Monday's Expert - 2021 NRL Round 10

NRL2021

Monday's Expert - with the full results from NRL Round 10 - Magic Round, along with Match Review charges, LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Year leaderboard, crowd and TV ratings info.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


MAGIC ROUND
Round 10 NRL Results

Wests Tigers 36
Newcastle Knights 18

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 41367
Date: Friday 14 May 2021 at 6:00pm

WESTS TIGERS (36)
Tries: Luke Brooks, Adam Doueihi (2), James Tamou, David Nofoaluma, Tommy Talau
Conversions: Adam Doueihi (5/6)
Penalty Goals: Adam Doueihi (1/1)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (18)
Tries: Hymel Hunt, Brodie Jones, Jayden Brailey, Tyson Frizell
Conversions: Tex Hoy (1/4)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 50
Brisbane Broncos 6

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 41367
Date: Friday 14 May 2021 at 8:05pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (50)
Tries: Tom Trbojevic (2), Sean Keppie, Jason Saab (2), Jake Trbojevic, Lachlan Croker, Josh Schuster
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (8/8)
Penalty Goals: Reuben Garrick (1/1)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (6)
Tries: Jamayne Isaako
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (1/1)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 18
Canberra Raiders 20

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 45155
Date: Saturday 15 May 2021 at 3:00pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (18)
Tries: Nick Cotric, Nick Meaney, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
Conversions: Jake Averillo (3/3)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (20)
Tries: Corey Harawira-Naera, Curtis Scott, Sebastian Kris
Conversions: George Williams (3/3)
Penalty Goals: George Williams (1/1)


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 22
South Sydney Rabbitohs 32

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 45155
Date: Saturday 15 May 2021 at 5:30pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (22)
Tries: Will Kennedy, Aaron Woods, Briton Nikora, Mawene Hiroti
Conversions: Chad Townsend (3/4)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (32)
Tries: Keaon Koloamatangi, Alex Johnston, Cody Walker (2), Jai Arrow
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (5/5)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (1/1)


Sydney Roosters 30
North Queensland Cowboys 16

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 45155
Date: Saturday 15 May 2021 at 7:45pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (30)
Tries: Daniel Tupou (2), Sam Walker, Matt Ikuvalu, Angus Crichton (2)
Conversions: Sam Walker (2/5), Adam Keighran (0/1)
Penalty Goals: Adam Keighran (1/1)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (16)
Tries: Javid Bowen, Scott Drinkwater (2)
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Valentine Holmes (0/1)


Warriors 18
Parramatta Eels 34

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 43537
Date: Sunday 16 May 2021 at 1:50pm

WARRIORS (18)
Tries: Josh Curran, Ben Murdoch-Masila, Reece Walsh
Conversions: Kodi Nikorima (3/3)

PARRAMATTA EELS (34)
Tries: Nathan Brown, Maika Sivo, Reagan Campbell-Gillard (2), Ryan Matterson, Jakob Arthur
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (4/5), Clinton Gutherson (1/1)


Melbourne Storm 44
St George Illawarra Dragons 18

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 43537
Date: Sunday 16 May 2021 at 4:05pm

MELBOURNE STORM (44)
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr (3), Kenneath Bromwich, Dean Ieremia, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Jahrome Hughes, Justin Olam, George Jennings
Conversions: Tyson Smoothy (3/5), Nicholas Hynes (1/4)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (18)
Tries: Mikaele Ravalawa (3), Cody Ramsey
Conversions: Corey Norman (1/4)


Gold Coast Titans 12
Penrith Panthers 48

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 43537
Date: Sunday 16 May 2021 at 6:25pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (12)
Tries: Beau Fermor, Alexander Brimson
Conversions: Jamal Fogarty (2/2)

PENRITH PANTHERS (48)
Tries: Nathan Cleary (3), Moses Leota, James Fisher-Harris, Charlie Staines (2), Liam Martin
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (8/8)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Round 10

PlayerClubCharge - GradeOn which player?BasePriors / discounts?Carry
overs?
If
guilty?
Early
plea
Jordan
RIKI
Brisbane Crusher Tackle - 1 Haumole Olakau'atu 200pts 1 x similar, 1 non-similar (+70%) 0 340 255
Tevita
PANGAI JR

Brisbane Careless High Tackle - 1 Brad Parker $1500 1 x similar, 2 non-similar (+90%) N/A $2850 $2150
Tyson
GAMBLE
Brisbane Careless High Tackle - 1 Reuben Garrick $1500 None N/A $1500 $1150
Jordan
RIKI
Brisbane Dangerous Contact - head/neck - 1 Morgan Harper $1500 2 non-similar (+40%) N/A $2100 $1600
Sione
KATOA
Canterbury Dangerous Contact - other - 1 Corey Harawira-Naera $1500 None N/A $1500 $1150
Jack
WIGHTON
Canberra Dangerous Contact - other - 2 Adam Elliott 200pts None 0 200 150
Josh
PAPALI'I
Canberra Careless High Tackle - 3 Tui Katoa 300pts 1 x similar, 1 non-similar (+70%) 0 510 382
Josh
HODGSON
Canberra Dangerous Contact - other - 2 Luke Thompson 200pts None 0 200 150
Ava
SEUMANUFAGAI
Canterbury Dangerous Contact - other - 1 Dunamis Lui $1500 1 x similar (+50%) N/A $2250 $1700
Jaydn
SU'A
South Sydney Careless High Tackle - 1 Aaron Woods $1500 1 x similar, 1 non-similar (+70%) N/A $2550 $1900
Dane
GAGAI
South Sydney Dangerous Contact - head/neck - 1 Braydon Trindall $1500 1 x non-similar (+20%) N/A $1800 $1350
Sitili
TUPOUNIUA
Sydney Careless High Tackle - 1 Lachlan Burr $1500 1 x non-similar (+20%) N/A $1800 $1350
Angus
CRICHTON
Sydney Dangerous Contact - other - 1 Mitchell Dunn $1500 1 x similar, 1 non-similar (+70%) N/A $2550 $1900
Lachlan
BURR

North Qld Careless High Tackle - 1 James Tedesco $1500 1 x similar (+50%) N/A $2250 $1700
Moses
LEOTA
PenrithCareless High Tackle - 1 Jamal Fogarty$1500NoneN/A$1500$1150
Dylan
EDWARDS
PenrithContrary Conduct - 1in a melee$1500NoneN/A$1500 $1150
Josh
McGUIRE
St Geo IllaDangerous Contact (other) - 2Josh Addo-Carr2001 similar, 4 non-similar (+130%) 47737564
Josh
McGUIRE
St Geo IllaCareless High Tackle - 1Justin Olam
$1500 1 similar, 4 non-similar (+130%)N/A $3450$2600
Tyrone
PEACHEY
Gold CoastCrusher Tackle - 1Liam Martin2002 x non-similar (+40%)0280210
Herman
ESE'ESE
Gold CoastCareless High Tackle - 3Brian To'o3001 x non-similar (+20%)65425335
Tariq
SIMS
St Geo IllaDangerous Contact (other) - 2Tyson Smoothy2001 x non-similar (+20%)0240180
Mikaele
RAVALAWA
St Geo IllaShoulder Charge - 1Justin Olam2001 x similar (+50%)62362287
Tyrell
FUIMAONO
St Geo IllaReckless High Tackle - 1Ryan Papenhuyzen4001 x similar, 1 x non-similar (+70%)0680510
Christian
WELCH
MelbourneDangerous Contact (other) - 1Blake Lawrie$1500 1 x similar, 1 x non-similar (+70%) N/A$2600$1900

RESULTS

Early plea - suspensions: Josh Papali'i (3 games, 82 carryovers), Josh Hodgson (1 game, 50 carryovers), Jack Wighton (1 game, 50 carryovers), Josh McGuire (5 games, 64 carryovers), Tariq Sims (1 game, 80 carryovers), Mikaele Ravalawa (2 games, 87 carryovers), Tyrell Fuimaono (5 games, 10 carryovers), Jordan Riki (2 games, 55 carryovers), Tyrone Peachey (2 games, 10 carryovers), Herman Ese'ese (3 games, 35 carryvoers)

Early plea - fines: Dane Gagai ($1350), Jaydn Su'A ($1900), Josh McGuire ($2600), Sione Katoa ($1150), Ava Seumanufagai ($1700), Sitili Tupouniua ($1350), Angus Crichton ($1900), Lachlan Burr ($1700), Jordan Riki ($1600), Tyson Gamble ($1150), Tevita Pangai Junior ($2150), Moses Leota & Dylan Edwards (Both $1150), Christian Welch ($1900)

Judiciary challenges: None


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field. Below is the running tally for the season...

18 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers)
13 points - Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors)
12 points - Clinton Gutherson (Eels), David Fifita (Titans)
11 points - Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers)
10 points - Will Kennedy (Sharks), Cody Walker (Rabbitohs)
9 points - Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Ben Hunt (Dragons), Sam Walker (Roosters), Jarome Luai (Panthers)
8 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm), George Williams (Raiders), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Mitchell Moses (Eels)
7 points - Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Cameron Munster (Storm), Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Daine Laurie (Wests Tigers), James Tedesco (Roosters)
6 points - Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Christian Welch (Storm), Alexander Brimson (Titans), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs), Kalyn Ponga (Knights), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos), Harry Grant (Storm), Brian To'o (Panthers)
5 points - Brett Morris (Roosters), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys), Luke Keary (Roosters), Nicholas Hynes (Storm), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Viliame Kikau (Panthers)
4 points - Tyrone Peachey (Titans), Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Payne Haas (Broncos), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Jayden Brailey (Knights), Maika Sivo (Eels), Matthew Dufty (Dragons), Benji Marshall (Rabbitohs)
3 points - Jason Saab (Sea Eagles), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Corey Harawira-Naera (Raiders), Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Tariq Sims (Dragons), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Adam Clune (Dragons), Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Jake Granville (Cowboys), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Angus Crichton (Roosters), Daniel Saifiti (Knights), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans), Bradman Best (Knights)
2 points - Tyson Frizell (Knights), Moses Mbye (Wests Tigers), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles), Bayley Sironen (Warriors), Josh Morris (Roosters), Dylan Napa (Bulldogs), Hudson Young (Raiders), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Eels), Junior Paulo (Eels), Josh Kerr (Dragons), Marata Niukore (Eels), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Connor Watson (Knights), Phillip Sami (Titans), Nathan Brown (Eels), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Reece Walsh (Warriors), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Paul Vaughan (Dragons), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Jack Wighton (Raiders)
1 point - Josh Hodgson (Raiders), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Mathew Feagai (Dragons), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Moses Leota (Panthers), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Kurt Mann (Knights), Brodie Jones (Knights), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Andrew McCullough (Dragons), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Warriors), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs), Corey Thompson (Titans), Xavier Coates (Broncos), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Ryan James (Raiders), Caleb Aekins (Raiders), Tom Starling (Raiders), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Paul Momirovski (Panthers), Francis Molo (Cowboys), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game. 

Crowds - Magic Round

Friday: 41,367
Saturday: 45,155
Sunday: 43,537

Round 10 total: 130059
Round 10 average: 16257
2021 cumulative attendance (to R10): 1120436
2021 average (to R10): 14005

Ratings - Round 10

STV ratings (Foxtel)
Fri 6:00pm WST v NEW - 248K
Fri 8:05pm MAN v BRI - 249K
Sat 3:00pm CBY v CAN - 204K
Sat 5:30pm CRO v SOU - 316K
Sat 7:35pm SYD v NQL - 263K
Sun 2:00pm WAR v PAR - 200K
Sun 4:05pm MEL v SGI - 290K
Sun 6:25pm - GLD v PEN - 237K

Round 10 STV total: 2.007m

FTA ratings (Nine Network)
Fri 8:05pm MAN v BRI - 488K (310K metro, 178K regional)
Sat 7:45pm SYD v NQL - 352K (220K metro, 132K regional)
Sun 4:05pm MEL v SGI - 454K (269K metro, 185K regional)

Round 10 FTA total: 1.294m