RESULTS: 2019 QRL U18 Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Round 2

QRL AuswideMalMeningaCup Pos VectorLogo GradientColour

All the results and scorers from the second round of the QRL U18 Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2019 Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup Draw and Results.


Burleigh Bears 16 Ipswich Jets 14
Venue: Pizzey Park
Date: Saturday 16 March 2019 at 1:45pm

Burleigh Bears (16)
Tries: Damon Somerville, William Evans, Tyler Mahon
Goals: Ryan Garner 2

Ipswich Jets (14)
Tries: Mitch Wallace, Lachlan Watt, Sam Walker
Goals: Seamus King-Smith 1


Redcliffe Dolphins 6 Sunshine Coast Falcons 10
Venue: Dolphin Stadium
Date: Saturday 16 March 2019 at 2:15pm

Redcliffe Dolphins (6)
Tries: Logan Cox
Goals: Will Cahill 1

Sunshine Coast Falcons (10)
Tries: Riley Price, Joseph Lowe
Goals: Zac Laybutt 1


Mackay Cutters 26 Souths Logan Magpies 30
Venue: BB Print Stadium Mackay
Date: Saturday 16 March 2019 at 3:00pm

Mackay Cutters (26)
Tries: Josh Smith 2, Jack Hoffmann, Henri Stocks, Tate Brodel
Goals: Henri Stocks 3

Souths Logan Magpies (30)
Tries: Jett Trembath, Feao Maka, Matamatagi Ripley, Lance Bagon, Rixson Andrew, Caleb Evans
Goals: Tyler Han 2, Matamatagi Ripley 1


Norths Devils 34 Easts Tigers 22
Venue: Bishop Park
Date: Saturday 16 March 2019 at 3:30pm

Norths Devils (34)
Tries: Leighton Milburn, Harrison Ritter, Alex Timu, Daniel Atkinson, Kye Jenkins, Martin Pascoe
Goals: Josh James 5

Easts Tigers (22)
Tries: Xavier Savage 2, Denver Taylor, Shaquille McLeod, Jack Howarth
Goals: Leon Bowyer 1


CQ Capras 12 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 40
Venue: Browne Park
Date: Saturday 16 March 2019 at 4:00pm

CQ Capras (12)
Tries: Livingstone Lingawa, Dyirun Johnson
Goals: Lyncoln Rebel 2

Wynnum Manly Seagulls (40)
Tries: Jake Simpkin 2, Harrison Graham, Reece Hoffman, Max Plath, Taylah Su'emai, Keanu Ratumaitavuki-Aiolupo
Goals: Reece Hoffman 6


Tweed Seagulls 20 Townsville Blackhawks 16
Venue: Piggabeen Sports
Date: Sunday 17 March 2019 at 11:30am

Tweed Seagulls (20)
Tries: Brendan Piakura, Xavier Coates, Caleb Hodges, Noah Gafa
Goals: Toby Sexton 2

Townsville Blackhawks (16)
Tries: Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2, Aaron Moore
Goals: Dylan White 2


Western Mustangs 31 Northern Pride 28
Venue: Gold Park
Date: Sunday 17 March 2019 at 1:25pm

Western Mustangs (31)
Tries: Patrick McGinn 3, Jordan Lipp, Alex Brighton
Goals: Josh Chappell 5
Field Goals: Jordan Lipp 1

Northern Pride (28)
Tries: Heilum Luki, Dmitri Ahwang, Matti Moyle, Kalum Davis, Dantoray Lui
Goals: Benn Campagnolo 4


RELATED: Click here to view the current Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup ladder.