RESULTS: 2021 NSWRL U19 SG Ball Cup Round 9

LU Logo NSW JREP2

All the results and scorers from the ninth round of the NSWRL SG Ball Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NSWRL U19 SG Ball Cup Draw and Results.


St George Dragons 24 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 56
Venue: Mascot Oval
Date: Friday 2 April 2021 at 1:00pm

St George Dragons (24)
Tries: Pat Taukafa, Tom Pitkethley, Epeli Sukanaivalu, Adam Runchel
Goals: Dantoray Lui 4

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (56)
Tries: Kaeo Weekes 2, Tolutau Koula 2, Cameron Brown 2, Seturi Iakopo, Hunta Saunders, Gordon Chan Kum Tong, Uluaki Tuipulotu
Goals: Jamie Humphreys 8


Balmain Tigers 36 South Sydney Rabbitohs 20
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Friday 2 April 2021 at 4:30pm

Balmain Tigers (36)
Tries: Jayme Elias 2, Sam Kanaan, Cougar Wheeler, Corey Thomas, Fonua Pole
Goals: Livai Saukuru 5

South Sydney Rabbitohs (20)
Tries: Byron Parnell 2, Davvy Moale, Evan Manning
Goals: Romano Cook 2


Parramatta Eels 28 Victoria Thunderbolts 18
Venue: McCredie Park
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 1:00pm

Parramatta Eels (28)
Tries: Jontay-Junior Betham-Misa 2, Kamoe Fekitoa, Keanu Wright-Dunrobin, Peter Taateo
Goals: Josh Chappell 4

Victoria Thunderbolts (18)
Tries: Tui Ieremia 2, Zacharius Fuimaono
Goals: Noah Natapu 3


Illawarra Steelers 40 Western Suburbs Magpies 10
Venue: Collegians Sports Complex
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 1:00pm

Illawarra Steelers (40)
Tries: Junior Amone 4, Tyrone Roberts 2, Cooper Roberts
Goals: Alex Lobb 6

Western Suburbs Magpies (10)
Tries: Justin Matamua, Leiukamea Schaaf
Goals: Donovan Boney 1


Penrith Panthers 18 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 28
Venue: BlueBet Stadium
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 1:30pm

Penrith Panthers (18)
Tries: Keagan Russell-Smith, Ilai Tuia, Brandan Hamilton
Goals: Jake Hay 2, Keagan Russell-Smith 1

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (28)
Tries: Te Wehi Waitere 2, Sam Healey, Josh Finau, Sam Stonestreet
Goals: Ryan Rivett 3, Jordan Samrani 1


Newcastle Knights 26 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 26
Venue: Maitland Regional Sportsground
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 2:00pm

Newcastle Knights (26)
Tries: Logan Radzievic, Montell Kuru, Riley Jones, Noah Ryan, Jhett Butler
Goals: Zane Camroux 3

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (26)
Tries: Bayley Cox, Diego Bravo-Graham, Brendon Tapuai, Turoa Williams, Charlie Lennon
Goals: Khaled Rajab 3


Sydney Roosters 30 Canberra Raiders 24
Venue: Mascot Oval
Date: Saturday 3 April 2021 at 2:30pm

Sydney Roosters (30)
Tries: Corey Ross, Petelo Kepaoa, Tyler Moriarty, Vaiala Tamati, Josh Wong
Goals: Sandon Smith 5

Canberra Raiders (24)
Tries: Trey Mooney, Michael Asomua, Josh Billing, Caleb Esera, Toby Thorburn
Goals: Mitchell Spencer 2


North Sydney Bears had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current NSWRL U19 SG Ball Cup ladder.