RESULTS: 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Round 8

NRL 2020 MAIN 1000px

All the results and scorers from the eighth round of the NRL.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Melbourne Storm 27 Sydney Roosters 25
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Thursday 2 July 2020 at 7:50pm

MELBOURNE STORM (27)
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr, Jahrome Hughes (2), Paul Momirovski
Field Goals: Ryan Papenhuyzen (1/1)
Conversions: Cameron Smith (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Smith (1/1)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (25)
Tries: Kyle Flanagan, Josh Morris (2), Brett Morris
Field Goals: Luke Keary (1/1)
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Kyle Flanagan (1/1)


Canberra Raiders 22 St George Illawarra Dragons 16
Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra
Crowd: 2500
Date: Friday 3 July 2020 at 6:00pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (22)
Tries: Nick Cotric, Jarrod Croker, Bailey Simonsson, George Williams
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (3/4)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (16)
Tries: Matthew Dufty (2), Zac Lomax
Conversions: Zac Lomax (2/3)


Parramatta Eels 42 North Queensland Cowboys 4
Venue: Bankwest Stadium
Crowd: 6730
Date: Friday 3 July 2020 at 7:55pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (42)
Tries: Michael Jennings, Maika Sivo (4), Waqa Blake, Jai Field
Conversions: Clinton Gutherson (6/7)
Penalty Goals: Clinton Gutherson (1/1)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (4)
Tries: Tom Opacic
Conversions: Kyle Feldt (0/1)


Gold Coast Titans 10 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 40
Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 1995
Date: Saturday 4 July 2020 at 3:00pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (10)
Tries: Corey Thompson, Anthony Don
Conversions: Ashley Taylor (1/2)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (40)
Tries: Braden Hamlin-Uele, Blayke Brailey, Andrew Fifita, Briton Nikora, Chad Townsend, Royce Hunt, Bryson Goodwin
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (6/7)


Warriors 26 Brisbane Broncos 16
Venue: Central Coast Stadium
Date: Saturday 4 July 2020 at 5:30pm

WARRIORS (26)
Tries: Ken Maumalo (2), Agnatius Paasi, Wayde Egan, Isaiah Papali'i
Conversions: Chanel Harris-Tavita (3/5)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (16)
Tries: Xavier Coates (2), Herbie Farnworth
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (2/3)


Wests Tigers 12 Penrith Panthers 19
Venue: Bankwest Stadium
Crowd: 5107
Date: Saturday 4 July 2020 at 7:35pm

WESTS TIGERS (12)
Tries: Matt Eisenhuth, Tommy Talau
Conversions: Adam Doueihi (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Adam Doueihi (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (19)
Tries: Stephen Crichton (2), Dylan Edwards
Field Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (3/3)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 12 Newcastle Knights 14
Venue: Lottoland
Crowd: 2271
Date: Sunday 5 July 2020 at 4:05pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (12)
Tries: Daly Cherry-Evans, Cade Cust
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (2/2)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (14)
Tries: Andrew McCullough, Kurt Mann
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Kalyn Ponga (1/1)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 10 South Sydney Rabbitohs 26
Venue: Bankwest Stadium
Crowd: 3858
Date: Sunday 5 July 2020 at 6:30pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (10)
Tries: Marcelo Montoya, Raymond Faitala-Mariner
Conversions: Nick Meaney (1/2)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (26)
Tries: Alex Johnston, Jaydn Su'A, Cody Walker, Dane Gagai
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (1/1)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.