Monday's Expert - 2022 NRL Round 16

LU Logo NRLM

Time for a full wrap-up of the weekend's NRL action. Monday's Expert brings you the full results wrap from the weekend, plus Match Review charges, injury news, our POTY standings, crowds, TV ratings and a look ahead to next round.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


NRL Round 16 results

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 36
Melbourne Storm 30

Venue: 4 Pines Park, Brookvale
Crowd: 8618
Date: Thursday 30 June 2022 at 7:50pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (36)
Tries: Tolutau Koula (2), Jason Saab (2), Christian Tuipulotu, Morgan Harper, Haumole Olakau'atu
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (0/1), Daly Cherry-Evans (3/6)
Penalty Goals: Daly Cherry-Evans (1/1)

MELBOURNE STORM (30)
Tries: Nick Meaney, Brandon Smith, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Ryan Papenhuyzen (2), Justin Olam
Conversions: Nick Meaney (2/2), Ryan Papenhuyzen (1/3)

MATCH REPORT (AJ Lucantonio)


Newcastle Knights 38
Gold Coast Titans 12

Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium, New Lambton
Crowd: 8578
Date: Friday 1 July 2022 at 6:00pm

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (38)
Tries: Dominic Young (3), Edrick Lee (5)
Conversions: Tex Hoy (2/6), Anthony Milford (1/2)

GOLD COAST TITANS (12)
Tries: AJ Brimson, Greg Marzhew
Conversions: Jamayne Isaako (2/2)

MATCH REPORT (Justin Davies)


Penrith Panthers 26
Sydney Roosters 18

Venue: BlueBet Stadium, Penrith
Crowd: 16725
Date: Friday 1 July 2022 at 7:55pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (26)
Tries: Brian To'o, Viliame Kikau, Izack Tago, Apisai Koroisau
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Nathan Cleary (1/1)

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (18)
Tries: Sam Walker, Siosiua Taukeiaho, Sam Verrills
Conversions: Sam Walker (3/3)

MATCH REPORT (Sam Bourke)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 6
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 18

Venue: CommBank Stadium, Parramatta
Crowd: 8837
Date: Saturday 2 July 2022 at 3:00pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (6)
Tries: Jake Averillo
Conversions: Matt Burton (1/1)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (18)
Tries: Ronaldo Mulitalo, Sione Katoa, Briton Nikora
Conversions: Nicho Hynes (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Nicho Hynes (0/1)

MATCH REPORT (Adam Huxtable)


North Queensland Cowboys 40
Brisbane Broncos 26

Venue: Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville
Crowd: 23531
Date: Saturday 2 July 2022 at 5:30pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (40)
Tries: Murray Taulagi (2), Griffin Neame, Kyle Feldt, Reece Robson, Jeremiah Nanai
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (6/6)
Penalty Goals: Valentine Holmes (2/2)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (26)
Tries: Billy Walters, Corey Oates (2), Selwyn Cobbo
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (1/1)

MATCH REPORT (AJ Lucantonio)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 30
Parramatta Eels 12

Venue: Accor Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park
Crowd: 10012
Date: Saturday 2 July 2022 at 7:35pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (30)
Tries: Alex Johnston (2), Jai Arrow, Jaxson Paulo, Damien Cook
Conversions: Latrell Mitchell (5/5)

PARRAMATTA EELS (12)
Tries: Clinton Gutherson (2)
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (2/2)

MATCH REPORT (Josh Robertson)


Warriors 22
Wests Tigers 2

Venue: Mt Smart Stadium, Penrose
Crowd: 26009
Date: Sunday 3 July 2022 at 2:00pm

WARRIORS (22)
Tries: Tohu Harris, Chanel Harris-Tavita, Jesse Arthars
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (3/3)
Penalty Goals: Shaun Johnson (2/2)

WESTS TIGERS (2)
Penalty Goals: Adam Doueihi (1/1)

MATCH REPORT (Andrew Ferguson)


St George Illawarra Dragons 12
Canberra Raiders 10

Venue: WIN Stadium, Wollongong
Crowd: 7069
Date: Sunday 3 July 2022 at 4:05pm

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (12)
Tries: Talatau Amone, Moses Suli
Conversions: Zac Lomax (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Zac Lomax (1/1)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (10)
Tries: Xavier Savage, Hudson Young
Conversions: Jamal Fogarty (1/2)

MATCH REPORT (Rob Crosby)


NRL ladder after Round 16

TeamPWLDFA+/-Pts
1. Penrith Panthers16151048217630630
2. Melbourne Storm15114046326020324
3. North Queensland Cowboys16124041822319524
4. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks1510503342548022
5. Brisbane Broncos159603382954320
6. Parramatta Eels159603513331820
7. South Sydney Rabbitohs158703523133918
8. St George Illawarra Dragons15870265335-7018
9. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles16880356354216
10. Sydney Roosters167903373162114
11. Canberra Raiders16790280321-4114
12. Newcastle Knights155100222374-15212
13. Warriors165110270435-16510
14. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs164120236355-1198
15. Wests Tigers153120198386-1888
16. Gold Coast Titans163130246418-1726

RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Round 16

PlayerCharge (penalty range)PleaSuspension/Fine
Jarrod WALLACE (Titans)Grade 2 Dangerous Throw (1st offence 2-3 matches)Guilty - early plea2 matches
Kelma TUILAGI (Wests Tigers)Grade 1 Dangerous Contact (1st offence $1000-$1500)Guilty - early plea$1000

Check out the 2022 match review structure and penalties table here.


Who could be back?

A week off awaits for the NRL - here's who's in line to return to the field when the competition resumes for Round 16 a fortnight from now.

Brisbane: Tesi Niu (hamstring)

Cronulla: Jack Williams (shoulder)

Gold Coast: Kevin Proctor (bicep)

Melbourne: Cameron Munster (shoulder), Tom Eisenhuth (hamstring)

Newcastle: Bradman Best (elbow), Kalyn Ponga (concussion)


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field.

22 points - Ben Hunt (Dragons)

20 points - Nicho Hynes (Sharks), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Cameron Munster (Storm/QLD)

18 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm/NZ)

17 points - Nathan Cleary (Panthers/NSW)

14 points - Joseph Tapine (Raiders)

13 points - Isaah Yeo (Panthers)

12 points - Mitchell Moses (Eels), Jarome Luai (Panthers/NSW), Joseph Manu (Roosters/NZ)

11 points - Jackson Hastings (Wests Tigers), Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys)

10 points - James Tedesco (Roosters), Dylan Edwards (Panthers), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs)

9 points - Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Payne Haas (Broncos), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys/QLD), Matt Burton (Bulldogs/NSW)

8 points - Jake Clifford (Knights), Adam Reynolds (Broncos), AJ Brimson (Titans), Taylan May (Panthers/Samoa)

7 points - Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Siosifa Talakai (Sharks), Selwyn Cobbo (Broncos), Reuben Cotter (Cowboys), Will Kennedy (Sharks), Kalyn Ponga (Knights), Harry Grant (Storm), Josh Curran (Warriors), Junior Paulo (Eels), Jack Wighton (Raiders/NSW)

6 points - Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Josh Addo-Carr (Bulldogs), Luke Keary (Roosters), Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Shaun Johnson (Warriors), Clinton Gutherson (Eels), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers)

5 points - Matt Moylan (Sharks), Tom Dearden (Cowboys), Patrick Carrigan (Broncos), Reece Walsh (Warriors), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Dylan Brown (Eels), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Hudson Young (Raiders), Peta Hiku (Cowboys), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters)

4 points - Kurt Capewell (Broncos), Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs), Liam Martin (Panthers), Reed Mahoney (Eels), David Klemmer (Knights), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Cody Ramsey (Dragons), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), Dane Gagai (Knights), Sam Walker (Roosters), Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Chad Townsend (Cowboys), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers/Samoa)

3 points - Marion Seve (Storm), Anthony Milford (Knights), Moses Suli (Dragons), Wayde Egan (Warriors), Lachlan Croker (Sea Eagles), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Brad Schneider (Raiders), Toby Sexton (Titans), Matt Frawley (Raiders), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Campbell Graham (Rabbitohs), Te Maire Martin (Broncos), Daejarn Asi (Cowboys), Sean O'Sullivan (Panthers), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Albert Kelly (Broncos), Tyson Frizell (Knights), Tom Gilbert (Cowboys), Jesse Ramien (Sharks), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Eels), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Jock Madden (Wests Tigers), Lachlan Lam (Roosters/PNG), Justin Olam (Storm/PNG)

2 points - Luke Garner (Wests Tigers), Izack Tago (Panthers), Tevita Pangai Junior (Bulldogs), Teig Wilton (Sharks), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Nick Meaney (Storm), Dale Finucane (Sharks), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Liam Knight (Rabbitohs), Dylan Walker (Sea Eagles), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Ken Maumalo (Wests Tigers), Shaun Lane (Eels), Lachlan Ilias (Rabbitohs), Greg Marzhew (Titans), Phillip Sami (Titans), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Kyle Feldt (Cowboys), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Jaydn Su'A (Dragons), Cameron McInnes (Sharks), Ezra Mam (Broncos), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Adam Elliott (Raiders), Tyrell Sloan (Dragons), Edrick Lee (Knights), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Morgan Harper (Sea Eagles), Sunia Turuva (Panthers/Fiji), James Fisher Harris (Panthers/NZ)

1 point - Brandon Smith (Storm), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Adam Clune (Knights), Corey Waddell (Bulldogs), Tyrone Roberts (Broncos), Jack Murchie (Warriors), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Brian To'o (Panthers), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Marcelo Montoya (Warriors), Ben Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Aiden Tolman (Sharks), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Josh Mcguire (Dragons), Xavier Coates (Storm), Max King (Bulldogs), Matt Eisenhuth (Panthers), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Blake Taaffe (Rabbitohs), Kelma Tuilagi (Wests Tigers), Matthew Timoko (Raiders), Adam Pompey (Warriors), Siliva Havili (Rabbitohs), Nathan Brown (Eels), Kenny Bromwich (Storm), Lachlan Miller (Sharks), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Matt Dufty (Bulldogs), Dominic Young (Knights), Corey Horsburgh (Raiders), Toafofoa Sipley (Sea Eagles), Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles/Samoa)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game.

Crowds - Round 16

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (36) v Melbourne Storm (30)
Thu 30 Jun 7:50PM at 4 Pines Park, Brookvale (Crowd: 8618)
Newcastle Knights (38) v Gold Coast Titans (12)
Fri 1 Jul 6:00PM at McDonald Jones Stadium, New Lambton (Crowd: 8578)
Penrith Panthers (26) v Sydney Roosters (18)
Fri 1 Jul 7:55PM at BlueBet Stadium, Penrith (Crowd: 16725)
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (6) v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (18)
Sat 2 Jul 3:00PM at CommBank Stadium, Parramatta (Crowd: 8837)
North Queensland Cowboys (40) v Brisbane Broncos (26)
Sat 2 Jul 5:30PM at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville (Crowd: 23531)
South Sydney Rabbitohs (30) v Parramatta Eels (12)
Sat 2 Jul 7:35PM at Accor Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park (Crowd: 10012)
Warriors (22) v Wests Tigers (2)
Sun 3 Jul 2:00PM at Mt Smart Stadium, Penrose (Crowd: 26009)
St George Illawarra Dragons (12) v Canberra Raiders (10)
Sun 3 Jul 4:05PM at WIN Stadium, Wollongong (Crowd: 7069)

Total R16: 109,379
Average R16: 13,672

Season total after R16: 1,830,688
Season average after R16: 14,764

Ratings - Round 16

STV ratings (Fox League)

Thu 7:50pm - MAN v MEL - 183K
Fri 6:00pm - NEW v GLD - 178K
Fri 7:55pm - PEN v SYD - 246K
Sat 3:00pm - CBY v CRO - 195K
Sat 5:30pm - NQL v BRI - 301K
Sat 7:35pm - SOU v PAR - 268K
Sun 2:00pm - WAR v WST - 184K
Sun 4:05pm - SGI v CAN - 259K

Round 16 STV total: 1.814M

FTA ratings (Nine Network)

Thu 7:50pm - MAN v MEL - 477K (311K metro, 166K regional)
Fri 7:55pm - PEN v SYD - 492K (312K metro, 180K regional)
Sun 4:05pm - SGI v CAN - 401K (227K metro, 174K regional)

Round 16 FTA total: 1.37M


Upcoming fixture: Round 17, Origin III

NRL Round 17

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Melbourne Storm
Thu 7 Jul 7:50PM at PointsBet Stadium, Woolooware

Newcastle Knights v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Fri 8 Jul 7:55PM at McDonald Jones Stadium, New Lambton

Wests Tigers v Parramatta Eels
Sat 9 Jul 7:35PM at Leichhardt Oval, Lilyfield

Brisbane Broncos v St George Illawarra Dragons
Sun 10 Jul 4:05PM at Suncorp Stadium, Milton

BYE: Canberra, Canterbury, Gold Coast, Manly, North Queensland, Penrith, Sydney, Warriors

Origin III

Queensland v New South Wales
Wed 13 Jul 8:10PM at Suncorp Stadium, Milton

Full 2022 NRL draw & results