Monday's Expert - Rep Round wrap

irl logo
Embed from Getty Images

Monday's Expert is back - with a full wrap of everything happening around the rugby league traps this Monday 24 June 2019. Includes match review charges, POTY leaderboard, crowds, ratings and injury news.


First things first...

Our match reports for the representative round can be found here.

Thank you as always to our dedicated volunteer updaters - Andrew Jackson, Justin Davies and Andrew Ferguson, as well as preview writers Rob Crosby, Rick Edgerton and Jeff Dickinson-Fox.


Match review

Three charges this weekend.

Josh McGuire (QLD / Cowboys). 80th minute, Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (head/neck) on James Maloney
Base penalty 100 points
Four (4) prior non-similar offences (4 x 20% loading)
Guilty / no contest 180 points (1 match)
Early guilty plea 135 points (1 match)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea
OUTCOME: Suspended 1 match. 35 carryover points accrued.

Mason Lino (Samoa / Knights). 35th minute, Grade 1 Dangerous Contact on Terry Wapi
Base penalty 100 points
Guilty / no contest 100 points (1 match)
Early guilty plea 75 points (0 matches)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea
OUTCOME: No suspension. 75 carryover points accrued.

Isaac Lumelume (Fiji / Sharks). 51st minute, Grade 1 Careless High Tackle on Anthony Layoun
Base penalty 100 points
Guilty / no contest 100 points (1 match)
Early guilty plea 75 points (0 matches)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea
OUTCOME: No suspension. 75 carryover points accrued.


The LU Leaderboard

At the conclusion of each match our reporters choose their best three players from the match. You can views those points in each match in their respective match reports. Each week we'll update the leaderboard:

18 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Cameron Munster (Storm/QLD)
17 points - Mitchell Pearce (Knights)
15 points - James Tedesco (Roosters/NSW), James Maloney (Panthers/NSW)
13 points - Cameron Smith (Storm), Mitchell Moses (Eels)
12 points - Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), John Bateman (Raiders), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors), Josh Papalii (Raiders), David Klemmer (Knights), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs/NSW), Anthony Milford (Broncos/Samoa), 
11 points - Clint Gutherson (Eels), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers), Kalyn Ponga (Knights/QLD)
10 points - Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Raiders), Ben Hunt (Dragons)
9 points - Tyrone Roberts (Titans), Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Michael Morgan (Cowboys)
8 points - Luke Keary (Roosters), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Latrell Mitchell (Roosters), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles/Samoa), , Shaun Johnson (Sharks/New Zealand), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters/Tonga)
7 points - John Asiata (Cowboys), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Jahrome Hughes (Storm), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles/NSW)
6 points - Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Paul Vaughan (Dragons), Kieran Foran (Bulldogs), Blake Green (Warriors), Payne Haas (Broncos), Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers), Nathan Cleary (Panthers), Viliame Kikau (Panthers/Fiji)
5 points - Manase Fainu (Sea Eagles), Corey Norman (Dragons), Corey Oates (Broncos), Brian Kelly (Titans), Ryan Matterson (Wests Tigers), Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), Kenneath Bromwich (Storm), Briton Nikora (Sharks), Blake Ferguson (Eels)
4 points - Chanel Harris-Tavita (Warriors), Kane Elgey (Sea Eagles), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Andrew Fifita (Sharks), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Jayden Okunbor (Bulldogs), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm)
3 points - Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Connor Watson (Knights), Ken Maumalo (Warriors), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Moses Mbye (Wests Tigers), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), James Graham (Dragons), Paul Gallen (Sharks), Josh McGuire (Cowboys), Josh Morris (Sharks), Michael Gordon (Titans), Josh Hodgson (Raiders), Lachlan Croker (Sea Eagles), Liam Martin (Panthers), Jack Wighton (Raiders), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Kyle Flanagan (Sharks), Kodi Nikorima (Broncos), Brendan Elliot (Sea Eagles), Jai Arrow (Titans), Tevita Pangai (Broncos), Corey Harawira-Naera (Bulldogs), Aidan Sezer (Raiders), Josh Reynolds (Wests Tigers), Joe Ofahengaue (Broncos), Brandon Wakeham (Fiji), Brandon Smith (New Zealand)
2 points - Reed Mahoney (Eels), Issac Luke (Warriors), Josh Mansour (Panthers), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Jarrod Wallace (Titans), Jesse Bromwich (Storm), Addin Fonua-Blake (Sea Eagles), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Connor Tracey (Rabbitohs), Wade Graham (Sharks), Matthew Lodge (Broncos), Edrick Lee (Knights), Kyle Feldt (Cowboys), Michael Jennings (Eels), Joseph Leilua (Raiders), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Jordan Rapana (Raiders), Michael Chee-Kam (Wests Tigers), Isaac Liu (Roosters), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Josh Hoffman (Eels), Brodie Croft (Storm), Lachlan Lewis (Bulldogs), Andrew McCullough (Broncos), Boyd Cordner (Roosters), Suliasi Vunivalu (Storm), Ryan James (Titans), Jayden Brailey (Sharks), Josh Jackson (Bulldogs), Daniel Alvaro (Eels), Danny Levi (Knights), Dylan Brown (Eels), Bronson Xerri (Sharks), Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs), Joe Lovodua (Fiji), Jarome Luai (Samoa)
1 point - Cade Cust (Sea Eagles), Christian Crichton (Bulldogs), Jake Turpin (Broncos), Liam Knight (Rabbitohs), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Tariq Sims (Dragons), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Brian To'o (Panthers), Nathan Brown (Eels), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Braidon Burns (Rabbitohs), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Phillip Sami (Titans), Matthew Dufty (Dragons), Jack Bird (Broncos), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Matt Prior (Sharks), Anthony Don (Titans), Shaun Lane (Eels), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Russell Packer (Wests Tigers), Nathaniel Roache (Warriors), Peta Hiku (Warriors), Agnatius Paasi (Warriors), James Tamou (Panthers), Jake Granville (Cowboys), Jack Gosiewski (Sea Eagles), Tepai Moeroa (Eels), Jack Williams (Sharks), Jack Cogger (Bulldogs), Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Corey Thompson (Wests Tigers)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game.

Representative Round attendance (times are AEST)

Friday Women's Origin North Sydney 10,515
Saturday Oceania Cup Mt Smart 23,624
Saturday Pacific Test Invitational Leichhardt 8,408
Sunday State of Origin II Optus (Perth) 59,721

Representative Round ratings

Day/Time Match Nine Network / GEM Fox League Aggregate
Fri 7:55pm Women's Origin 633K (384K metro, 249K reg) 152K 785K
Sat 1:10pm Womens NZ v Samoa N/A
38K 38K
Sat 3:40pm New Zealand v Tonga 105K (metro only)
209K 314K
Sat 5:40pm Fiji v Lebanon 92K (metro only)
167K 259K
Sat 7:55pm PNG v Samoa 112K (metro only)
148K 260K
Sun 7:50pm State of Origin II 2.799M (1.96M metro, 840K reg) N/A 2.799M

Note: Ratings figures courtesy of Mediaweek Australia on Twitter and TV Tonight.


One last thing...

While most competitions took a break over the weekend to support rep round, a couple of NSWRL comps did continue. You can check out the Round 15 results for Jersey Flegg, Ron Massey Cup and Sydney Shield here.