RESULTS: 2021 NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup Round 9

NSWRLHM2021

All the results and scorers from the ninth round of the NSWRL Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


St George Dragons 16 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 32
Venue: Mascot Oval
Date: Friday 2 April 2021 at 11:30am

St George Dragons (16)
Tries: Shadi Hammoud, Setefano Sele, Dannie Samani
Goals: Nicholas Quinn 2

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (32)
Tries: Calvin Levy 2, Maxwell Taotua, Josh Feledy 2, Ollie Cummins
Goals: Ollie Cummins 4


Balmain Tigers 28 South Sydney Rabbitohs 18
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Friday 2 April 2021 at 3:00pm

Balmain Tigers (28)
Tries: Jon Ibrahim 2, Wade Zreika, Lipina Ata, Levi Conti
Goals: Eddie Markopoulos 4

South Sydney Rabbitohs (18)
Tries: Daniel Matakaiongo 2, Ben McInnes
Goals: Bryson Demanuele 2, Mat Newman 1


Parramatta Eels 28 Central Coast Roosters 4
Venue: McCredie Park
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 11:00am

Parramatta Eels (28)
Tries: Suliasi Aho, Blaize Talagi, Tyrese Lokeni, Ethan Sanders, Josh Alhazim, Patrick Spence
Goals: Ethan Sanders 2

Central Coast Roosters (4)
Tries: Mason Stottelaar


Illawarra Steelers 22 Western Suburbs Magpies 34
Venue: Collegians Sports Complex
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 11:30am

Illawarra Steelers (22)
Tries: Dylan Egan 2, Ethan Cliff, Sean Trindall
Goals: Kynan Clough 3

Western Suburbs Magpies (34)
Tries: Tajh Colquhoun 2, Faaletino Tavana, William Craig, Remi Mant, Tom Fletcher
Goals: Tajh Colquhoun 5


Penrith Panthers 20 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 18
Venue: BlueBet Stadium
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 12:00pm

Penrith Panthers (20)
Tries: Ethan Hutchings, Bayden Moran, Luke Hanson, Billy Scott
Goals: Tylor Bunting 2

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (18)
Tries: Siteni Taukamo, Osca Catton, Lachlan Colenso
Goals: Chevy Stewart 3


Newcastle Knights 20 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 26
Venue: Maitland Regional Sportsground
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 12:30pm

Newcastle Knights (20)
Tries: Ethan Ferguson 2, Jye Linnane, Fletcher Sharpe
Goals: Ethan Ferguson 2

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (26)
Tries: Charlie Sorovi 2, Josese Lanyon, Bailey Myers, Lajuan Vito
Goals: Joash Papalii 3


Sydney Roosters 36 Canberra Raiders 10
Venue: Mascot Oval
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 1:00pm

Sydney Roosters (36)
Tries: Cooper Toy 2, Ethan Roberts, Jonti Morshead-Feildel, Grayson Reimer, Cassius Tia, Josh Durkin
Goals: Josh Durkin 4

Canberra Raiders (10)
Tries: Siamani Leuluai 2
Goals: Leroy Murray 1


North Sydney Bears had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL U17 Harold Matthews Cup ladder.