2022 UK Pre-Season Friendlies

LU Logo Champ
Embed from Getty Images

As they come to hand, details on the 2022 UK leagues pre-season, with matches involving Super League and Championship clubs.

Times listed are UK local times (GMT)


Sunday 26th December

Leeds Rhinos v Wakefield Trinity (11.30am)
Emerald Headingley Stadium, Leeds (Att: 9,798)
Referee: Jack Smith
Leeds 34 (Aidan Sezer, Ash Handley 2, Harry Newman 2, Tom Briscoe tries; Aidan Sezer 3, Jack Sinfield 2 goals) def Wakefield 6 (Brad Walker try; Lewis Murphy 1 goal)

CANCELLED - WEATHER
Bradford Bulls v Halifax Panthers (12.30pm)
Odsal Stadium, Bradford

CANCELLED - COVID-19 CASES
Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams (12pm)
Fox's Biscuits Stadium, Batley


Friday 7th January

York City Knights v Midlands Hurricanes (7.30pm)
LNER Community Stadium, York
Referee: Kevin Moore 
York 46 (Liam Harris 2, Myles Harrison, Olly Butterworth 2, Danny Kirmond, Kriss Brining, Masi Matongo tries; Jamie Ellis 7 goals) def Midlands 6 (AJ Boardman try; Benn Hardcastle 1 goal)

Sunday 9th January

Barrow Raiders v Workington Town (3pm)
Matt Johnson Prestige Stadium, Barrow-in-Furness (Att: 1,200+)
Referee: 
Barrow 24 (Ryan Shaw, Hakim Miloudi, Danny Langtree, Ellis Gillam tries; Ryan Shaw 4 goals) def Workington Town 12 (Oscar Thomas, Matt Henson tries; Oscar Thomas 2 goals)

Bradford Bulls v Batley Bulldogs (3pm)
Odsal Stadium, Bradford
Referee: Aaron Moore
Batley 28 (Jonny Campbell 2, Lucas Walshaw, George Senior, Luke Hooley tries; Tom Gilmore 4 goals) def Bradford 22 (Sam Scott, Steve Crossley, Elliot Kear, Dan Fleming tries; Dec Patton 3 goals)


Friday 14th January

POSTPONED - COVID-19 SITUATION IN LONDON
London Skolars v London Broncos (2.15pm)
Honourable Artillery Company, London
New Date: Friday 18 March

Saturday 15th January

Dewsbury Rams v Huddersfield Giants (2pm)
Tetley's Stadium, Dewsbury
Huddersfield 42 (Joe Greenwood, Olly Russell, Jack Ashworth 3, Jermaine McGillvary 2, Ricky Leutele tries; Olly Russell 5 goals) def Dewsbury 12 (Andy Gabriel 2 tries; Jake Sweeting 2 goals)

Salford Red Devils v Swinton Lions (2:30pm mens, 11:45am womens)
AJ Bell Stadium, Salford
Salford 48 (Brodie Croft, Ryan Brierley, Deon Cross, Ken Sio, Andy Ackers 2, Matt Costello, Shane Wright, Rhys Williams tries; Marc Sneyd 3, Chris Atkin 3 goals) def Swinton 12 (Mike Butt, Will Hope tries; Jack Hansen 2 goals)
Salford Women 30 (Vanessa Hadley, Sam Boyes, Lauren Ellison, Abi Collins, Louise Fellingham, Casey Naylor tries; Demi Jones 3 goals) def Swinton Lionesses 4 (Chloe Birkett try)

Sunday 16th January

Workington Town v Whitehaven RLFC (2pm)
Derwent Park, Workington
Workington Town 18 (Ciaran Walker, Ethan Bickerdike, Mathew Henson tries; Jamie Doran 3 goals) def Whitehaven 14 (Dave Eccleston, Tom Wilkinson 2 tries; Connor Holliday 1 goal)

Featherstone Rovers v Leeds Rhinos (3pm)
Millennium Stadium, Featherstone
Leeds 30 (Tom Briscoe, Harry Newman, Liam Tindall, Sam Walters, Alex Mellor tries; Rhyse Martin 3, Jack Sinfield 2 goals) def Featherstone 22 (Jack Bussey, Craig Hall, Junior Moors, Gareth Gale tries; Craig Hall 3 goals)

Barrow Raiders v Newcastle Thunder (3pm)
Matt Johnson Prestige Stadium, Barrow-in-Furness
Barrow 34 (Ellis Gillam, Hakim Miloudi, Danny Langtree, Ryan Shaw 2, Ryan Johnson tries; Ryan Shaw 5 goals) def Newcastle 22 (Sam Hallas, Craig Mullen, Isaac Nokes, Jack Johnson tries; Jake Shorrocks 3 goals)

Halifax Panthers v Wakefield Trinity (3pm)
The Shay Stadium, Halifax
Wakefield 52 (Liam Hood, Corey Hall, Jai Whitbread 2, Jacob Miller, Tom Lineham, Max Jowitt, Isaac Shaw, Reece Lyne tries; Brad Walker 8 goals) def Halifax 24 (Cory Aston, Benjamin Tibbs, Elliott Morris, Joe Keyes tries; Joe Keyes 4 goals)

Widnes Vikings v Batley Bulldogs (3pm)
DCBL Stadium, Halton
Widnes 24 (Danny Craven, Jack Owens, Ollie Brooks, Ryan Ince, Sam Wilde tries; Jack Owens 1, Joe Edge 1 goals) def Batley 18 (George Senior, Jonny Campbell, Josh Hodson tries; Tom Gilmore 2, Luke Hooley 1 goals)

York City Knights v Castleford Tigers (3pm)
LNER Community Stadium, York
Castleford 32 (Bureta Faraimo 2, Junior Vasuitoga, Jake Mamo, Alex Sutcliffe, Ryan Morley tries; Danny Richardson 4 goals) def York 10 (Will Oakes, Matty Marsh tries; Jamie Ellis 1 goal)

Bradford Bulls v Hull FC (3pm)
Odsal Stadium, Bradford
Bradford 42 (Kieran Gill, Tom Doyle, Ben Evans, David Foggin-Johnston (2), Elliot Kear, Coby Nichol tries; Dec Patton 6, Billy Jowitt 1 goal) def Hull FC 18 (Brad Fash, Callum Rutland 2 tries; Callum Rutland 3 goals)


Friday 21st January

Dewsbury Rams v Hull KR (7:30pm)
Tetley's Stadium, Dewsbury
Hull KR 54 (Mikey Lewis, Sam Wood, Albert Vete, Ryan Hall, Jez Litten, Phoenix Laulu-Togaga'e, Matty Storton, Luis Johnson, Will Tate tries; Jordan Abdull 8, Rowan Milnes 1 goals) def Dewsbury 12 (Jordan Schofield, Harry Kidd tries; Beharrell 2 goals)

Salford Red Devils v Halifax Panthers (7:30pm)
AJ Bell Stadium, Salford
Salford 32 (Ryan Brierley 2, King Vuniyayawa, Amir Bourouh, Williams, Danny Addy tries; Marc Sneyd 4 goals) def Halifax 10 (Joe Keyes, James Saltonstall tries; Louis Jouffret 1 goal)

St Helens v Leigh Centurions (8pm)
Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
St Helens 16 (Tommy Makinson, Josh Simm, James Bell tries; Lewis Dodd 1, Alex Walmsley 1 goals) def Leigh 6 (Joe Wardle try; Ben Reynolds 1 goal)

Saturday 22nd January

Oldham RLFC v Wakefield Trinity Reserves (6pm)
Vestacare Stadium, Oldham
Oldham 24 (Owen Restall 2, Calvin Wellington, 1 scorer TBC; 4 goals TBC) drew with Wakefield Reserves 24 (Thomas Minns 2, John Davetanivalu 2, Kyle Marsh tries; Brad Walker 2 goals)

Sunday 23rd January

Swinton Lions v Whitehaven RLFC (2pm)
Heywood Road, Sale; Att: 377
Referee: Luke Bland
Swinton 28 (Louis Brogan, Lewis Else, Rhodri Lloyd, Ben Heyes, Mitch Cox tries; Dan Abram 2, Jack Hansen 2 goals) def Whitehaven 22 (Liam Cooper, Nikau Williams, Dave Eccleston, Kieran Hudson tries; Alex Bishop 3 goals)

Bradford Bulls v Leeds Rhinos (3pm)
Odsal Stadium, Bradford; Att: 7237
Leeds 30 (Alex Mellor, Jarrod O'Connor, Liam Tindall, Max Simpson 2, Kai Morgan tries; Rhyse Martin 3 goals) def Bradford 12 (Kieran Gill, Rhys Evans tries; Dec Patton 2 goals)

Doncaster RLFC v Castleford Tigers (3pm)
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster
Castleford 66 (Mahe Fonua, Derrell Olpherts 2, Niall Evalds, Cain Robb, Danny Richardson, Alex Sutcliffe 2, Cheyse Blair, Jason Qareqare, George Collins tries; Danny Richardson 8, Jack Sadler 3 goals) def Doncaster 18 (Misi Taulapapa, Zac Braham, Tom Halliday tries; Connor Robinson 3 goals)

Featherstone Rovers v Wakefield Trinity (3pm)
Millennium Stadium, Featherstone
Featherstone 22 (Josh Hardcastle, Craig Kopczak, Craig Hall, Morgan Smith tries; Craig Hall 3 goals) def Wakefield 18 (Tom Johnstone, Corey Hall, James Batchelor tries; Max Jowitt 2 goals)

Huddersfield Giants v Batley Bulldogs (3pm)
John Smith's Stadium, Huddersfield
Huddersfield 50 (Luke Yates, Theo Fages 2, Leroy Cudjoe, Chris McQueen, Louis Senior 2, Innes Senior, Olly Ashall-Bott tries; Tui Lolohea 6, Olly Russell 2 goals) def Batley 6 (Josh Hodson try; Tom Gilmore 1 goal)

Newcastle Thunder v Wigan Warriors (3pm)
Kingston Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne; Att: 927
Referee: Mike Smaill
Wigan 42 (Sam Halsall 3, Patrick Mago, Abbas Miski, Joe Shorrocks, Zach Eckersley, Umyla Hanley tries; Harry Smith 4, Zach Eckersley 1 goals) def Newcastle 12 (Alex Donaghy, Matty Nicholson tries; Connor Bailey 2 goals)

POSTPONED - COVID-19 CASES
Barrow Raiders v North Wales Crusaders (3pm)
Matt Johnson Prestige Stadium, Barrow-in-Furness


Saturday 29th January

Warrington Wolves v Wigan Warriors (5.30pm)
Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington; Att: 7,657
Referee: Marcus Griffiths
Wigan 14 (Iain Thornley 2, Jai Field tries; Jai Field 1 goal) def Warrington 6 (Matty Ashton try; Stefan Ratchford 1 goal)

Catalans Dragons v Toulouse Olympique XIII (7:45pm)
Stade Gilbert Brutus, Perpignan
Referee: Aaron Moore
Catalans 26 (Fouad Yaha,Tom Davies 2, Gil Dudson, Joe Chan tries; Sam Tomkins 3 goals) def Toulouse 10 (Lloyd White, Chris Hankinson tries; Chris Hankinson 1 goal)

Sunday 30th January

Hull KR v Huddersfield (3pm)
Hull College Craven Park, Hull
Referee: Scott Mikalauskas
Hull KR 24 (Ryan Hall, Sam Wood, Kane Linnett 2 tries; Jordan Abdull 4 goals) def Huddersfield 18 (Olly Ashall-Bott, Innes Senior, Tui Lolohea tries; Tui Lolohea 3 goals)

Leeds Rhinos v Hull FC (3pm)
Emerald Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Referee: Robert Hicks
Leeds 38 (Lruise Leeming, Liam Sutcliffe, Tom Briscoe, Aidan Sezer, Richie Myler, Blake Austin, Rhyse Martin tries; Aidan Sezer 1, Tom Briscoe 2, Rhyse Martin 2 goals) def Hull FC 6 (Adam Swift try; Luke Gale 1 goal)


Friday 4th February

Warrington Wolves v Salford Red Devils (7:45pm)
Referee: Ben Thaler
Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
Warrington 30 (Josh Thewlis, Ellis Robson, Jake Thewlis 2, Jack Darbyshire, Ellis Longstaff tries; Riley Dean 3 goals) def Salford 14 (Ryan Lannon, Joseph Brady, Jacob Lee tries; Jack Stevens 1 goals)

Sunday 6th February

Hunslet RLFC v Leeds Rhinos (3pm)
Referee: Liam Rush
South Leeds Stadium, South Leeds
Hunslet 34 (Kiedan Hartley, Rian Rowley, Harvey Whiteley, Dean Zammit, Jack Mallison, Jacob Beer tries; Jack Mallinson 5 goals) def Leeds 6 (Loui McConnell try; Jack Sinfield 1 goal)


Saturday 12th February

Bradford Bulls v Midlands Hurricanes (2pm)
Odsal Stadium, Bradford