RESULTS: 2020 NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 2

UNE HMatts

All the results and scorers from the second round of the NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2020 NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


Sydney Roosters 20 Western Suburbs Magpies 14
Venue: Henson Park
Date: Saturday 15 February 2020 at 10:00am

Sydney Roosters (20)
Tries: Sam Brial, Tom Fletcher, Tyren Ryan, Venasiotangifetaua Patuki Case
Goals: Brent Hawkins 2

Western Suburbs Magpies (14)
Tries: Tajh Colquhoun, Heath Mason, Ofele Lene
Goals: Heath Mason 1


Balmain Tigers 4 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 22
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 15 February 2020 at 10:30am

Balmain Tigers (4)
Tries: Wade Zreika

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (22)
Tries: Roy Quiroz-Mapusua, Noa Faatui, Ollie Cummins, Latu Fainu
Goals: Ollie Cummins 3


North Sydney Bears 18 Illawarra Steelers 10
Venue: Macquarie University Sports Field
Date: Saturday 15 February 2020 at 11:00am

North Sydney Bears (18)
Tries: Jakai Dixon-Davis 2, Mitchell Hyslop, Moustafa Diraini
Goals: Jakai Dixon-Davis 1

Illawarra Steelers (10)
Tries: James Walsh, Ethan Cliff
Goals: Kynan Clough 1


Parramatta Eels 14 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 12
Venue: Ringrose Park
Date: Saturday 15 February 2020 at 11:30am

Parramatta Eels (14)
Tries: Myles Martin, Genesis Talagi Seuala
Goals: Suliasi Aho 3

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (12)
Tries: Koby Douglas, Cruz Devine
Goals: Siteni Taukamo 2


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 52 South Sydney Rabbitohs 0
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 15 February 2020 at 11:30am

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (52)
Tries: Lisiate Tupou 3, Lajuan Vito 3, Paul Alamoti 2, Iverson Matai, Braydon Hawes, Lachlan Broederlow
Goals: Paul Alamoti 3, Sioeli Hopoi 1

South Sydney Rabbitohs (0)


Penrith Panthers 28 Central Coast Roosters 4
Venue: Panthers Stadium
Date: Saturday 15 February 2020 at 1:30pm

Penrith Panthers (28)
Tries: Ethan Hutchings, Latrelle Leota, Jesse McLean, Liam Ison, Lleyten Tautua
Goals: Isaiya Katoa 4

Central Coast Roosters (4)
Tries: Ethan Strange


Canberra Raiders 20 St George Dragons 8
Venue: Raiders Club Belconnen
Date: Saturday 15 February 2020 at 1:30pm

Canberra Raiders (20)
Tries: Siamani Leuluai 2, Josh Petrovic, Taulauniuotagoloa Mariota
Goals: Blake Metcalfe 1, Leroy Murray 1

St George Dragons (8)
Tries: Isaac Petrus 2


Newcastle Knights had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL U16 UNE Harold Matthews Cup ladder.