Monday's Expert - 2021 NRL Round 25

LU Logo NRLM

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Round 25 NRL Results

Canberra Raiders 16
Sydney Roosters 40

Venue: BB Print Stadium Mackay
Crowd: 3473
Date: Thursday 2 September 2021 at 7:50pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (16)
Tries: Elliott Whitehead, Josh Papali'i, Harley Smith-Shields
Conversions: Jordan Rapana (2/3)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (40)
Tries: Adam Keighran (3), Matt Ikuvalu, Angus Crichton, Ben Marschke, Lachlan Lam
Conversions: Adam Keighran (2/5), Siosiua Taukeiaho (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Adam Keighran (2/2)


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 16
Melbourne Storm 28

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 8580
Date: Friday 3 September 2021 at 6:00pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (16)
Tries: Sione Katoa (2), Connor Tracey
Conversions: Braydon Trindall (1/3)
Penalty Goals: Braydon Trindall (1/1)

MELBOURNE STORM (28)
Tries: Brandon Smith, Ryan Papenhuyzen (3), Marion Seve
Conversions: Nicholas Hynes (3/5)
Penalty Goals: Nicholas Hynes (1/1)


Parramatta Eels 6
Penrith Panthers 40

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 8580
Date: Friday 3 September 2021 at 8:05pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (6)
Tries: Tom Opacic
Conversions: Blake Ferguson (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (40)
Tries: Brian To'o (3), Nathan Cleary, Tevita Pangai Junior, Matt Burton, Apisai Koroisau
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (6/7)


Brisbane Broncos 35
Newcastle Knights 22

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 20747
Date: Saturday 4 September 2021 at 3:00pm

BRISBANE BRONCOS (35)
Tries: Kobe Hetherington, Herbie Farnworth, Corey Oates, Anthony Milford, Selwyn Cobbo, Tesi Niu
Field Goals: Anthony Milford (1/1)
Conversions: Herbie Farnworth (5/6)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (22)
Tries: Enari Tuala, Starford To'a, Jack Johns, Chris Randall
Conversions: Jake Clifford (3/4)


North Queensland Cowboys 18
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 46

Venue: Queensland Country Bank Stadium
Crowd: 14336
Date: Saturday 4 September 2021 at 5:30pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (18)
Tries: Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, Jordan McLean, Ben Condon
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (3/3)

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (46)
Tries: Jason Saab, Reuben Garrick, Jake Trbojevic (2), Tom Trbojevic (3), Daly Cherry-Evans
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (7/8)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 20
St George Illawarra Dragons 16

Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium
Crowd: 3295
Date: Saturday 4 September 2021 at 7:35pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (20)
Tries: Lachlan Ilias, Campbell Graham (2), Taane Milne
Conversions: Blake Taaffe (1/4)
Penalty Goals: Blake Taaffe (1/1)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (16)
Tries: Tyrell Sloan (2), Mikaele Ravalawa
Conversions: Corey Norman (2/3)


Gold Coast Titans 44
Warriors 0

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium
Crowd: 12532
Date: Sunday 5 September 2021 at 2:00pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (44)
Tries: Jayden Campbell (2), Mitch Rein, David Fifita (2), Brian Kelly, Patrick Herbert, Moeaki Fotuaika
Conversions: Jamal Fogarty (6/8)

WARRIORS (0)


Wests Tigers 0
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 38

Venue: Moreton Daily Stadium
Crowd: 3104
Date: Sunday 5 September 2021 at 4:05pm

WESTS TIGERS (0)

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (38)
Tries: Nick Meaney (2), Jake Averillo (2), Jack Hetherington, Jayden Okunbor, Corey Allan
Conversions: Nick Meaney (3/6), Will Hopoate (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Nick Meaney (1/1)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Round 25

Player Club Charge - Grade On who? Base Penalty Priors / discounts (loading) Carry overs Points/fine if guilty Points/fine early plea
Charnze NICOLL-KLOKSTAD Canberra Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Matt Ikuvalu $1500 7 year incident-free discount (-25%) N/A $1150 $750
Keegan HIPGRAVE Parramatta Careless High Tackle - 1 James Fisher-Harris 100* 1 similar, 1 non-similar priors (+70%) 30 200 157
Jeremiah NANAI North Qld Dangerous Throw - 1 Sean Keppie $1500 None N/A $1500 $1150
Josh McGUIRE St Geo Illa Careless High Tackle - 1 Tevita Tatola 100* 1 similar, 3 non-similar priors (+110%) 29 239 186
Josh McGUIRE St Geo Illa Careless High Tackle - 2 Peter Mamouzelos 200 1 similar, 3 non-similar priors (+110%) 29 449 344
Mitch REIN Gold Coast Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Reece Walsh $1500 2 non-similar priors (+40%) N/A $2100 $1600
Jamal FOGARTY Gold Coast Dangerous Throw - 1 Bayley Sironen $1500 1 non-similar prior (+20%) N/A $1800 $1350
Kane EVANS Warriors Dangerous Contact (head/neck) - 1 Beau Fermor 100 1 similar, 3 non-similar priors (+110%) 75 285 232
Kane EVANS Warriors Contrary Conduct - 2 in a melee 200 1 similar, 3 non-similar priors (+110%) 75 495 390
Reece WALSH Warriors Contrary Conduct - 1 in a melee 100* 1 similar, 1 non-similar priors (+70%) 10 180 137
Jazz TEVAGA Warriors Contrary Conduct - 1 in a melee $1500 1 similar, 1 non-similar priors (+70%) N/A $2550 $1900
Matt LODGE Warriors Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Tyrone Peachey 100* 4 non-similar priors (+80%) 17 197 152
Jarrod WALLACE Gold Coast Contrary Conduct - 1 in a melee $1500 None N/A $1500 $1150
Shawn BLORE Wests Tigers Dangerous Contact (other) - 1 Sione Katoa $1500 None N/A $1500 $1150

* denotes player not eligible for fine due to at least 2 fine-related prior offences during this season

RESULTS

Suspensions (early pleas):
5 matches: McGuire (SGI) 1 carryover; Evans (WAR) 47 carryovers
1 match: Hipgrave (PAR) 57 carryovers; Lodge (WAR) 52 carryovers; Walsh (WAR) 37 carryovers

Fines (early pleas):
$1900: Tevaga (WAR)
$1600: Rein (GLD)
$1350: Fogarty (GLD)
$1150: Nanai (NQL), Wallace (GLD), Blore (WST)
$750: Nicoll-Klokstad (CAN)

Judiciary challenges: None


Who's back?

A quick whip around of the 8 finals clubs, with who's possibly returning from injury or suspension (or being rested) this coming weekend according to NRL.com's Casualty Ward.

Titans: AJ Brimson (jaw), Ash Taylor (hip)
Sea Eagles: Tevita Funa (suspension)
Storm: Josh Addo-Carr (hamstring), Jesse Bromwich (suspension), Cameron Munster (knee), Kenny Bromwich, Felise Kaufusi, Cameron Welch, Reimis Smith (rested)
Knights: Mitch Barnett, Hymel Hunt, Tyson Frizell, Jayden Brailey, Jacob Saifiti (rested), Daniel Saifiti (knee), Sauaso Sue (hamstring)
Eels: Waqa Blake, Dylan Brown, Nathan Brown, Clint Gutherson, Mitchell Moses, Isaiah Papali'i (all rested), Ryan Matterson, Junior Paulo (suspended), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (groin), Wiremu Greig (ankle), Marata Niukore (HIA)
Panthers: Matt Eisenhuth (ribs)
Rabbitohs: Tom Burgess, Damien Cook, Dane Gagai, Cam Murray, Cody Walker (rested), Adam Reynolds (knee)
Roosters: Fletcher Baker, Victor Radley (suspension), JWH (knee), Ben Thomas (HIA)


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field.

38 points - Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles/NSW)

35 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers/NSW)

28 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs)

22 points - Clinton Gutherson (Eels), Will Kennedy (Sharks), James Tedesco (Roosters), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs)

20 points - Mitchell Moses (Eels)

19 points - Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Ben Hunt (Dragons/QLD)

18 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm)

17 points - Nicholas Hynes (Storm), David Fifita (Titans), Payne Haas (Broncos/NSW)

16 points - Cameron Munster (Storm)

15 points - Kalyn Ponga (Knights), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors), Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Daine Laurie (Wests Tigers)

14 points - Sam Walker (Roosters), Brandon Smith (Storm), Jarome Luai (Panthers/NSW)

13 points - Alexander Brimson (Titans), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Brian To'o (Panthers)

12 points - Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Reece Walsh (Warriors)

11 points - Harry Grant (Storm), Reed Mahoney (Eels)

10 points - Christian Welch (Storm), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys)

9 points - Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Ashley Taylor (Titans), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Matt Burton (Panthers), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs)

8 points - Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Shaun Johnson (Sharks), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), George Williams (Raiders)

7 points - Benji Marshall (Rabbitohs), Matthew Dufty (Dragons), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Tyrone Peachey (Titans), Stephen Crichton (Panthers)

6 points - Daniel Saifiti (Knights), Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Jamal Fogarty (Titans), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Bradman Best (Knights), Maika Sivo (Eels), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Anthony Milford (Broncos), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos), Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Mitchell Pearce (Knights), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Jordan Rapana (Raiders)

5 points - Josh Curran (Warriors), Corey Harawira-Naera (Raiders), Tyson Gamble (Broncos), Tom Starling (Raiders), Jason Saab (Sea Eagles), Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles), Drew Hutchison (Roosters), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Brett Morris (Roosters), Luke Keary (Roosters), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans/QLD)

4 points - Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Jack Wighton (Raiders), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Mark Nicholls (Rabbitohs), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Dale Finucane (Storm), Jayden Brailey (Knights), Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Liam Martin (Panthers), Stefano Utoikamanu (Wests Tigers), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs), Nathan Brown (Eels), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters)

3 points - David Klemmer (Knights), Adam Clune (Dragons), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Luke Metcalf (Sharks), Jake Granville (Cowboys), Josh Hodgson (Raiders), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Jayden Campbell (Titans), Connor Watson (Knights), Xavier Savage (Raiders), Josh Jackson (Bulldogs), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Euan Aitken (Warriors), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Blake Ferguson (Eels), Justin Olam (Storm), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Tesi Niu (Broncos), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Briton Nikora (Sharks), Tariq Sims (Dragons), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Sam Williams (Raiders), Angus Crichton (Roosters), Tom Dearden (Broncos), Toby Sexton (Titans), Paul Vaughan (Dragons), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs)

2 points - Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Tyrone May (Panthers), Jesse Bromwich (Storm), Waqa Blake (Eels), Bailey Simonsson (Raiders), Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Jack de Belin (Dragons), Josh Mansour (Rabbitohs), Taniela Paseka (Sea Eagles), Bayley Sironen (Warriors), Hudson Young (Raiders), Jack Bird (Dragons), Jack Williams (Sharks), Marata Niukore (Eels), Phillip Sami (Titans), Wayde Egan (Warriors), Sione Katoa (Bulldogs), Peta Hiku (Warriors), Josh Morris (Roosters), Dylan Napa (Bulldogs), Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Nick Meaney (Bulldogs), (), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Junior Paulo (Eels), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Moses Leota (Panthers), Josh Kerr (Dragons), Bunty Afoa (Warriors), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Matthew Lodge (Broncos), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Moses Mbye (Wests Tigers), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Moses Suli (Sea Eagles), Victor Radley (Roosters), Tyson Frizell (Knights)

1 point - Shawn Blore (Wests Tigers), Matt Frawley (Raiders), Tukupa Hau Tapuha (Roosters), Jack Hetherington (Bulldogs), Thomas Flegler (Broncos), Mitchell Dunn (Cowboys), Dean Ieremia (Storm), Beau Fermor (Titans), Isaac Liu (Roosters), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Caleb Aekins (Raiders), Xavier Coates (Broncos), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Warriors), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Brodie Jones (Knights), Corey Thompson (Titans), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs), Kurt Mann (Knights), Francis Molo (Cowboys), Mathew Feagai (Dragons), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Enari Tuala (Knights), Emre Guler (Raiders), Ryan James (Raiders), Lachlan Lewis (Bulldogs), Dylan Brown (Eels), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Albert Kelly (Broncos), Connor Tracey (Sharks), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Shane Wright (Cowboys), Andrew McCullough (Dragons), Coen Hess (Cowboys), Paul Momirovski (Panthers), Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game. 

Crowds - Round 25

Canberra Raiders (16) v Sydney Roosters (40)
Thu 2 Sep 7:50PM at BB Print Stadium Mackay (Crowd: 3473)
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (16) v Melbourne Storm (28)
Fri 3 Sep 6:00PM at Cbus Super Stadium (Crowd: 8580)
Parramatta Eels (6) v Penrith Panthers (40)
Fri 3 Sep 8:05PM at Cbus Super Stadium (Crowd: 8580)
Brisbane Broncos (35) v Newcastle Knights (22)
Sat 4 Sep 3:00PM at Suncorp Stadium (Crowd: 20747)
North Queensland Cowboys (18) v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (46)
Sat 4 Sep 5:30PM at Queensland Country Bank Stadium (Crowd: 14336)
South Sydney Rabbitohs (20) v St George Illawarra Dragons (16)
Sat 4 Sep 7:35PM at Sunshine Coast Stadium (Crowd: 3295)
Gold Coast Titans (44) v Warriors (0)
Sun 5 Sep 2:00PM at Cbus Super Stadium (Crowd: 12532)
Wests Tigers (0) v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (38)
Sun 5 Sep 4:05PM at Moreton Daily Stadium (Crowd: 3104)

Round 25 total: 74,647
Round 25 average: 9,331

2021 cumulative attendance (to R24, 172 matches): 1,990,586
2021 average (to R24, 164 matches): 11,573

Note: average does not include twenty zero-crowd matches played up to Round 21 due to COVID-19 restrictions. Average calculated per game where crowds permitted, double headers count as 2 games.

Ratings - Round 25

STV ratings (Foxtel)

Thu 7:50pm - CAN v SYD - 222K
Fri 6:00pm - CRO v MEL - 283K
Fri 8:05pm - PAR v PEN - 264K
Sat 3:00pm - BRI v NEW - 202K
Sat 5:30pm - NQL v MAN - 290K
Sat 7:35pm - SOU v SGI - 222K
Sun 2:00pm - GLD v WAR - 263K
Sun 4:05pm - WST v CBY - 240K

Round 25 STV total: 1.986M

FTA ratings (Nine Network)

Thu 7:50pm - CAN v SYD - 569K (362K metro, 207K regional)
Fri 7:55pm - PAR v PEN - 519K (308 metro, 211K regional)
Sat 7:35pm - SOU v SGI - 384K (243K metro, 141K regional)
Sun 4:05pm - WST v CBY - 242K (metro only)

Round 25 FTA total: TBC


Finals Week 1 schedule

1st Qualifying Final (1 v 4)
Melbourne Storm v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Fri 10 Sep 7:50PM at Sunshine Coast Stadium

1st Elimination Final (5 v 8)
Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans
Sat 11 Sep 5:40PM at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

2nd Qualifying Final (2 v 3)
Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Sat 11 Sep 7:50PM at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

2nd Elimination Final (6 v 7)
Parramatta Eels v Newcastle Knights
Sun 12 Sep 4:05PM at Browne Park

Full 2021 NRL draw & results

Finals map

A look at how the finals race is shaping up with all the action beginning next weekend.