Monday's Expert - 2021 NRL Round 19

NRL2021

Monday's Expert - with the full results from NRL Round 19, along with Match Review charges, LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Year leaderboard, injury news, crowd and TV ratings info and next week's draw.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Round 19 NRL Results

Parramatta Eels 10
Canberra Raiders 12

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 2566
Date: Thursday 22 July 2021 at 7:50pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (10)
Tries: Dylan Brown, Maika Sivo
Conversions: Clinton Gutherson (1/2)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (12)
Tries: Corey Harawira-Naera, Jordan Rapana
Field Goals: Sam Williams (0/1)
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (2/2)


Sydney Roosters 28
Newcastle Knights 8

Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Crowd: 2868
Date: Friday 23 July 2021 at 6:00pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (28)
Tries: Sitili Tupouniua (2), Joseph Manu, Daniel Tupou, Lachlan Lam, Angus Crichton
Conversions: James Tedesco (2/5), Sam Walker (0/1)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (8)
Tries: Jacob Saifiti
Conversions: Jake Clifford (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Jake Clifford (1/1)


North Queensland Cowboys 16
Melbourne Storm 20

Venue: Queensland Country Bank Stadium
Crowd: 14924
Date: Friday 23 July 2021 at 7:55pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (16)
Tries: Coen Hess, Kyle Feldt, Kane Bradley
Conversions: Scott Drinkwater (2/3)

MELBOURNE STORM (20)
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr (2), Justin Olam, Reimis Smith
Conversions: Nicholas Hynes (2/4)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 60
Warriors 22

Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Crowd: 7569
Date: Saturday 24 July 2021 at 3:00pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (60)
Tries: Thomas Burgess (2), Jaxson Paulo, Cameron Murray, Cody Walker, Jaydn Su'A (2), Josh Mansour (2), Keaon Koloamatangi, Latrell Mitchell
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (7/9), Latrell Mitchell (1/2)

WARRIORS (22)
Tries: Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Reece Walsh, Marcelo Montoya, Kodi Nikorima
Conversions: Reece Walsh (3/4)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 44
Wests Tigers 24

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Saturday 24 July 2021 at 5:30pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (44)
Tries: Morgan Harper (3), Lachlan Croker, Daly Cherry-Evans (2), Tom Trbojevic, Dylan Walker
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (6/8)

WESTS TIGERS (24)
Tries: Ken Maumalo (2), Adam Doueihi, Jacob Liddle
Conversions: Adam Doueihi (4/4)


Penrith Panthers 18
Brisbane Broncos 12

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Saturday 24 July 2021 at 7:35pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (18)
Tries: Stephen Crichton, Brian To'o, Charlie Staines
Two Point Field Goals: Dylan Edwards (1/1)
Conversions: Stephen Crichton (0/1), Matt Burton (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Stephen Crichton (1/1)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (12)
Tries: Kobe Hetherington, Ethan Bullemor
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (2/2)


St George Illawarra Dragons 10
Gold Coast Titans 32

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Date: Sunday 25 July 2021 at 1:50pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (10)
Tries: Ben Hunt, Jordan Pereira
Conversions: Jack Bird (1/2)

GOLD COAST TITANS (32)
Tries: Toby Sexton, Jarrod Wallace (2), David Fifita, Greg Marzhew
Conversions: Toby Sexton (5/5)
Penalty Goals: Toby Sexton (1/1)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 24
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 44

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Date: Sunday 25 July 2021 at 4:05pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (24)
Tries: Luke Thompson, Jake Averillo, Nick Meaney, Dylan Napa
Conversions: Jake Averillo (4/4)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (44)
Tries: Sione Katoa (2), Ronaldo Mulitalo, Will Kennedy, Siosifa Talakai, Toby Rudolf, Connor Tracey
Conversions: Braydon Trindall (6/7)
Penalty Goals: Braydon Trindall (2/2)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Round 19

Player Club Charge - Grade On who? Base Penalty Priors / discounts (loading) Carry overs Points/fine if guilty Points/fine early plea
Nicho HYNES Melbourne Careless High Tackle - 1 Jake Granville $1500 None N/A $1500 $1150
Cameron MURRAY Souths Crusher Tackle - 1 Matt Lodge 200 None 0 200 150
Matt LODGE Warriors Contrary Conduct - 1 Keaon Koloamatangi 100 2 similar, 1 non-similar (+120%) 0 220 165
Josh ALOIAI Manly Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Alex Seyfarth 200 None 0 200 150
Thomas FLEGLER
Brisbane Careless High Tackle - 3 Isaah Yeo 300 1 non-similar (+20%) 5 365 275
Jamayne ISAAKO Brisbane Careless High Tackle - 1 Viliame Kikau $1500 7 years incident free (-25%) N/A $1150 $750
Patrick HERBERT Gold Coast Careless High Tackle - 2
downgraded to Grade 1
Jordan Pereira 100
(was 200)
2 non-similar (+40%) 0 140
(was 280)
105
(was 210)
Luke THOMPSON Canterbury Dangerous Contact (other) - 2 Blayke Brailey 200 1 similar, 1 non-similar (+70%) 0 340 255
Will HOPOATE Canterbury Dangerous Contact (head/neck) - 1 Ronaldo Mulitalo $1500 None N/A $1150 $750

RESULTS

Suspensions (early pleas):
2 matches: Thomas Flegler (BRI) 75 c/overs
1 match: Cameron Murray (SOU) 50 c/overs; Matt Lodge (WAR) 65 c/overs; Josh Aloiai (MAN) 50 c/overs

Fines (early pleas):
$1150: Will Hopoate (CBY), Nicho Hynes (MEL)
$750: Jamayne Isaako (BRI)

Judiciary challenges:
Luke Thompson (CBY), guilty, no downgrade. OUTCOME: Suspended 3 games, 40 carryover points accrued.
Patrick Herbert (GLD), successfully challenged grading. OUTCOME: Suspended 1 game, 5 carryover points accrued


Who's back?

A quick whip around all 16 clubs, with who's possibly returning from injury or suspension (or being rested) this coming weekend according to NRL.com's Casualty Ward.

Broncos: Albert Kelly (hamstring), Tevita Pangai Junior (suspension, expected to sign with Penrith)

Raiders: Corey Horsburgh (wrist), Elliott Whitehead (shoulder), Jack WIghton (ribs)

Bulldogs: Brad Deitz (hamstring), Adam Elliott (cheek)

Sharks: Matt Moylan (calf), Aiden Tolman (suspension)

Titans: Erin Clark (elbow), Jamal Fogarty (hand)

Sea Eagles: Karl Lawton (back)

Storm: Dale Finucane, Cam Munster & Felise Kaufusi (rested)

Knights: David Klemmer (HI)A, Mitch Pearce (hamstring), Bradman Best (ankle)

Cowboys: Reuben Cotter (foot), Ben Hampton (pec)

Eels: Tom Opacic (rested)

Dragons: Dan Alvaro, Zac Lomax & Corey Norman (suspended)

Warriors: Chanel Harris-Tavita (pec), Peta Hiku (shoulder), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (HIA)

Wests Tigers: James Roberts (COVID protocols)


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field. 

26 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers 2, NSW 2)
25 points - Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles 19, NSW 6)
22 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs)
20 points - Clinton Gutherson (Eels)
19 points - Will Kennedy (Sharks), Ben Hunt (Dragons 16, QLD 3)
17 points - Nicholas Hynes (Storm)
16 points - David Fifita (Titans), Jahrome Hughes (Storm), 
15 points - Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors), Daine Laurie (Wests Tigers)
14 points - Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Mitchell Moses (Eels)
13 points - James Tedesco (Roosters), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs 11, NSW 2)
12 points - Sam Walker (Roosters)
11 points - Brian To'o (Panthers), Brandon Smith (Storm), Alexander Brimson (Titans), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Jarome Luai (Panthers 9, NSW 2), Payne Haas (Broncos 10, NSW 1)
10 points - Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Cameron Munster (Storm), Reece Walsh (Warriors), Isaiah Papali'i (Eels)
9 points - Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Kalyn Ponga (Knights), Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers)
8 points - Christian Welch (Storm), George Williams (Raiders), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Shaun Johnson (Sharks), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers)
7 points - Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Matthew Dufty (Dragons), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs)
6 points - Jamayne Isaako (Broncos), Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Daniel Saifiti (Knights), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Harry Grant (Storm), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Maika Sivo (Eels), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs)
5 points - Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Jamal Fogarty (Titans), Jason Saab (Sea Eagles), Brett Morris (Roosters), Corey Harawira-Naera (Raiders), Luke Keary (Roosters), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans 3, QLD 2)
4 points - Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Dale Finucane (Storm), Benji Marshall (Rabbitohs), Tyrone Peachey (Titans), Matt Burton (Panthers), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs), Nathan Brown (Eels), Jayden Brailey (Knights)
3 points - Bradman Best (Knights), Paul Vaughan (Dragons), Connor Watson (Knights), Briton Nikora (Sharks), Jake Granville (Cowboys), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Ashley Taylor (Titans), Jordan Rapana (Raiders), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Xavier Savage (Raiders), Tariq Sims (Dragons), Adam Clune (Dragons), Angus Crichton (Roosters), Justin Olam (Storm), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Sam Williams (Raiders), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Josh Hodgson (Raiders)
2 points - Hudson Young (Raiders), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Jack Bird (Dragons), Matthew Lodge (Broncos), Bayley Sironen (Warriors), Jack de Belin (Dragons), Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Tyson Gamble (Broncos), Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Tyrone May (Panthers), Victor Radley (Roosters), Mitchell Pearce (Knights), Taniela Paseka (Sea Eagles), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Waqa Blake (Eels), Tyson Frizell (Knights), Bailey Simonsson (Raiders), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Blake Ferguson (Eels), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Josh Morris (Roosters), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), Marata Niukore (Eels), Phillip Sami (Titans), Josh Kerr (Dragons), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Dylan Napa (Bulldogs), Tom Starling (Raiders), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Jack Wighton (Raiders), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Moses Mbye (Wests Tigers), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Junior Paulo (Eels), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles)
1 point - Kurt Mann (Knights), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs), Francis Molo (Cowboys), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Warriors), Sione Katoa (Bulldogs), Toby Sexton (Titans), Drew Hutchison (Roosters), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Dylan Brown (Eels), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Lachlan Lewis (Bulldogs), Brodie Jones (Knights), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Xavier Coates (Broncos), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Coen Hess (Cowboys), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Ryan James (Raiders), Mathew Feagai (Dragons), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Moses Leota (Panthers), Shane Wright (Cowboys), Connor Tracey (Sharks), Paul Momirovski (Panthers), Caleb Aekins (Raiders), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Emre Guler (Raiders), Corey Thompson (Titans), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Andrew McCullough (Dragons), Albert Kelly (Broncos), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Enari Tuala (Knights)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game. 

Crowds - Round 19

Parramatta Eels (10) v Canberra Raiders (12)
Thu 22 Jul 7:50PM at Cbus Super Stadium (Crowd: 2566)

Sydney Roosters (28) v Newcastle Knights (8)
Fri 23 Jul 6:00PM at Sunshine Coast Stadium (Crowd: 2868)

North Queensland Cowboys (16) v Melbourne Storm (20)
Fri 23 Jul 7:55PM at Queensland Country Bank Stadium (Crowd: 14924)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (60) v Warriors (22)
Sat 24 Jul 3:00PM at Sunshine Coast Stadium (Crowd: 7569)

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (44) v Wests Tigers (24)
Sat 24 Jul 5:30PM at Suncorp Stadium (Crowd: 5761)

Penrith Panthers (18) v Brisbane Broncos (12)
Sat 24 Jul 7:35PM at Suncorp Stadium (Crowd: 8019)

St George Illawarra  Dragons (10) v Gold Coast Titans (32) - Sun 25 Jul 1:50PM
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (24) v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (44) - Sun 25 Jul 4:05PM
Double Header at Cbus Super Stadium (Crowd: 4424)

Round 19 total: 46131
Round 19 average per game - 8 games: 5766
(Round 19 average per event - 7 events: 6590)

2021 cumulative attendance (to R19, 137 matches): 1733973
2021 average (to R19, 137 matches): 12657

Note: average does not include seven zero-crowd matches played up to Round 17 due to COVID-19 restrictions. Average calculated per game where crowds permitted, double headers count as 2 games.

Ratings - Round 19

STV ratings (Foxtel)

Thu 7:50pm - PAR v CAN - 214K
Fri 6:00pm - SYD v NEW - 233K
Fri 8:05pm - MEL v NQL - 227K
Sat 3:00pm - SOU v WAR - 147K
Sat 5:30pm - MAN v WST - 239K
Sat 7:35pm - PEN v BRI - 250K
Sun 1:50pm - SGI v GLD - 156K
Sun 4:05pm - CBY v CRO - 161K

Round 19 STV total: 1.627M

FTA ratings (Nine Network)

Thu 7:50pm - PAR v CAN - 587K (361K metro, 226K regional)
Fri 7:55pm - NQL v MEL - 493K (317K metro, 175k regional)
Sun 4:05pm - CBY v CRO - 387K (252K metro, 135K regional)

Round 19 FTA total: 1.467M


Next week - Round 20

Sydney Roosters v Parramatta Eels
Thu 29 Jul 7:50PM || at BB Print Stadium, Mackay

Wests Tigers v Warriors
Fri 30 Jul 6:00PM || at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Brisbane Broncos v North Queensland Cowboys
Fri 30 Jul 8:05PM || at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Sat 31 Jul 3:00PM || at Browne Park, Rockhampton
Newcastle Knights v Canberra Raiders
Sat 31 Jul 5:30PM || at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers
Sat 31 Jul 7:35PM || at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Gold Coast Titans
Sun 1 Aug 2:00PM || at Cbus Super Stadium, Robina
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Sun 1 Aug 4:05PM || at Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe

Full 2021 NRL draw & results