RESULTS: 2019 QRL U18 Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Round 1

QRL AuswideMalMeningaCup Pos VectorLogo GradientColour

All the results and scorers from the opening weekend of the QRL's Under 18 Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2019 Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Draw and Results.


Easts Tigers 20 Mackay Cutters 20
Venue: Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park
Date: Saturday 9 March 2019 at 2:15pm

Easts Tigers (20)
Tries: Xavier Savage 2, Shaquille McLeod, Leon Bowyer
Goals: Leon Bowyer 2

Mackay Cutters (20)
Tries: Rayden Burns 2, Jack Hoffmann, Luke Webley
Goals: Henri Stocks 2


Sunshine Coast Falcons 10 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 42
Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Date: Saturday 9 March 2019 at 3:20pm

Sunshine Coast Falcons (10)
Tries: Cameron Hanson 2
Goals: Zac Laybutt 1

Wynnum Manly Seagulls (42)
Tries: Reece Hofmann 2, Jake Simpkin 2, Jayden Clarkson, Braden Whittaker, William Paslow
Goals: Reece Hofmann 7


Northern Pride 22 Redcliffe Dolphins 20
Venue: Barlow Park
Date: Saturday 9 March 2019 at 3:50pm

Northern Pride (22)
Tries: Kobe Martin, Elijuwhon Suavai, Ryan Fleger, Heilum Luki
Goals: Benn Campagnolo 3

Redcliffe Dolphins (20)
Tries: Keegan Vandenberg 2, Hayden Rowbotham, Lachlan Patterson, David Armstrong


Tweed Seagulls 58 Western Mustangs 18
Venue: Piggabeen Sports
Date: Sunday 10 March 2019 at 12:00pm

Tweed Seagulls (58)
Tries: Jed Edwards 2, Juwan Compain 2, Israel Higgins, Caleb Hodges, James Torrens, Josh Bevan, Reece Walsh, Edqi Abrosyev
Goals: Toby Sexton 9

Western Mustangs (18)
Tries: Corey Wright 2, Connor Williams
Goals: Josh Chappell 3


Norths Devils 38 Burleigh Bears 38
Venue: Bishop Park
Date: Sunday 10 March 2019 at 12:30pm

Norths Devils (38)
Tries: Jayden Hunt 2, Josh James, Tomosi Filipine, Lachlan Tenison-Woods, Lodoviko Cokanauto, Adam Mitchell
Goals: Josh James 5

Burleigh Bears (38)
Tries: Cole Geyer 2, Ryan Rivett, Sam Shannon, Eli Morgan, Charlie Murray
Goals: Ryan Garner 5, Cole Geyer 1


Souths Logan Magpies 34 CQ Capras 24
Venue: Davies Park
Date: Sunday 10 March 2019 at 12:50pm

Souths Logan Magpies (34)
Tries: Matamatagi Ripley 2, Vahai Finau, Cruise Ten, Creedence Toia, Sam Sili
Goals: Matamatagi Ripley 5

CQ Capras (24)
Tries: Ronan McGuire 2, Max Shorter, Jacob Spark
Goals: Lyncoln Rebel 4


Ipswich Jets 32 Townsville Blackhawks 26
Venue: North Ipswich Reserve
Date: Sunday 10 March 2019 at 3:00pm

Ipswich Jets (32)
Tries: Elone Taufa 2, Sam Walker 2, Faamanatu Chris Luka, Ethan King
Goals: Sam Walker 2, Seamus King-Smith 2

Townsville Blackhawks (26)
Tries: Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 3, Dylan White, Steven Numambo
Goals: Dylan White 3


RELATED: Click here to view the current Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup ladder.