Monday's Expert - 2021 NRL Round 23

LU Logo NRLM

Monday's Expert - with the full results from NRL Round 23 along with Match Review charges, LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Year leaderboard, injury news, crowd and TV ratings info and next week's draw.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Round 23 NRL Results

Gold Coast Titans 20
Melbourne Storm 34

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 8288
Date: Thursday 19 August 2021 at 7:50pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (20)
Tries: Greg Marzhew, Jayden Campbell (2), Tyrone Peachey
Field Goals: Ashley Taylor (0/1)
Conversions: Jamal Fogarty (2/4)

MELBOURNE STORM (34)
Tries: Marion Seve, Harry Grant, Cameron Munster, Josh Addo-Carr (2), Nicholas Hynes
Conversions: Ryan Papenhuyzen (5/6)


Canberra Raiders 18
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 19

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 6181
Date: Friday 20 August 2021 at 6:00pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (18)
Tries: Harley Smith-Shields, Bailey Simonsson, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
Conversions: Sam Williams (1/2), Jordan Rapana (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Sam Williams (1/1)

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (19)
Tries: Haumole Olakau'atu, Morgan Harper, Curtis Sironen
Field Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/1)
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (3/3)


Penrith Panthers 25
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 8848
Date: Friday 20 August 2021 at 8:05pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (25)
Tries: Nathan Cleary, Stephen Crichton, Brent Naden, Apisai Koroisau
Field Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (2/4)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (2/2)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (12)
Tries: Dane Gagai, Latrell Mitchell
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (1/1)


Wests Tigers 20
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 50

Venue: Browne Park
Crowd: 2863
Date: Saturday 21 August 2021 at 3:00pm

WESTS TIGERS (20)
Tries: Michael Chee-Kam, Ken Maumalo, Tommy Talau, Kelma Tuilagi
Conversions: Adam Doueihi (2/4)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (50)
Tries: Sione Katoa (2), Ronaldo Mulitalo (2), Luke Metcalf (2), Will Kennedy (2), Teig Wilton
Conversions: Braydon Trindall (7/9)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 16
Newcastle Knights 22

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 2343
Date: Saturday 21 August 2021 at 5:30pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (16)
Tries: Nick Meaney, Ryan James, Jayden Okunbor
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (2/3)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (22)
Tries: Jacob Saifiti, Jake Clifford, Enari Tuala, Bradman Best
Conversions: Jake Clifford (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Jake Clifford (0/1)


Parramatta Eels 32
North Queensland Cowboys 16

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 3013
Date: Saturday 21 August 2021 at 7:35pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (32)
Tries: Waqa Blake, Viliami Penisini, Clinton Gutherson, Shaun Lane, Will Smith, Dylan Brown
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (0/1), Clinton Gutherson (4/5)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (16)
Tries: Heilum Luki, Laitia Moceidreke, Jake Granville
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (2/3)


St George Illawarra Dragons 22
Sydney Roosters 40

Venue: Clive Berghofer Stadium
Crowd: 7822
Date: Sunday 22 August 2021 at 2:00pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (22)
Tries: Josh Mcguire, Mikaele Ravalawa, Mathew Feagai, Jayden Sullivan
Conversions: Zac Lomax (3/4)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (40)
Tries: Egan Butcher, Dale Copley, Sitili Tupouniua, Daniel Tupou (3), Sam Walker, Drew Hutchison
Conversions: Siosiua Taukeiaho (4/5), James Tedesco (0/1), Sam Walker (0/2)


Brisbane Broncos 24
Warriors 22

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 18252
Date: Sunday 22 August 2021 at 4:05pm

BRISBANE BRONCOS (24)
Tries: Xavier Coates (2), Albert Kelly, Anthony Milford
Conversions: Herbie Farnworth (4/4)

WARRIORS (22)
Tries: Marcelo Montoya, Peta Hiku, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Josh Curran, Euan Aitken
Conversions: Reece Walsh (1/5)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Round 23

Player Club Charge - Grade On who? Base Penalty Priors / discounts (loading) Carry overs Points/fine if guilty Points/fine early plea
Sam McINTYRE Gold Coast Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Christian Welch $1500 None N/A $1500 $1150
Ash TAYLOR Gold Coast Contrary Conduct - 1 Nicho Hynes $1500 None N/A $1500 $1150
Tevita FUNA Manly Shoulder Charge - 1 Elliott Whitehead 2002 non-similar prior (+40%)70350280
Keaon KOLOAMATANGI South Sydney Crusher Tackle - 1 Brent Naden 200 1 similar prior (+50%) 0 300 225
Scott SORENSEN Penrith Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Cameron Murray $15007 year incident-free discount (-25%)N/A$1150$750
Briton NIKORA Cronulla Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Luciano Leilua $1500 1 non-similar prior (+20%) N/A $1800 $1350
Corey WADDELL Canterbury Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Mitch Barnett $1500 1 non-similar prior (+20%) N/A $1800 $1350
Corey WADDELL Canterbury Contrary Conduct - 1 Kalyn Ponga 100* 1 x similar prior (+50%) 0 150 112
Luke THOMPSON Canterbury Crusher Tackle - 1 Chris Randall 200 3 non-similar priors (+60%) 40 360 280
David KLEMMER Newcastle Contrary Conduct - 1 Luke Thompson 100* 1 similar, 2 non-similar priors (+90%) 55 245 197
Joey LUSSICK Parramatta Dangerous Contact (head/neck) - 1 Tom Dearden $1500 1 non-similar prior (+20%) N/A $1800 $1350
Anthony MILFORDBrisbaneContrary Conduct - 1Dallin Watene-Zelezniak$1500NoneN/A$1500$1150

* denotes player not eligible for fine due to at least 2 fine-related prior offences during this season

RESULTS
Suspensions (early pleas):
2 matches: Koloamatangi (SOU), 25 carryovers; Thompson (CBY), 80 carryovers; Funa (MAN) 80 carryovers
1 match: Waddell (CBY), 12 carryovers; Klemmer (NEW) 97 carryovers

Fines (early pleas):
$1350: Waddell (CBY), Lussick (PAR), Nikora (CRO)
$1150: Taylor (GLD), McIntyre (GLD)
$750: Sorensen (PEN)

Judiciary challenges:
None as yet


Who's back?

A quick whip around all 16 clubs, with who's possibly returning from injury or suspension (or being rested) this coming weekend according to NRL.com's Casualty Ward.

Raiders: Semi Valemei (throat), Jarrod Croker (knee)
Bulldogs: Chris Smith and Ofahiki Ogden (ankle), Jack Hetherington (suspension)
Sharks: Mawene Hiroti (hand), Aiden Tolman (suspension)
Titans: Moeaki Fotuaika (knee)
Sea Eagles: Zac Saddler (cheek), Brad Parker (HIA), Tom Trbojevic (cheek)
Storm: Nelson Asofa-Solomona (hamstring), Dale Finucane & Jahrome Hughes (concussion), Brandon Smith & Justin Olam (rested), Tui Kamikamica (calf)
Knights: Tyson Frizell (suspension), Pasami Saulo (leg)
Cowboys: Lachlan Burr and Murray Taulagi (HIA), Kyle Feldt (jaw), Jason Taumalolo (hand), Griffin Neame (suspension)
Eels: Blake Ferguson (calf), Wiremu Greig (ankle)
Panthers: Tyrone May (knee), James Fisher-Harris (personal/COVID)
Roosters: Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (rested)
Warriors: Rocco Berry (hamstring), Matt Lodge (suspension), Taniela Otukolo (knee)
Wests Tigers: James Tamou (foot), Jacob Liddle & Thomas Mikaele (suspension), James Roberts (personal reasons)


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field.

32 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers 30, NSW 2), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles 26, NSW 6)

28 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs)

22 points - Will Kennedy (Sharks), James Tedesco (Roosters), Clinton Gutherson (Eels)

20 points - Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs 18, NSW 2)

19 points - Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Ben Hunt (Dragons 16, QLD 3)

18 points - Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)

17 points - Mitchell Moses (Eels), Nicholas Hynes (Storm)

16 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm), David Fifita (Titans), Cameron Munster (Storm)

15 points - Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Daine Laurie (Wests Tigers), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors), Payne Haas (Broncos 14, NSW 1)

14 points - Sam Walker (Roosters), Brandon Smith (Storm)

13 points - Alexander Brimson (Titans)

12 points - Kalyn Ponga (Knights), Reece Walsh (Warriors)

11 points - Brian To'o (Panthers), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Jarome Luai (Panthers 9, NSW 2)

10 points - Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Harry Grant (Storm), Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Christian Welch (Storm)

9 points - Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Ashley Taylor (Titans), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers)

8 points - Shaun Johnson (Sharks), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), George Williams (Raiders), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Matt Burton (Panthers)

7 points - Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Matthew Dufty (Dragons), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)

6 points - Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Daniel Saifiti (Knights), Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Maika Sivo (Eels), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Bradman Best (Knights), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys)

5 points - Tyson Gamble (Broncos), Jamal Fogarty (Titans), Corey Harawira-Naera (Raiders), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Jason Saab (Sea Eagles), Tom Starling (Raiders), Josh Curran (Warriors), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Luke Keary (Roosters), Brett Morris (Roosters), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans 3, QLD 2)

4 points - Mitchell Pearce (Knights), Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Dale Finucane (Storm), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Benji Marshall (Rabbitohs), Jayden Brailey (Knights), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Tyrone Peachey (Titans), Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Nathan Brown (Eels), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Liam Martin (Panthers), Stefano Utoikamanu (Wests Tigers), Jack Wighton (Raiders), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs)

3 points - Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Justin Olam (Storm), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Briton Nikora (Sharks), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Anthony Milford (Broncos), Euan Aitken (Warriors), Toby Sexton (Titans), Josh Hodgson (Raiders), Luke Metcalf (Sharks), David Klemmer (Knights), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Jake Granville (Cowboys), Tariq Sims (Dragons), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Sam Williams (Raiders), Connor Watson (Knights), Paul Vaughan (Dragons), Jordan Rapana (Raiders), Xavier Savage (Raiders), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Angus Crichton (Roosters), Adam Clune (Dragons), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm)

2 points - Peta Hiku (Warriors), Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Tyrone May (Panthers), Bayley Sironen (Warriors), Taniela Paseka (Sea Eagles), Tyson Frizell (Knights), Drew Hutchison (Roosters), Bailey Simonsson (Raiders), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Waqa Blake (Eels), Jack Bird (Dragons), Jack de Belin (Dragons), Blake Ferguson (Eels), Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Dylan Napa (Bulldogs), Josh Mansour (Rabbitohs), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Moses Suli (Sea Eagles), Hudson Young (Raiders), Josh Kerr (Dragons), Jack Williams (Sharks), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Phillip Sami (Titans), Marata Niukore (Eels), Victor Radley (Roosters), Jesse Bromwich (Storm), Josh Morris (Roosters), Matthew Lodge (Broncos), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Bunty Afoa (Warriors), Moses Mbye (Wests Tigers), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Junior Paulo (Eels)

1 point - Isaac Liu (Roosters), Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers), Beau Fermor (Titans), Shawn Blore (Wests Tigers), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Dean Ieremia (Storm), Thomas Flegler (Broncos), Tesi Niu (Broncos), Jayden Campbell (Titans), Mitchell Dunn (Cowboys), Sione Katoa (Bulldogs), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Corey Thompson (Titans), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs), Brodie Jones (Knights), Francis Molo (Cowboys), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Kurt Mann (Knights), Xavier Coates (Broncos), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Warriors), Ryan James (Raiders), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Paul Momirovski (Panthers), Andrew McCullough (Dragons), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Caleb Aekins (Raiders), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Albert Kelly (Broncos), Emre Guler (Raiders), Enari Tuala (Knights), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Lachlan Lewis (Bulldogs), Connor Tracey (Sharks), Coen Hess (Cowboys), Mathew Feagai (Dragons), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Shane Wright (Cowboys), Moses Leota (Panthers), Dylan Brown (Eels)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game. 

Crowds - Round 23

Gold Coast Titans (20) v Melbourne Storm (34)
Thu 19 Aug 7:50PM at Cbus Super Stadium (Crowd: 8288)
Canberra Raiders (18) v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (19)
Fri 20 Aug 6:00PM at Suncorp Stadium (Crowd: 6181)
Penrith Panthers (25) v South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Fri 20 Aug 8:05PM at Suncorp Stadium (Crowd: 8848)
Wests Tigers (20) v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (50)
Sat 21 Aug 3:00PM at Browne Park (Crowd: 2863)
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (16) v Newcastle Knights (22)
Sat 21 Aug 5:30PM at Cbus Super Stadium (Crowd: 2343)
Parramatta Eels (32) v North Queensland Cowboys (16)
Sat 21 Aug 7:35PM at Cbus Super Stadium (Crowd: 3013)
St George Illawarra Dragons (22) v Sydney Roosters (40)
Sun 22 Aug 2:00PM at Clive Berghofer Stadium (Crowd: 7822)
Brisbane Broncos (24) v Warriors (22)
Sun 22 Aug 4:05PM at Suncorp Stadium (Crowd: 18252)

Round 23 total: 39358
Round 23 average: 4920

2021 cumulative attendance (to R23, 156 matches): 1,871,005
2021 average (to R23, 156 matches): 11,994

Note: average does not include twenty zero-crowd matches played up to Round 21 due to COVID-19 restrictions. Average calculated per game where crowds permitted, double headers count as 2 games.

Ratings - Round 23

STV ratings (Foxtel)

Thu 7:50pm - GLD v MEL - 238K
Fri 6:00pm - CAN v MAN - 257K
Fri 8:05pm - PEN v SOU - 299K
Sat 3:00pm - WST v CRO - 172K
Sat 5:30pm - CBY v NEW - 213K
Sat 7:35pm - PAR v NQL - 210K
Sun 2:00pm - SGI v SYD - 214K
Sun 4:05pm - BRI v WAR - 240K

Round 23 STV total: 1.843M

FTA ratings (Nine Network)

Thu 7:50pm - GLD v MEL - 588K (381K metro, 207K regional)
Fri 7:55pm - PEN v SOU - 660K (400K metro, 260K regional)
Sat 7:35pm - PAR v NQL - 387K (237K metro, 133K regional)
Sun 4:05pm - BRI v WAR - 272K (metro only)

Round 23 FTA total: TBC


Next week - Round 23

Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans
Thu 26 Aug 7:50PM at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Warriors v Canberra Raiders
Fri 27 Aug 6:00PM at BB Print Stadium Mackay
Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Fri 27 Aug 7:55PM at Suncorp Stadium

St George Illawarra Dragons v North Queensland Cowboys
Sat 28 Aug 3:00PM at Browne Park
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Brisbane Broncos
Sat 28 Aug 5:30PM at Suncorp Stadium
Melbourne Storm v Parramatta Eels
Sat 28 Aug 7:35PM at Suncorp Stadium

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sun 29 Aug 1:50PM at Moreton Daily Stadium
Penrith Panthers v Wests Tigers
Sun 29 Aug 4:05PM at Moreton Daily Stadium

Full 2021 NRL draw & results