversions: Kurt Gidley (3/3)
St George Illawarra Dragons (26)
Tries: Ben Creagh, Dean Young, Jamie Soward, Brett Morris, Jason Nightingale
Conversions: Jamie Soward (3/5)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Dean Young (1 Try) 2 Points - Jarrod Mullen 1 Point - Jamie Soward (1 Try, 3 Conversions)
'Dragons hold on to seal Minor Premiership with victory over Knights' Wests Tigers 26 defeated Melbourne Storm 14 Time: Sunday August 29, 2010 2:00pm Venue: Leichhardt Oval Referee: Gavin Badger and Alan Shortall Video Referee: Phil Cooley Touch Judges: Jeff Younis and Adam Reid Crowd: 20168 Halftime: Wests Tigers 10 Melbourne Storm 8
Wests Tigers (26) Tries: Robbie Farah, Benji Marshall (3), Andrew Fifita Field Goals: Benji Marshall (0/1) Conversions: Benji Marshall (3/5)
Melbourne Storm (14) Tries: Ryan Hoffman, William Isa, Justin O'Neill Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/3)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Benji Marshall (3 Tries, 3 Conversions) 2 Points - Robbie Farah (1 Try) 1 Point - Andrew Fifita (1 Try)
'Benji brilliant on a sensational Sunday' Sydney Roosters 30 defeated Manly Sea Eagles 14
Time: Sunday August 29, 2010 3:00pm
Venue: Sydney Football Stadium
Referee: Tony Archer and Matt Cecchin
Video Referee: Sean Hampstead
Touch Judges: Russell Turner and Steve Carrall
Crowd: 18962
Halftime: Sydney Roosters 6 Manly Sea Eagles 14
Sydney Roosters (30)
Tries: Todd Carney, Sam Perrett, Shaun Kenny-Dowall (3)
Conversions: Todd Carney (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Todd Carney (1/1)
Manly Sea Eagles (14)
Tries: Steve Matai, Michael Robertson
Conversions: Jamie Lyon (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Jamie Lyon (1/1)
'Roosters comeback stuns Sea Eagles'Canterbury Bulldogs 18 were defeated by Penrith Panthers 24 Time: Monday August 30, 2010 7:00pm Venue: ANZ Stadium Referee: Steve Lyons and Tony De Las Heras Video Referee: Paul Simpkins Touch Judges: Gavin Morris and Ricky McFarlane Crowd: 13794 Halftime: Canterbury Bulldogs 16 Penrith Panthers 6
Canterbury Bulldogs (18) Tries: Andrew Ryan, Steve Turner, Jamal Idris Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (2/3) Penalty Goals: Bryson Goodwin (1/1)
Penrith Panthers (24) Tries: Brad Tighe, Trent Waterhouse, Michael Jennings, Sandor Earl Field Goals: Brad Tighe (0/1), Travis Burns (0/1) Conversions: Michael Gordon (4/4)
Leagueunlimited.com players of the match: 3 Points - Luke Lewis 2 Points - Trent Waterhouse (1 Try) 1 Point - Ben Roberts
Ten Josh Hoffman (Broncos), Lance
Hohaia (Warriors), Michael Jennings (Panthers)
Nine Ben
Barba (Bulldogs), Luke Burt (Eels), Michael Ennis (Bulldogs), Shaun
Kenny-Dowall (Roosters), Cory Paterson (Knights), Ben Te'o (Broncos), Akuila
Uate (Knights), Manu Vatuvei (Warriors), Rhys Wesser (Rabbitohs)
Eight Sam
Burgess (Rabbitohs), Nathan Gardner (Sharks), Ben Hannant (Bulldogs),
Ben Hornby (Dragons), Brett Kimmorley (Bulldogs), David Shillington
(Raiders), Cooper Vuna (Knights), Luke Walsh (Panthers)
Seven Matt
Cooper (Dragons), Ben Creagh (Dragons), Michael Gordon (Panthers), Fui
Fui Moi Moi (Eels), Justin O'Neill (Storm), Chris Sandow (Rabbitohs), Billy Slater (Storm)
Six Braith
Anasta (Roosters), Beau Champion (Rabbitohs), Kieran Foran (Sea
Eagles), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Greg Inglis (Storm), Mat Rogers (Titans), Jerome Ropati (Warriors), David Stagg (Bulldogs), Glenn Stewart (Sea
Eagles), David Taylor
(Rabbitohs), Dean Young (Dragons)
Five Luke Bailey (Titans), Trent Barrett
(Sharks), Lewis Brown (Warriors), Liam Fulton (Tigers), Jamal Idris (Bulldogs), Kris Keating
(Eels), Kevin Kingston (Panthers), Feleti Mateo (Eels), Josh McCrone
(Raiders), Corey Parker (Broncos), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Roosters),
Timana Tahu (Eels), Michael Weyman (Dragons)
Four Scott
Bolton (Cowboys), Brett Finch (Storm), Shannon Gallant (Cowboys), Chris
Heighington (Tigers), Nathan Hindmarsh (Eels), Micheal Luck (Warriors),
Simon Mannering
(Warriors), Steven Matai (Sea Eagles), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Joseph Tomane
(Titans), Travis Waddell (Raiders), Peter Wallace (Broncos), Tony
Williams (Sea Eagles)
Three Matt Bowen (Cowboys), Glen Buttriss (Raiders), Geoff Daniela
(Tigers), Luke Douglas (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Sharks), Andrew Fifita (Tigers), Wade Graham
(Panthers), Ryan Hinchcliffe (Storm), Justin Horo (Eels), Kevin Locke (Warriors), Tim
Mannah (Eels), Willie Mason (Cowboys), Anthony Minichiello (Roosters),
Tim Moltzen (Tigers), John Morris (Sharks), Josh Morris (Bulldogs),
Dane Nielsen (Storm), Matt Prior (Dragons), Kade Snowden (Sharks),
Fetuli Talanoa (Rabbitohs), Brent Tate (Warriors), Willie Tonga (Cowboys), Lote Tuqiri (Tigers), Anthony
Watts (Cowboys)
Two Matthew
Bell (Panthers), Petero Civoniceva (Panthers), Neville Costigan
(Dragons), Luke Covell (Sharks), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Matt Duffie (Storm), Dylan Farrell
(Rabbitohs), Bryson Goodwin (Bulldogs), Kevin
Gordon (Titans), Bronson Harrison (Raiders), Ian Henderson (Warriors),
Aaron Heremaia (Warriors), Ryan Hoffman (Storm), Tom Learoyd-Lahrs
(Raiders), Kane Linnett (Dragons), Drury Low (Raiders), Adam MacDougall
(Knights), Sam McKendry (Panthers), Nathan Merritt (Rabbitohs), Steve
Michaels (Titans), Joel Moon (Warriors), Jason Nightingale (Dragons),
Russell Packer (Warriors), Aaron Payne (Cowboys), Josh Perry (Sea
Eagles), Luke Priddis (Dragons), Frank Pritchard (Panthers), Adrian
Purtell (Panthers), Ben Roberts (Bulldogs), Michael Robertson (Sea Eagles), Reece Robinson (Rabbitohs), Shane Rodney (Sea
Eagles), Ben Rogers (Knights), Beau Ryan (Tigers), Junior Sa'u
(Knights), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Jeremy Smith (Dragons), Tim Smith
(Sharks), Kyle Stanley (Dragons), Ukuma Ta'ai (Warriors), Ryan Tandy
(Bulldogs), Trevor Thurling (Raiders), Aiden Tolman (Storm), Alan
Tongue (Raiders), Bill Tupou (Warriors), Shane Tronc (Broncos)
One Mitchell
Aubusson (Roosters), Michael Bani (Cowboys), Colin Best (Rabbitohs),
Nathan Cayless (Eels), Snador Earl (Panthers), Shane Elford (Panthers),
Ben Farrar (Sea Eagles), Shaun Fensom (Raiders), Jake Friend
(Roosters), Yileen Gordon (Bulldogs), Jon Green (Dragons), Matt Hilder
(Knights), William Hopoate (Sea Eagles), Krisnan
Inu (Eels), Chris Lawrence (Tigers), Jeff Lima (Storm), Grant Millington (Sharks), David Milne (Raiders), Mark
Minichiello (Titans), Daniel Mortimer (Eels), Corey Norman (Broncos),
Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Scott Porter (Sharks), Kevin Procter (Storm),
Anthony Quinn (Storm), Sam Rapira (Warriors),
Jason Ryles (Roosters), Beau Scott (Dragons), David Simmons (Panthers),
Ben Smith (Eels), Nathan Smith (Panthers), Arana Taumata (Cowboys),
Bodene Thompson (Titans), Brad Tighe (Panthers), Daniel Vidot (Raiders), Trent Waterhouse (Panthers), Dean Whare (Sea Eagles),
Matthew White (Titans), Ty Williams (Cowboys) Round Twenty-six: 2-5 Spetember, 2010
Friday Brisbane Broncos v Canberra Raiders @ Suncorp Stadium, 7:35pm (CH 9 7:30 live QLD and WIN TV) Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers @ Skilled Park, 7:35pm (CH 9 live NSW) Saturday Parramatta Eels v New Zealand Warriors @ Parramatta Stadium, 5:30pm (FOX live) Penrith Panthers v Cronulla Sharks @ CUA Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live) North Queensland Cowboys v Sydney Roosters @ DairyFarmers Stadium, 7:30pm (FOX live) Sunday Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights @ AAMI Park, 2:00pm (FOX live) Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs @ Brookvale Oval, 3:00pm (CH 9 delayed) St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs @ WIN Jubilee Oval, 7:00pm (FOX live) All times AEST.