RESULTS: 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Round 9

NRL 2020 MAIN 1000px

All the results and scorers from the ninth round of the 2020 NRL season.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


North Queensland Cowboys 16 Sydney Roosters 42
Venue: Queensland Country Bank Stadium
Date: Thursday 9 July 2020 at 7:50pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (16)
Tries: Reece Robson (2), Coen Hess
Conversions: Kyle Feldt (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Kyle Feldt (0/1)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (42)
Tries: Matt Ikuvalu (5), Sitili Tupouniua, Luke Keary (2)
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (5/8)


Gold Coast Titans 16 Warriors 12
Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 5206
Date: Friday 10 July 2020 at 6:00pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (16)
Tries: Anthony Don, Sam Stone, Beau Fermor
Conversions: Ashley Taylor (1/2), Jamal Fogarty (1/1)

WARRIORS (12)
Tries: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Ken Maumalo
Conversions: Chanel Harris-Tavita (2/2)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 18 Wests Tigers 10
Venue: Bankwest Stadium
Crowd: 4864
Date: Friday 10 July 2020 at 7:55pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (18)
Tries: Dane Gagai (3), James Roberts
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (0/4)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (1/1)

WESTS TIGERS (10)
Tries: Josh Aloiai, Reece Hoffman
Conversions: Moses Mbye (1/2)


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24 Penrith Panthers 56
Venue: Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
Crowd: 3277
Date: Saturday 11 July 2020 at 3:00pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (24)
Tries: Briton Nikora, Blayke Brailey, Jesse Ramien, Nene Macdonald
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (4/4)

PENRITH PANTHERS (56)
Tries: Brent Naden, Liam Martin, Stephen Crichton (2), Charlie Staines (4), Dylan Edwards, Billy Burns
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (6/8), Stephen Crichton (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)


Brisbane Broncos 26 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 8
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Saturday 11 July 2020 at 5:30pm

BRISBANE BRONCOS (26)
Tries: Corey Oates, Jamayne Isaako (2), Tevita Pangai Junior, Xavier Coates
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (2/5)
Penalty Goals: Jamayne Isaako (1/1)

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (8)
Tries: Nick Meaney, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
Conversions: Nick Meaney (0/2)


Canberra Raiders 14 Melbourne Storm 20
Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra
Date: Saturday 11 July 2020 at 7:35pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (14)
Tries: Josh Papali'i, Nick Cotric, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (1/3)

MELBOURNE STORM (20)
Tries: Brenko Lee, Josh Addo-Carr, Ryan Papenhuyzen
Field Goals: Ryan Papenhuyzen (0/1)
Conversions: Cameron Smith (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Smith (1/1)


Newcastle Knights 4 Parramatta Eels 10
Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium
Crowd: 6980
Date: Sunday 12 July 2020 at 4:05pm

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (4)
Tries: Andrew McCullough
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (0/1)

PARRAMATTA EELS (10)
Tries: Ryan Matterson, Maika Sivo
Conversions: Clinton Gutherson (0/2)
Penalty Goals: Clinton Gutherson (1/1)


St George Illawarra Dragons 34 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 4
Venue: Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
Crowd: 1571
Date: Sunday 12 July 2020 at 6:30pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (34)
Tries: Josh Kerr, Zac Lomax, Matthew Dufty, Mikaele Ravalawa, Corey Norman, Euan Aitken
Conversions: Zac Lomax (4/6)
Penalty Goals: Zac Lomax (1/1)

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (4)
Tries: Joel Thompson
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (0/1)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.