Monday's Expert - NRL Round 21

LU Logo NRLM

Time for a full wrap-up of the weekend's NRL action. Monday's Expert brings you the full results wrap from the weekend, plus Match Review charges, injury news, our POTY standings, crowds, TV ratings and a look ahead to next round.


RELATED: See the full list of 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


NRL Round 21 results

--> Check out the match reports from each game here

Sydney Roosters 34 Brisbane Broncos 16

Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park
Crowd: 10495
Date: Thursday 4 August 2022 at 7:50pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (34)
Tries: Paul Momirovski, Nat Butcher (2), Angus Crichton, Luke Keary, Joseph Suaalii
Conversions: Sam Walker (5/6)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (16)
Tries: Corey Oates (2), Kurt Capewell
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (2/3)


Melbourne Storm 32 Gold Coast Titans 14

Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Crowd: 10869
Date: Friday 5 August 2022 at 6:00pm

MELBOURNE STORM (32)
Tries: Xavier Coates, Cameron Munster (3), Kenny Bromwich, Young Tonumaipea
Conversions: Cameron Munster (4/6)

GOLD COAST TITANS (14)
Tries: Beau Fermor, Herman Ese'ese, Brian Kelly
Conversions: Tanah Boyd (1/3)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 20 Parramatta Eels 36

Venue: 4 Pines Park, Brookvale
Crowd: 17134
Date: Friday 5 August 2022 at 7:55pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (20)
Tries: Tolutau Koula, Jason Saab, Christian Tuipulotu
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Reuben Garrick (2/2)

PARRAMATTA EELS (36)
Tries: Maika Sivo (2), Clinton Gutherson, Tom Opacic, Waqa Blake, Viliami Penisini, Dylan Brown
Conversions: Clinton Gutherson (4/7)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 48 Warriors 10

Venue: Sunshine Coast Stadium, Bokarina
Crowd: 8911
Date: Saturday 6 August 2022 at 3:00pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (48)
Tries: Lachlan Ilias, Latrell Mitchell (2), Damien Cook, Tevita Tatola, Keaon Koloamatangi, Alex Johnston, Izaac Thompson
Conversions: Latrell Mitchell (8/8)

WARRIORS (10)
Tries: Edward Kosi, Shaun Johnson
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (1/2)


Canberra Raiders 6 Penrith Panthers 26

Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra, Bruce
Crowd: 16912
Date: Saturday 6 August 2022 at 5:30pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (6)
Tries: Josh Papali'i
Conversions: Jamal Fogarty (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (26)
Tries: Apisai Koroisau, Stephen Crichton, Dylan Edwards, Jaeman Salmon
Field Goals: Sean O'Sullivan (0/1)
Conversions: Stephen Crichton (4/4)
Penalty Goals: Stephen Crichton (1/1)


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 24 St George Illawarra Dragons 18

Venue: PointsBet Stadium, Woolooware
Crowd: 11427
Date: Saturday 6 August 2022 at 7:35pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (24)
Tries: Nicho Hynes, Braydon Trindall, Teig Wilton, Wade Graham
Conversions: Nicho Hynes (4/4)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (18)
Tries: Jack de Belin, Tautau Moga, Mathew Feagai
Conversions: Zac Lomax (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Zac Lomax (1/1)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 14 North Queensland Cowboys 28

Venue: Salter Oval, Bundaberg
Crowd: 8521
Date: Sunday 7 August 2022 at 2:00pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (14)
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr, Matt Burton, Kyle Flanagan
Conversions: Matt Burton (1/3)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (28)
Tries: Griffin Neame, Chad Townsend, Luciano Leilua, Scott Drinkwater (2)
Field Goals: Chad Townsend (0/1)
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (3/5)
Penalty Goals: Valentine Holmes (1/1)


Wests Tigers 10 Newcastle Knights 14

Venue: Campbelltown Stadium, Leumeah
Crowd: 9621
Date: Sunday 7 August 2022 at 4:05pm

WESTS TIGERS (10)
Tries: Brent Naden, Asu Kepaoa
Conversions: Adam Doueihi (1/2)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (14)
Tries: Enari Tuala (2), Tex Hoy
Conversions: Jake Clifford (1/3)


Ladder after Round 21

TeamPWLDFA+/-Pts
1. Penrith Panthers20182055624231438
2. North Queensland Cowboys20155051929722232
3. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks20146044333011330
4. Melbourne Storm20137055335819528
5. Parramatta Eels2013704914375428
6. South Sydney Rabbitohs20128052041210826
7. Brisbane Broncos2012804564055126
8. Sydney Roosters20119048738010724
9. Canberra Raiders2010100368401-3322
10. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles209110434442-820
11. St George Illawarra Dragons209110355485-13020
12. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs - X206140338455-11714
13. Newcastle Knights - X206140298532-23414
14. Warriors - X205150324561-23712
15. Wests Tigers - X204160302491-18910
16. Gold Coast Titans - X203170322538-2168

Teams marked with an X can no longer make the top eight.

RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Round 21

PlayerChargeVerdictSuspension/Fine
Brandon Smith (Storm)Grade 1 Dangerous Contact ($1800-2500)EGP$1800
Taniela Otukolo (Warriors)Grade 1 Crusher Tackle ($1500-$2000)EGP$1500
Joseph Tapine (Raiders)Grade 1 Crusher Tackle ($3000-2 matches)EGP$3000
James Fisher-Harris (Panthers)Grade 3 Careless High Tackle (2-3 matches)EGP2 matches
Nick Cotric (Raiders)Grade 2 Careless High Tackle (1-2 matches)EGP1 match
Jaeman Salmon (Panthers)Grade 1 Contrary Conduct ($1000-$1500)EGP$1000
Tariq Sims (Dragons)Grade 3 Careless High Tackle (4-5 matches)EGP4 matches

EGP = Guilty - early plea

Check out the 2022 match review structure and penalties table here.


Who could be back?

Here's who's in line to return to the field next weekend.

Canterbury: Corey Allan, Ava Seumanufagai

Cronulla: Dale Finucane, Royce Hunt, Matt Moylan

Manly: Josh Aloiai, Sean Keppie

Melbourne: Nick Meaney, Justin Olam

North Qld: Kyle Feldt, Jordan McLean

Parramatta: Bailey Simonsson

St Geo Illa: Cody Ramsey

South Sydney: Campbell Graham

Sydney: Egan Butcher, Lindsay Collins, Siosiua Taukeiaho

Warriors: Jesse Arthars, Chanel Harris-Tavita


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field.

28 points - Nicho Hynes (Sharks)

26 points - Ben Hunt (Dragons/QLD)

25 points - Cameron Munster (Storm/QLD)

23 points - Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)

21 points - Jahrome Hughes (Storm/NZ), James Tedesco (Roosters/NSW)

18 points - Mitchell Moses (Eels)

17 points - Joseph Manu (Roosters/NZ), Nathan Cleary (Panthers/NSW)

16 points - Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Matt Burton (Bulldogs/NSW)

15 points - Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs), Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Jarome Luai (Panthers/NSW)

14 points - Dylan Edwards (Panthers)

13 points - Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Jack Wighton (Raiders/NSW)

12 points - Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Jackson Hastings (Wests Tigers), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs)

11 points - Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys), Adam Reynolds (Broncos)

10 points - AJ Brimson (Titans), Siosifa Talakai (Sharks), Reuben Cotter (Cowboys), Kalyn Ponga (Knights/QLD)

9 points - Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Clinton Gutherson (Eels), Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Harry Grant (Storm), Payne Haas (Broncos), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys/QLD)

8 points - Josh Addo-Carr (Bulldogs), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Jake Clifford (Knights), Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Dylan Brown (Eels), Taylan May (Panthers/Samoa)

7 points - Will Kennedy (Sharks), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Selwyn Cobbo (Broncos), Sam Walker (Roosters), Junior Paulo (Eels), Josh Curran (Warriors)

6 points - Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Shaun Johnson (Warriors), Luke Keary (Roosters), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Hudson Young (Raiders), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos)

5 points - Patrick Carrigan (Broncos), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Peta Hiku (Cowboys), Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Reece Walsh (Warriors), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Adam Elliott (Raiders), Wayde Egan (Warriors), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Tom Dearden (Cowboys), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers/NZ), Dane Gagai (Knights)

4 points - Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Tesi Niu (Broncos), Zac Hosking (Broncos), Liam Martin (Panthers), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Cody Ramsey (Dragons), Kurt Capewell (Broncos), David Klemmer (Knights), Chad Townsend (Cowboys), Lachlan Ilias (Rabbitohs), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers/Storm/Samoa)

3 points - Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Albert Kelly (Broncos), Matthew Lodge (Warriors/Roosters), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Daejarn Asi (Cowboys), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Eels), Tyson Frizell (Knights), Jock Madden (Wests Tigers), Campbell Graham (Rabbitohs), Dale Finucane (Sharks), Matt Frawley (Raiders), Cameron McInnes (Sharks), Daine Laurie (Wests Tigers), Sean O'Sullivan (Panthers), Ezra Mam (Broncos), Moses Suli (Dragons), Jesse Ramien (Sharks), Anthony Milford (Knights), Brad Schneider (Raiders), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Tom Gilbert (Cowboys), Marion Seve (Storm), Te Maire Martin (Broncos), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Erin Clark (Titans), Lachlan Croker (Sea Eagles), Shaun Lane (Eels), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Toby Sexton (Titans), Lachlan Lam (PNG/Roosters), Justin Olam (Storm/PNG), Tex Hoy (Knights), Kelma Tuilagi (Wests Tigers)

2 points - Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Corey Oates (Broncos), Dylan Walker (Sea Eagles), Tevita Pangai Junior (Bulldogs), Edrick Lee (Knights), Morgan Harper (Sea Eagles), Tohu Harris (Warriors), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Izack Tago (Panthers), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Corey Harawira-Naera (Raiders), Tyrell Sloan (Dragons), Greg Marzhew (Titans), Jaydn Su'A (Dragons), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Ken Maumalo (Wests Tigers), Phillip Sami (Titans), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors/Rabbitohs), Briton Nikora (Sharks), Liam Knight (Rabbitohs), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Kyle Feldt (Cowboys), Teig Wilton (Sharks), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Joseph Suaalii (Roosters), Nick Meaney (Storm), Luke Garner (Wests Tigers), Talatau Amone (Dragons), Sunia Turuva (Panthers/Fiji)

1 point - Adam Clune (Knights), Declan Casey (Bulldogs), James Schiller (Raiders), Jaeman Salmon (Panthers), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers), Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Jacob Kiraz (Bulldogs), Connor Tracey (Sharks), Izaac Thompson (Rabbitohs), Victor Radley (Roosters), Nathan Brown (Eels), Matthew Timoko (Raiders), Siliva Havili (Rabbitohs), Corey Waddell (Bulldogs), Marcelo Montoya (Warriors), Ben Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Blake Taaffe (Rabbitohs), Josh Mcguire (Dragons), Dominic Young (Knights), Matt Eisenhuth (Panthers), Max King (Bulldogs), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Xavier Coates (Storm), Aiden Tolman (Sharks), Corey Horsburgh (Raiders), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Tyrone Roberts (Broncos), Matt Dufty (Bulldogs), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Jack Murchie (Warriors), Brian To'o (Panthers), Kenny Bromwich (Storm), Lachlan Miller (Sharks), Adam Pompey (Warriors), Toafofoa Sipley (Sea Eagles), Brandon Smith (Storm), Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles/Samoa)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game.

Crowds - Round 21

Sydney Roosters (34) v Brisbane Broncos (16)
Thu 4 Aug 7:50PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park (Crowd: 10495)

Melbourne Storm (32) v Gold Coast Titans (14)
Fri 5 Aug 6:00PM at AAMI Park, Melbourne (Crowd: 10869)
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (20) v Parramatta Eels (36)
Fri 5 Aug 7:55PM at 4 Pines Park, Brookvale (Crowd: 17134)

South Sydney Rabbitohs (48) v Warriors (10)
Sat 6 Aug 3:00PM at Sunshine Coast Stadium, Bokarina (Crowd: 8911)
Canberra Raiders (6) v Penrith Panthers (26)
Sat 6 Aug 5:30PM at GIO Stadium Canberra, Bruce (Crowd: 16912)
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (24) v St George Illawarra Dragons (18)
Sat 6 Aug 7:35PM at PointsBet Stadium, Woolooware (Crowd: 11427)

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (14) v North Queensland Cowboys (28)
Sun 7 Aug 2:00PM at Salter Oval, Bundaberg (Crowd: 8521)
Wests Tigers (10) v Newcastle Knights (14)
Sun 7 Aug 4:05PM at Campbelltown Stadium, Leumeah (Crowd: 9621)

Total R21: 93,890
Average R21: 11,736

Season total after R21: 2,361,869
Season average after R21: 14,762

Ratings - Round 21

STV ratings (Fox League)

Thu 7:50pm - SYD v BRI - 193K
Fri 6:00pm - MEL v GLD - 195K
Fri 7:55pm - MAN v PAR - 215K
Sat 3:00pm - SOU v WAR - 155K
Sat 5:30pm - CAN v PEN - 248K
Sat 7:35pm - CRO v SGI - 223K
Sun 2:00pm - CBY v NQL - 156K
Sun 4:05pm - WST v NEW - 210K

Round 21 STV total: 1.595M

FTA ratings (Nine Network)

Thu 7:50pm - SYD v BRI - 432K (260K metro, 172K regional)
Fri 7:55pm - MAN v PAR - 439K (270K metro, 169K regional)
Sat 7:35pm - CRO v SGI - 259K (139K metro, 120K regional)
Sun 4:05pm - WST v NEW - 336K (182K metro, 154K regional)

Round 21 FTA total: 1.466M


Scores from around the state leagues

--> Check out all competition draws, results and ladders


Upcoming NRL fixture: Round 22

Penrith Panthers v Melbourne Storm
Thu 11 Aug 7:50PM at BlueBet Stadium, Penrith

Warriors v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Fri 12 Aug 6:00PM at Mt Smart Stadium, Penrose
Parramatta Eels v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Fri 12 Aug 7:55PM at CommBank Stadium, Parramatta

Sydney Roosters v North Queensland Cowboys
Sat 13 Aug 3:00PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park
Wests Tigers v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Sat 13 Aug 5:30PM at Scully Park, Tamworth
Brisbane Broncos v Newcastle Knights
Sat 13 Aug 7:35PM at Suncorp Stadium, Milton

Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons
Sun 14 Aug 2:00PM at GIO Stadium Canberra, Bruce
Gold Coast Titans v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Sun 14 Aug 4:05PM at Cbus Super Stadium, Robina

Full 2022 NRL draw & results