VB NSW Cup Teams - Round 1

The VB NSW Cup competition returns alongside the NRL this season, with an increased number of matches played on NRL match days. Here are the teams for Round 1 thanks to the NSWRL...

All times are AEDT
Follow NSWRL and LeagueUnlimited on Twitter
Tweet #VBNSWCup



Wentworthville Magpies (Eels) v Mounties (Raiders)
Parramatta Stadium (played prior to Eels v Warriors Holden Cup)
Saturday 9 March 2013, kickoff 1:10pm
Live TV: FOX Sports 1

Referee: Michael Laverty

Magpies1. Jake Mullaney 2. Jarome MacKenzie 3. Brayden Wiliame 4. Jon Pepa 5. Semi Radradra 6. Api Pewhairangi 7. Brendan Waters 8. Taulima Tautai 9. Dean Parata 10. Matthew Eisenhuth 11. Daniel Harrison 12. Kenny Edwards 13. Pat O'Hanlon 
Interchange: 14. Lionel O'Mally 15. Danny Howard 16. Lorenzo Ma-afu 17. Peni Terepo

Mounties1. Haydon Hodge 2. Dimitri Pelo 3. Michael Bani 4. Matt Allwood 5. Sami Sauiluma 6. Michael Picker 7. David Farkas 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Mitch Cronin 10. Sam Mataora 11. Jake Foster 12. Joe Picker 13. Jarrad Kennedy 
Interchange: 14. Scott Jones 15. Reece Goldsmith 16. Shannon Boyd 17. Pat Galea



Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Bulldogs) v North Sydney Bears (Rabbitohs)
Belmore Sports Ground
Saturday 9 March 2013, kickoff 3:00pm
Live Radio: Steele Sports

Referee: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski

Bulldogs: 1. Gerard McCallum 2. Brett Lane 3. Tim Lafai 4. Ed Murphy 5. Daniel Abou-Sleiman 6. Joel Romelo 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Leilani Latu 9. Shane Pumipi 10. Junior Palau 11. Lachlan Burr 12. Harlan Alaalatoa 13. Paul Carter 
Interchange: 14. Steve Azzi 15. John Kite 16. Josh Gill 17. Nathan Massey 19. Dean Janda

Bears: 1. Justin Hunt 2. Jordan Tongahai 3. Mitchell Buckett 4. Greg Waddell 5. Chris Centrone 6. Darren Nicholls 7. Luke Keary 8. Tom Burgess 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Josh Starling 11. Kyle Turner 12. Bennett Leslie 13. Jesse Roberts  
Interchange: 14. Brad Lupi 15. Greg Nichols 16. Matt Hyland 17. Daniel Fepuleia



Illawarra Cutters (Dragons) v Newtown Jets (Roosters)
WIN Stadium, Wollongong
Saturday 9 March 2013, kickoff 3:00pm

Referee: Phil Henderson

Cutters: 1. Michael Lett 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Nathan Green 4. Junior Vaivai 5. Adam Quinlan 6. John Kennedy 7. Josh Drinkwater 8. Michael Henderson 9. Nathan Waters 10. Jack De Belin 11. Will Matthews 12. James Grehan 13. Matt Handcock 
Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Jake Hawkins 16. Evrett Vaurasi 17. Shannon Wakeman 18. Jarrad Hickey 22. Atelea Vea 23. Todd Ryan

Jets: 1. Henare Wells 2. Paul Rokolati 3. Michael Oldfield 4. Usaia O'Sullivan 5. Chris Taripo 6. Adam Henry 7. Ben Jones 8. Isaac Liu 9. Nafe Seluini 10. Dylan Napa 11. Josh Ailaomai 12. Andrew Pearn 13. Tinirau Arona 
Interchange: 14. Ahmad Ellaz 15. Brad Barrett 16. Ivan Penehe 17. Saulala Houma 21. Kane Evans 23. Ray Moujalli



Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (Sea Eagles) v Auckland Vulcans (Warriors)
Brookvale Oval
Saturday 9 March 2013, kickoff 3:00pm

Referee: Liam Nicholls 

Sea Eagles: 1. Dom Nasso 2. Michael Chapman 3. Ben Farrar 4. Esi Tonga 5. Jacob Gagan 6. Jason Seage 7. Dane Chisholm 8. James Cunningham 9. Kayne Lawton 10. Ligi Sao 11. Michael Chee Kam 12. Tom Symonds 13. Nick Skinner
Interchange: 14. Liam Higgins 15. James Hassom 16. Justin Lemalu 17. Magnus Stromquist

Vulcans: 1. Zoram Watene 2. Bill Tupou 3. Dominic Peyroux 4. Malakai Watene 5. Ngani Laumape 6. Aaron Nootai 7. Harry Seijka 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Alehana Mara 10. Daniel Palavi 11. John Palavi 12. Siosiua Taukeiaho 13. Murray Iti  
Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Agnatius Passi 16. Atelea Nafetalai 17. Steve Waetford



Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Sharks) v Wests Tigers (Tigers)
Sharks Stadium (played prior to Sharks v Titans Holden Cup)
Sunday 10 March 2013, kickoff 2:15pm

Referee: Adam Cassidy

Sharks: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Nathan Stapleton 3. Stewart Mills 4. Kirisome Auva'a 5. Young Tonumaipea 6. Brett Finch 7. Penani Manumalealii 8. Sam Tagataese 9. Pat Politoni 10. Jordan McLean 11. Maurice Blair 12. Tupou Sopoaga 13. Tyrone Peachey 
Interchange 14. Tim Robinson 15. Sosaia Feki 16. Ben Hampton 17. Junior Roqica 18. Daniel Moroko 22. Alipate Ratini 25. Tony Gigot

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Taqele Naiyaravoro 3. Tim Simona 4. Rory Brien 5. Asipeli Fine 6. Sean Meaney 7. Jack Madden 8. Michael Bullock 9. Masada Iosefa 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Jarrod Farlow 12. Sauaso Sue 13. Joel Luani 
Interchange: 14. Sean Spence 15. Sitaleki Akauolo 16. David Harris 17. Jy Hitchcox 19. Inno Inososio 20. Adrian Haangana



Wyong Roos v Newcastle Knights (Knights)
Morry Breen Oval, Kanwal
Sunday 10 March 2013, kickoff 3:00pm

Referee: Daniel Olford

Roos: 1. Grant Nelson 2. Arthur Brown 3. Jayson Mackenzie 4. Etu Uaisele 5. Allen Mulia Malau 6. Brad Murray 7. Todd Lewis 8. Kene Te-Whata 9. Mitch Williams 10. Shaun Boss 11. Todd Wilson 12. Jay Florimo 13. Joel Patterson 
Interchange: 14. Junior Tia-Kilifi 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Ronnie Alovili 17. Brock Molan 20. Matt Nelson

Knights: 1. Kevin Naiqama 2. Josh Mantellato 3. Peter Mata'utia 4. Marvin Filipo 5. Dale Clacherty 6. Tyler Randell 7. Adrian Davis 8. Dylan Smith 9. Chris Adams 10. Korbin Sims 11. Ben Tupou 12. Zane Tetevano 24. Adam Cuthbertson 
Interchange: 14. Chad Redman 15. Brenton Horwood 16. Mitchell Frei 30. Toka Likiliki



BYE: Windsor Wolves (Panthers)

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?