RESULTS: 2021 NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup Round 3

NSWRLHM2021

All the results and scorers from the third round of the NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 20 North Sydney Bears 24
Venue: PointsBet Stadium
Date: Saturday 20 February 2021 at 10:00am

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (20)
Tries: Osca Catton 2, Koby Douglas, Chevy Stewart
Goals: Siteni Taukamo 1, Dylan Christensen 1

North Sydney Bears (24)
Tries: Moustafa Dirani, Philip Talaileva, Ben Zahra, Tomasi Tupou
Goals: Jacks Rule 4


Western Suburbs Magpies 14 Central Coast Roosters 12
Venue: Campbelltown Stadium
Date: Saturday 20 February 2021 at 10:30am

Western Suburbs Magpies (14)
Tries: Ofele Lene, Solomone Saukuru, Tallyn Da Silva
Goals: Faaletino Tavana 1

Central Coast Roosters (12)
Tries: Ethan Strange, Robert Toia
Goals: Haydan Ritchie 2


Newcastle Knights 6 Penrith Panthers 40
Venue: Cessnock Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 20 February 2021 at 11:00am

Newcastle Knights (6)
Tries: Ethan Ferguson
Goals: Ethan Ferguson 1

Penrith Panthers (40)
Tries: Wilson De Courcey, Harrison Hassett, Cainan Hardiman, Tevita Alatini, Liam Ison, Luke Hanson, Isaiya Katoa
Goals: Tylor Bunting 6


St George Dragons 34 South Sydney Rabbitohs 12
Venue: Mascot Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2021 at 11:30am

St George Dragons (34)
Tries: Nicholas Tsougranis 2, Nicholas Quinn, Corey Ackers, Flynn Gannon, Dannie Samani
Goals: Lachlan Bird 5

South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Tries: Zane Lockwood, Tyrone Munro
Goals: Cooper McGrath 2


Balmain Tigers 12 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 4
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 20 February 2021 at 11:30am

Balmain Tigers (12)
Tries: Manus Bailey, Tony Sukkar, Eddie Markopoulos

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (4)
Tries: Josese Lanyon


Canberra Raiders 6 Illawarra Steelers 38
Venue: Raiders Club Belconnen
Date: Saturday 20 February 2021 at 12:30pm

Canberra Raiders (6)
Tries: Leroy Murray
Goals: Leroy Murray 1

Illawarra Steelers (38)
Tries: James Walsh 2, Sean Trindall 2, Hamish Stewart, Dylan Egan, Te Umuraiki Heremia-Tukere
Goals: Kynan Clough 5


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, Parramatta Eels and Sydney Roosters had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup ladder.