Monday's Expert - 2020 NRL Round 12

NRL2021

Monday's Expert is here - with the full results from NRL Round 12, along with Match Review charges, LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Year leaderboard, injury news, crowd and TV ratings info.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


FIXTURES: See the full list of 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.

REPORTS: Check out our match reports of each NRL game here.

LOWER GRADES: Check out NSWRL results here.


Round 12 Results & Match Review charges

St George Illawarra Dragons 24 South Sydney Rabbitohs 32

Venue: Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
Crowd: 2719
Date: Thursday 30 July 2020 at 7:50pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (24)
Tries: Matthew Dufty (2), Euan Aitken, Tyson Frizell, Mikaele Ravalawa
Conversions: Zac Lomax (2/5)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (32)
Tries: Cody Walker (2), Latrell Mitchell, Alex Johnston (3)
Conversions: Latrell Mitchell (3/6)
Penalty Goals: Latrell Mitchell (1/1)

MATCH REVIEW

Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs)
Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (other)
79th min on Cameron McInnes
Base penalty 100pts
2 x non-similar prior offences last 2 years (40% loading)
Guilty / no contest = 140pts (1 match)
Guilty - early plea = 105pts (1 match)
PLEA: Not guilty. Judiciary hearing Tuesday night.


Wests Tigers 20 Warriors 26

Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground
Date: Friday 31 July 2020 at 6:00pm

WESTS TIGERS (20)
Tries: Moses Mbye, David Nofoaluma, Sam McIntyre, Tommy Talau
Conversions: Moses Mbye (1/2), Adam Doueihi (0/1), Benji Marshall (1/1)

WARRIORS (26)
Tries: Karl Lawton, Peta Hiku (2), Tohu Harris
Conversions: Kodi Nikorima (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Kodi Nikorima (1/1)

MATCH REVIEW

Adam Blair (Warriors)
Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (head/neck)
36th min on Luke Garner
Base penalty 100pts
Guilty / no contest = 100pts (1 match)
Guilty - early plea = 75pts (0 matches)

Eliesa Katoa (Warriors)
Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (head/neck)
72nd min on Josh Aloiai
Base penalty 100pts
Guilty / no contest = 100pts (1 match)
Guilty - early plea = 75pts (0 matches)

Peta Hiku (Warriors)
Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (head/neck)
79th min on Adam Doueihi
Base penalty 100pts
1 x non-similar prior offences last 2 years (20% loading)
Guilty / no contest = 120pts (1 match)
Guilty - early plea = 90pts (0 matches)


Brisbane Broncos 26 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 36

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 7390
Date: Friday 31 July 2020 at 7:55pm

BRISBANE BRONCOS (26)
Tries: Kotoni Staggs (2), Rhys Kennedy, Richard Kennar (2)
Conversions: Kotoni Staggs (3/5)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (36)
Tries: Ronaldo Mulitalo, Siosifa Talakai, Jackson Ferris, Sione Katoa, Connor Tracey, Braden Hamlin-Uele
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (6/6)

MATCH REVIEW

Jake Turpin (Broncos)
Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (other)
24th min on Braydon Trindall
Base penalty 100pts
1 x non-similar prior offence last 2 years (20% loading)
Guilty / no contest = 120pts (1 match)
Guilty - early plea = 90pts (0 matches)

Jackson Ferris (Sharks)
Grade 1 Shoulder Charge
37th min on Herbie Farnworth
Base penalty 200pts
1 x non-similar prior offence last 2 years (20% loading)
Guilty / no contest = 240pts (2 matches)
Guilty - early plea = 180pts (1 match)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 1 match, 80 carryover points accrued.


Sydney Roosters 18 Gold Coast Titans 12

Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground
Date: Saturday 1 August 2020 at 3:00pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (18)
Tries: Joseph Manu, Mitchell Aubusson
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Kyle Flanagan (3/4)

GOLD COAST TITANS (12)
Tries: Anthony Don, Phillip Sami
Conversions: Ashley Taylor (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Ashley Taylor (1/1)

No match review charges


North Queensland Cowboys 12 Canberra Raiders 14

Venue: Queensland Country Bank Stadium
Crowd: 7586
Date: Saturday 1 August 2020 at 5:30pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (12)
Tries: Reece Robson, Jason Taumalolo
Conversions: Kyle Feldt (2/2)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (14)
Tries: George Williams, Curtis Scott
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)

No match review charges


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 12 Penrith Panthers 42

Venue: Lottoland
Crowd: 2729
Date: Saturday 1 August 2020 at 7:35pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (12)
Tries: Jake Trbojevic, Jorge Taufua
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (2/2)

PENRITH PANTHERS (42)
Tries: Charlie Staines (2), Nathan Cleary, Isaah Yeo, Stephen Crichton, Brent Naden, Apisai Koroisau
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (6/7)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)

No match review charges


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 16 Parramatta Eels 18

Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 5775
Date: Sunday 2 August 2020 at 2:00pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (16)
Tries: Raymond Faitala-Mariner, Jake Averillo, Marcelo Montoya
Conversions: Jake Averillo (2/3)

PARRAMATTA EELS (18)
Tries: Mitchell Moses, Clinton Gutherson (2)
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (3/3)

MATCH REVIEW

Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs)
Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (head/neck)
62nd min on Blake Ferguson
Base penalty 100pts
Guilty / no contest = 100pts (1 match)
Guilty - early plea = 75pts (0 matches)


Melbourne Storm 26 Newcastle Knights 16

Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Crowd: 5437
Date: Sunday 2 August 2020 at 4:05pm

MELBOURNE STORM (26)
Tries: Suliasi Vunivalu, Cameron Smith, Ryan Papenhuyzen, Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
Conversions: Cameron Smith (2/2), Cameron Munster (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Munster (2/2)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (16)
Tries: Bradman Best, Aidan Guerra, Enari Tuala
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (2/3)

MATCH REVIEW

Pasami Saulo (Knights)
Grade 3 Dangerous Contact (other)
50th min on Jahrome Hughes
Base penalty 300pts
Guilty / no contest = 300pts (3 matches)
Guilty - early plea = 225pts (2 matches)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. Suspended 2 matches, 25 carryover points accrued.

Chris Randall (Knights)
Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (other)
30 min on Cameron Munster
Base penalty 100pts
Guilty / no contest = 100pts (1 match)
Guilty - early plea = 75pts (0 matches)
PLEA: Guilty - early plea. No suspension, 75 carryover points accrued.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


The LU Leaderboard

At the conclusion of each match our reporters will choose their best three players from the match. You can views those points in each match in their respective match reports. Each week we'll update the leaderboard.

19 points - Cameron Smith (Storm)
17 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers)
14 points - Shaun Johnson (Sharks)
13 points - Cameron Munster (Storm)
12 points - Jack Wighton (Raiders)
11 points - Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Brett Morris (Roosters), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Matthew Dufty (Dragons)
10 points - Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers), James Tedesco (Roosters), Clinton Gutherson (Eels)
9 points - Luke Keary (Roosters), Mitchell Pearce (Knights)
8 points - Blake Green (Warriors), Jahrome Hughes (Storm), Kalyn Ponga (Knights), George Williams (Raiders), Mitchell Moses (Eels)
7 points - Sione Katoa (Bulldogs), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Wade Graham (Sharks), Jarome Luai (Panthers), Harry Grant (Storm), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)
6 points - Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs), Kurt Mann (Knights), Matt Burton (Panthers), Dylan Brown (Eels), Eliesa Katoa (Warriors), Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Curtis Sironen (Sea Eagles)
5 points - Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Daniel Saifiti (Knights), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Ashley Taylor (Titans), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Eels), David Klemmer (Knights), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Maika Sivo (Eels)
4 points - Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Shaun Lane (Eels), Jamal Fogarty (Titans), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Anthony Milford (Broncos)
3 points - Waqa Blake (Eels), Young Tonumaipea (Titans), Cade Cust (Sea Eagles), Peta Hiku (Warriors), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Charlie Staines (Panthers), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Ben Hunt (Dragons), Junior Paulo (Eels), Joseph Leilua (Wests Tigers), Josh Morris (Sharks), Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Nick Meaney (Bulldogs), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Corey Norman (Dragons), Addin Fonua-Blake (Sea Eagles), Brian Kelly (Titans), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Bradman Best (Knights), Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Jesse Ramien (Sharks), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Storm), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos)
2 points - Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Michael Jennings (Eels), Michael Morgan (Cowboys), Corey Thompson (Wests Tigers), Payne Haas (Broncos), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Jorge Taufua (Sea Eagles), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs), Nick Cotric (Raiders), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Wayde Egan (Warriors), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Emre Guler (Raiders), Liam Martin (Panthers), Cameron McInnes (Dragons), Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), David Fifita (Broncos), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Kyle Flanagan (Roosters), Nathan Brown (Eels), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), Dale Finucane (Storm)
1 point - Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Tyson Frizell (Dragons), Siosifa Talakai (Sharks), Darius Boyd (Broncos), Brendan Elliot (Sea Eagles), Caleb Aekins (Panthers), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), John Bateman (Raiders), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Billy Walters (Wests Tigers), Herman Ese'ese (Knights), Thomas Flegler (Broncos), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Tyrell Fuimaono (Dragons), Coen Hess (Cowboys), Phillip Sami (Titans), Ethan Lowe (Rabbitohs), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Connor Watson (Knights), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys), Sam Lisone (Titans), Elliott Whitehead (Raiders), Andrew McCullough (Broncos), Tom Opacic (Cowboys), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs), Adam Elliott (Bulldogs), Josh Reynolds (Wests Tigers), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm)


Sore points - injury update

Injury news that came out of Round 12

Cameron Smith (MEL) - AC joint - scans
Jahrome Hughes (MEL) - leg - scans
Dylan Walker (MAN) - foot - scans
Brad Parker (MAN) - HIA - monitored
Curtis Sironen (MAN) - knee - monitored
Adam Reynolds (SOU) - shoulder - monitored
Euan Aitken (SGI) - hamstring - monitored
Jackson Ferris (CRO) - knee - scans
John Asiata (NQL) - leg - monitored
Charlie Staines (PEN) - hamstring - scans
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (SYD) - calf - scans

The good news - who's back?

The following players are likely or possible to return from injury or suspension this weekend.

Broncos - Brodie Croft, Jesse Arthars, David Fifita, Matt Lodge
Raiders - Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Michael Oldfield
Sharks - Josh Dugan, Jesse Ramien, Scott Sorensen, Matt Moylan, Andrew Fifita
Titans - Mitch Rein
Storm - Max King
Cowboys - Michael Morgan, Tom Opacic
Eels - Ryan Matterson
Panthers - Dean Whare, Dylan Edwards
Dragons - Brayden Wiliame, Adam Clune, Trent Merrin
Roosters - Boyd Cordner, Brett Morris
Warriors - Nathaniel Roache
Wests Tigers - Joey Leilua


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game.

Crowd figures can be found above in the match results section.

Ratings - Round 12

Thursday 7:50pm: Dragons v Rabbitohs
FTA: 612,000 (Metro 381,000; Regional 231,000)
STV: 207,000
Total: 819,000

Friday 6:00pm: Wests Tigers v Warriors
STV: 209,000

Friday 7:55pm: Broncos v Sharks
FTA: 556,000 (Metro 354,000; Regional 202,000)
STV: 260,000
Total: 816,000

Saturday 3:00pm: Roosters v Titans
STV: 169,000

Saturday 5:30pm: Cowboys v Raiders
STV: 234,000

Saturday 7:35pm: Sea Eagles v Panthers
STV: 236,000

Sunday 2:00pm: Bulldogs v Eels
STV: 181,000

Sunday 4:05pm: Storm v Knights
FTA: TBC
STV: 265,000
Total: TBC

Round 12 FTA Total: 1,168,000 (plus Sunday TBC)
Round 12 STV Total: 1,761,000
Round 12 Aggregate: 2,929,000 (plus Sunday FTA TBC)


And another thing...

Super League is back. Check out the full draw here.