Monday's Expert - 2021 NRL Grand Final

LU Logo NRLM
Embed from Getty Images

Monday's Expert - with the full results of the NRL Grand Final along with Match Review charges, LeagueUnlimited.com Player of the Year leaderboard, injury news, crowd and TV ratings info and QRL & UK results and fixtures.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2021 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


NRL Grand Final Result

Penrith Panthers 14
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 39322
Date: Sunday 3 October 2021 at 7:30pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (14)
Tries: Matt Burton, Stephen Crichton
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (12)
Tries: Cody Walker, Alex Johnston
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (2/3)


RELATED: Click here to view the final NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Grand Final 

For the first weekend all season, we have no players charged by the Match Review Committee.

Players who have active suspensions carrying into 2021:

Broncos: Thomas Flegler, Brendan Piakura

Sea Eagles: Josh Aloiai

Storm: Harry Grant

Dragons: Josh McGuire

Eels: Marata Niukore

Knights: Sauaso Sue

Rabbitohs: Latrell Mitchell

Roosters: Sam Verrills

Warriors: Kane Evans, Matt Lodge, Reece Walsh


Final LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year Standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field. Tom Trbojevic finished on top after 26 rounds, while Nathan Cleary picked up enough points through the finals series to overtake the Manly fullback by the end of the Finals.

41 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers/NSW)

40 points - Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles/NSW)

31 points - Cody Walker (Rabbitohs)

25 points - Mitchell Moses (Eels), James Tedesco (Roosters)
22 points - Clinton Gutherson (Eels), Will Kennedy (Sharks), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs/NSW)
19 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm), Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Ben Hunt (Dragons/QLD)
17 points - Cameron Munster (Storm), Nicholas Hynes (Storm), David Fifita (Titans), Payne Haas (Broncos/NSW)
16 points - Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm)
15 points - Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Daine Laurie (Wests Tigers), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors), Kalyn Ponga (Knights)
14 points - Brandon Smith (Storm), Sam Walker (Roosters), Jarome Luai (Panthers/NSW)
13 points - Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Alexander Brimson (Titans), Brian To'o (Panthers)
12 points - Christian Welch (Storm), Reece Walsh (Warriors), Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs)
11 points - Harry Grant (Storm), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Isaah Yeo (Panthers)
10 points - Joseph Manu (Roosters), Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys)
9 points - Matt Burton (Panthers), Ashley Taylor (Titans), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers)
8 points - James Fisher-Harris (Panthers), George Williams (Raiders), Shaun Johnson (Sharks), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Tyrone Peachey (Titans), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)
7 points - Matthew Dufty (Dragons), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Benji Marshall (Rabbitohs)
6 points - Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Tevita Pangai Junior (Broncos), Daniel Saifiti (Knights), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Mitchell Pearce (Knights), Jordan Rapana (Raiders), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Anthony Milford (Broncos), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos), Jamal Fogarty (Titans), Maika Sivo (Eels), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Bradman Best (Knights)
5 points - Jason Saab (Sea Eagles), Josh Curran (Warriors), Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Brett Morris (Roosters), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Corey Harawira-Naera (Raiders), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Drew Hutchison (Roosters), Luke Keary (Roosters), Tom Starling (Raiders), Tyson Gamble (Broncos), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans/QLD)
4 points - Liam Martin (Panthers), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Jayden Brailey (Knights), Tui Kamikamica (Storm), Dale Finucane (Storm), Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Victor Radley (Roosters), Jack Wighton (Raiders), Mark Nicholls (Rabbitohs), Dane Gagai (Rabbitohs), Nathan Brown (Eels), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Stefano Utoikamanu (Wests Tigers), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks)
3 points - Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Bulldogs), Tesi Niu (Broncos), Josh Hodgson (Raiders), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Adam Clune (Dragons), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Sam Williams (Raiders), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Angus Crichton (Roosters), Tariq Sims (Dragons), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Connor Watson (Knights), Tom Dearden (Broncos), David Klemmer (Knights), Xavier Savage (Raiders), Toby Sexton (Titans), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Justin Olam (Storm), Paul Vaughan (Dragons), Enari Tuala (Knights), Luke Metcalf (Sharks), Briton Nikora (Sharks), Euan Aitken (Warriors), Blake Ferguson (Eels), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Josh Jackson (Bulldogs), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Jayden Campbell (Titans), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Jake Granville (Cowboys)
2 points - Jack de Belin (Dragons), Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Bailey Simonsson (Raiders), Jesse Bromwich (Storm), Wayde Egan (Warriors), Peta Hiku (Warriors), Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys), Lachlan Ilias (Rabbitohs), Blake Taaffe (Rabbitohs), Nick Meaney (Bulldogs), Moses Suli (Sea Eagles), Jack Williams (Sharks), Tyrone May (Panthers), Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Sione Katoa (Bulldogs), Bunty Afoa (Warriors), Josh Mansour (Rabbitohs), Taniela Paseka (Sea Eagles), Josh Morris (Roosters), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Junior Paulo (Eels), Josh Kerr (Dragons), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Dylan Napa (Bulldogs), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Phillip Sami (Titans), Marata Niukore (Eels), Hudson Young (Raiders), Moses Mbye (Wests Tigers), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Tyson Frizell (Knights), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Moses Leota (Panthers), Jack Bird (Dragons), Waqa Blake (Eels), Bayley Sironen (Warriors), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Matthew Lodge (Broncos)
1 point - Xavier Coates (Broncos), Shawn Blore (Wests Tigers), Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Beau Fermor (Titans), Isaac Liu (Roosters), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Warriors), Ryan James (Raiders), Andrew McCullough (Dragons), Paul Momirovski (Panthers), Tukupa Hau Tapuha (Roosters), Jack Hetherington (Bulldogs), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Thomas Flegler (Broncos), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Matt Frawley (Raiders), Mitchell Dunn (Cowboys), Francis Molo (Cowboys), Lachlan Lewis (Bulldogs), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Dylan Brown (Eels), Mathew Feagai (Dragons), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Shane Wright (Cowboys), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Albert Kelly (Broncos), Connor Tracey (Sharks), Coen Hess (Cowboys), Nat Butcher (Roosters), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Brodie Jones (Knights), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Dean Ieremia (Storm), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Cowboys), Corey Thompson (Titans), Emre Guler (Raiders), Kurt Mann (Knights), Caleb Aekins (Raiders), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs), Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers), Jaydn Su'A (Rabbitohs)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game. 

Crowds - Grand Final

Penrith Panthers (14) v South Sydney Rabbitohs (12)
Sun 3 Oct 7:30PM at Suncorp Stadium (Crowd: 39322)

Ratings - Grand Final

Sun 7:30pm - PEN v SOU
FTA 3.593M from 2.202M metro, 1.028M regional and 363K streaming (9Now)
5 City Metro: SYD 1.19M, BNE 558K, MEL 313K, PER 126K, ADL 85K 


QRL Preliminary Finals

Intrust Super Cup

Wynnum Manly Seagulls (40) v Tweed Seagulls (18)
Sun 3 Oct 1:15PM at Suncorp Stadium
Norths Devils (34) v Burleigh Bears (16)
Sun 3 Oct 3:45PM at Suncorp Stadium

Full results summary - click here.

GRAND FINAL: Norths Devils v Wynnum Manly Seagulls
Sun 10 Oct 4:10PM AEDT (3:10PM AEST) at Moreton Daily Stadium

Hastings Deering Colts (U21)

Sunshine Coast Falcons (12) v Townsville Blackhawks (54)
Sat 2 Oct 4:00PM at Moreton Daily Stadium
Redcliffe Dolphins (22) v Wynnum Manly Seagulls (32)
Sat 2 Oct 6:00PM at Moreton Daily Stadium

Full results summary - click here.

GRAND FINAL: Townsville Blackhawks v Wynnum Manly Seagulls
Sun 10 Oct 1:45PM AEDT (12:45PM AEST) at Moreton Daily Stadium


UK results - Playoff Semi Finals

Super League

Catalans Dragons (28) v Hull KR (10)
Fri 1 Oct 4:45AM at Stade Gilbert Brutus
St Helens (36) v Leeds Rhinos (8)
Sat 2 Oct 4:45AM at Totally Wicked Stadium

Full results summary - click here.

GRAND FINAL: Catalans Dragons v St Helens
Sun 10 Oct 4:00AM AEDT (Sat 9 Oct 6:00PM BST) at Old Trafford, Manchster

Championship

Toulouse Olympique (51) v Batley Bulldogs (12)
Sat 2 Oct 11:15PM at Stade Ernest-Wallon
Featherstone Rovers (42) v Halifax Panthers (10)
Sun 3 Oct 3:30AM at Millennium Stadium

Full results summary - click here.

MILLION POUND GAME: Toulouse Olympique v Featherstone Rovers
Mon 11 Oct 4:00AM AEDT (Sun 10 Oct 5:00PM CST, 6:00PM BST) at Stade Ernest-Wallon


Women's Super League fixtures

GRAND FINAL: St Helens v Leeds Rhinos
Mon 11 Oct 1:00AM AEDT (Sun 10 Oct 3:00PM BST) at Emerald Headingley Stadium

SHIELD FINAL: Featherstone Rovers v Huddersfield Giants
Sun 10 Oct 10:00PM AEDT (12:00PM BST) at Emerald Headingley Stadium