Monday's Expert - 2022 NRL Round 22

LU Logo NRLM

Time for a full wrap-up of the weekend's NRL action. Monday's Expert brings you the full results wrap from the weekend, plus Match Review charges, injury news, our POTY standings, crowds, TV ratings and a look ahead to next round.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


NRL Round 22 results

--> Check out the match reports from each game here

Penrith Panthers 0 Melbourne Storm 16

Venue: BlueBet Stadium, Penrith
Crowd: 15612
Date: Thursday 11 August 2022 at 7:50pm

PENRITH PANTHERS (0)

MELBOURNE STORM (16)
Tries: Nick Meaney, Brandon Smith, David Nofoaluma
Conversions: Nick Meaney (2/3)


Warriors 42 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 18

Venue: Mt Smart Stadium, Penrose
Crowd: 16212
Date: Friday 12 August 2022 at 6:00pm

WARRIORS (42)
Tries: Viliami Vailea, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Edward Kosi (2), Eliesa Katoa, Shaun Johnson, Addin Fonua-Blake
Conversions: Reece Walsh (7/7)

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (18)
Tries: Jake Averillo, Kyle Flanagan, Josh Addo-Carr
Conversions: Matt Burton (3/3)


Parramatta Eels 0 South Sydney Rabbitohs 26

Venue: CommBank Stadium, Parramatta
Crowd: 22958
Date: Friday 12 August 2022 at 7:55pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (0)

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (26)
Tries: Cody Walker (2), Izaac Thompson, Alex Johnston (2)
Conversions: Latrell Mitchell (2/4)
Penalty Goals: Latrell Mitchell (1/1)


Sydney Roosters 32 North Queensland Cowboys 18

Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park
Crowd: 15219
Date: Saturday 13 August 2022 at 3:00pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (32)
Tries: Joseph Suaalii, Matthew Lodge, Daniel Tupou, Sam Verrills (2), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Conversions: Sam Walker (4/6)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (18)
Tries: Murray Taulagi, Reece Robson, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Conversions: Valentine Holmes (3/3)


Wests Tigers 12 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 36

Venue: Scully Park, Tamworth
Crowd: 10048
Date: Saturday 13 August 2022 at 5:30pm

WESTS TIGERS (12)
Tries: Fa'amanu Brown, Luke Garner
Conversions: Adam Doueihi (2/2)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (36)
Tries: Lachlan Miller, Matt Ikuvalu, Royce Hunt, Kade Dykes, Braden Hamlin-Uele, Jesse Ramien
Conversions: Nicho Hynes (5/6)
Penalty Goals: Nicho Hynes (1/1)


Brisbane Broncos 28 Newcastle Knights 10

Venue: Suncorp Stadium, Milton
Crowd: 25742
Date: Saturday 13 August 2022 at 7:35pm

BRISBANE BRONCOS (28)
Tries: Selwyn Cobbo (3), Corey Oates, Ezra Mam
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (4/5)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (10)
Tries: Daniel Saifiti, Bradman Best
Conversions: Anthony Milford (1/2)


Canberra Raiders 24 St George Illawarra Dragons 22

Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra, Bruce
Crowd: 11216
Date: Sunday 14 August 2022 at 2:00pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (24)
Tries: Hudson Young, Jordan Rapana, Ryan Sutton, Albert Hopoate
Conversions: Jamal Fogarty (4/4)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (22)
Tries: Talatau Amone (3), Tautau Moga
Conversions: Zac Lomax (3/4)


Gold Coast Titans 44 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 24

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium, Robina
Crowd: 11753
Date: Sunday 14 August 2022 at 4:05pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (44)
Tries: Jaimin Jolliffe, Sosefo Fifita, Brian Kelly, Beau Fermor (2), AJ Brimson, David Fifita
Conversions: Tanah Boyd (7/7)
Penalty Goals: Tanah Boyd (1/1)

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (24)
Tries: Reuben Garrick, Jake Trbojevic, Brad Parker, Tolutau Koula
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (4/4)


Ladder after Round 22

TeamPWLDFA+/-Pts
1. Penrith Panthers21183055625829838
2. North Queensland Cowboys21156053732920832
3. Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks21156047934213732
4. Melbourne Storm21147056935821130
5. South Sydney Rabbitohs21138054641213428
6. Brisbane Broncos2113804844156928
7. Parramatta Eels2113804914632828
8. Sydney Roosters21129051939812126
9. Canberra Raiders2111100392423-3124
10. Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles - X219120458486-2820
11. St George Illawarra Dragons - X219120377509-13220
12. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs - X216150356497-14114
13. Warriors - X216150366579-21314
14. Newcastle Knights - X216150308560-25214
15. Gold Coast Titans - X214170366562-19610
16. Wests Tigers - X214170314527-21310

RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.


Match Review Charges - Round 22

PlayerChargePleaSuspension/Fine
Matt Burton (Bulldogs)Grade 1 Shoulder Charge Guilty, early plea$1800 fine
Ryan Matterson (Eels)Grade 1 Dangerous ContactGuilty, early plea$1800 fine
Tui Kamikamica (Storm)Grade 1 Dangerous ContactGuilty, early plea$1000 fine
Luciano Leilua (Cowboys)Grade 1 Crusher TackleGuilty, early plea$1500 fine
Joseph Suaalii (Roosters)Grade 1 High Tackle - CarelessGuilty, early plea$1000 fine
Teig Wilton (Sharks)Grade 1 Dangerous ContactGuilty, early plea$1800 fine
Anthony Milford (Knights)Grade 1 Shoulder Charge Guilty, early plea$3000 fine
Dylan Walker (Sea Eagles)Grade 1 Careless High TackleGuilty, early plea$750 fine

Check out the 2022 match review structure and penalties table here.


Who could be back?

Here's who's in line to return to the field next weekend.

Brisbane: Albert Kelly, Brenko Lee, TC Robati

Canterbury: Tevita Pangai Junior

Cowboys: Kyle Feldt

Dragons: Jayden Sullivan

Eels: Bailey Simonsson

Knights: David Klemmer, Chris Randall

Rabbitohs: Tom Burgess, Jed Cartwright, Campbell Graham

Raiders: Nick Cotric

Roosters: Lindsay Collins, Siosiua Taukeiaho

Sea Eagles: Sean Keppie

Sharks: Matt Moylan, Siosifa Talakai, Connor Tracey

Storm: Jahrome Hughes, Tepai Moeroa

Warriors: Jesse Arthars, Chanel Harris-Tavita, Aaron Pene

Wests Tigers: Luke Garner


LeagueUnlimited Player of the Year standings

Our writers issue points every game for who they judge as the best player on the field.

31 points - Nicho Hynes (Sharks)

27 points - Ben Hunt (Dragons/QLD)

26 points - Cameron Munster (Storm/QLD)

23 points - Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles)

21 points - James Tedesco (Roosters/NSW), Jahrome Hughes (Storm/NZ)

18 points - Mitchell Moses (Eels)

17 points - Latrell Mitchell (Rabbitohs), Joseph Manu (Roosters/NZ), Nathan Cleary (Panthers/NSW)

16 points - Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Matt Burton (Bulldogs/NSW)

15 points - Isaah Yeo (Panthers), Jarome Luai (Panthers/NSW)

14 points - Adam Reynolds (Broncos), Dylan Edwards (Panthers)

13 points - AJ Brimson (Titans), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs), Scott Drinkwater (Cowboys), Jack Wighton (Raiders/NSW)

12 points - Jackson Hastings (Wests Tigers), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys)

11 points - Jeremiah Nanai (Cowboys)

10 points - Siosifa Talakai (Sharks), Sam Walker (Roosters), Reuben Cotter (Cowboys), Kalyn Ponga (Knights/QLD)

9 points - Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Payne Haas (Broncos), Shaun Johnson (Warriors), Haumole Olakau'atu (Sea Eagles), Jeremy Marshall-King (Bulldogs), Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Titans), Blayke Brailey (Sharks), Harry Grant (Storm), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Clinton Gutherson (Eels), Reed Mahoney (Eels), Valentine Holmes (Cowboys/QLD)

8 points - Apisai Koroisau (Panthers), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs), Josh Addo-Carr (Bulldogs), Selwyn Cobbo (Broncos), Jake Clifford (Knights), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Dylan Brown (Eels), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Isaiah Papali'i (Eels), Taylan May (Panthers/Samoa)

7 points - Will Kennedy (Sharks), Josh Curran (Warriors), Reece Robson (Cowboys), Junior Paulo (Eels)

6 points - Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Luke Keary (Roosters), Josh Papali'i (Raiders), Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles), Hudson Young (Raiders), Justin Olam (Storm/PNG)

5 points - Wayde Egan (Warriors), Patrick Carrigan (Broncos), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Dane Gagai (Knights), Talatau Amone (Dragons), Josh Aloiai (Sea Eagles), Adam Elliott (Raiders), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Reece Walsh (Warriors), Adam Doueihi (Wests Tigers), Alex Johnston (Rabbitohs), Tom Dearden (Cowboys), Peta Hiku (Cowboys), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers)

4 points - Chad Townsend (Cowboys), Corey Oates (Broncos), Liam Martin (Panthers), Zac Hosking (Broncos), David Klemmer (Knights), Herbie Farnworth (Broncos), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers), Lachlan Ilias (Rabbitohs), Kurt Capewell (Broncos), Zac Lomax (Dragons), Tesi Niu (Broncos), Luciano Leilua (Wests Tigers), Cody Ramsey (Dragons), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers/Samoa/Storm)

3 points - Tohu Harris (Warriors), Matt Frawley (Raiders), Tex Hoy (Knights), Dale Finucane (Sharks), Matthew Lodge (Roosters), Anthony Milford (Knights), Toby Sexton (Titans), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Ryan Matterson (Eels), Te Maire Martin (Broncos), Campbell Graham (Rabbitohs), Erin Clark (Titans), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Brad Schneider (Raiders), Joseph Suaalii (Roosters), Lachlan Croker (Sea Eagles), Ezra Mam (Broncos), Marion Seve (Storm), Daine Laurie (Wests Tigers), Daejarn Asi (Cowboys), Stephen Crichton (Panthers), Luke Thompson (Bulldogs), Albert Kelly (Broncos), Moses Suli (Dragons), Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Eels), Kelma Tuilagi (Wests Tigers), Tyson Frizell (Knights), Jock Madden (Wests Tigers), Sean O'Sullivan (Panthers), Cameron McInnes (Sharks), Jesse Ramien (Sharks), Shaun Lane (Eels), Tom Gilbert (Cowboys), Lachlan Lam (PNG/Roosters)

2 points - Tyrell Sloan (Dragons), Dylan Walker (Sea Eagles), Felise Kaufusi (Storm), Corey Harawira-Naera (Raiders), Ken Maumalo (Wests Tigers), Izack Tago (Panthers), Morgan Harper (Sea Eagles), Edrick Lee (Knights), Jai Arrow (Rabbitohs), Kodi Nikorima (Warriors), Toby Rudolf (Sharks), Tevita Pangai Junior (Bulldogs), Greg Marzhew (Titans), Kyle Feldt (Cowboys), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Phillip Sami (Titans), Hame Sele (Rabbitohs), Murray Taulagi (Cowboys), Briton Nikora (Sharks), Teig Wilton (Sharks), Royce Hunt (Sharks), Liam Knight (Rabbitohs), Sebastian Kris (Raiders), Nick Meaney (Storm), Xavier Savage (Raiders), Jaydn Su'A (Dragons), Nat Butcher (Roosters), Luke Garner (Wests Tigers), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Tanah Boyd (Titans), Sunia Turuva (Fiji/Panthers)

1 point - Beau Fermor (Titans), Victor Radley (Roosters), Kade Dykes (Sharks), James Schiller (Raiders), Corey Waddell (Bulldogs), Jacob Kiraz (Bulldogs), Connor Tracey (Sharks), Izaac Thompson (Rabbitohs), Jaeman Salmon (Panthers), Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Declan Casey (Bulldogs), Braydon Trindall (Sharks), Max King (Bulldogs), Jake Averillo (Bulldogs), Kenny Bromwich (Storm), Lachlan Miller (Sharks), Adam Pompey (Warriors), Siliva Havili (Rabbitohs), Xavier Coates (Storm), Corey Horsburgh (Raiders), Matt Eisenhuth (Panthers), Ben Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Josh Mcguire (Dragons), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Blake Taaffe (Rabbitohs), Marcelo Montoya (Warriors), Toafofoa Sipley (Sea Eagles), Nathan Brown (Eels), Tyrone Roberts (Broncos), Lindsay Collins (Roosters), Brandon Smith (Storm), Adam Clune (Knights), Matthew Timoko (Raiders), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Aiden Tolman (Sharks), Dominic Young (Knights), Matt Dufty (Bulldogs), Brian To'o (Panthers), Jack Murchie (Warriors), Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers), Josh Schuster (Samoa/Sea Eagles)


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll also do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game.

Crowds - Round 22

Penrith Panthers (0) v Melbourne Storm (16)
Thu 11 Aug 7:50PM at BlueBet Stadium, Penrith (Crowd: 15612)

Warriors (42) v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (18)
Fri 12 Aug 6:00PM at Mt Smart Stadium, Penrose (Crowd: 16212)
Parramatta Eels (0) v South Sydney Rabbitohs (26)
Fri 12 Aug 7:55PM at CommBank Stadium, Parramatta (Crowd: 22958)

Sydney Roosters (32) v North Queensland Cowboys (18)
Sat 13 Aug 3:00PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park (Crowd: 15219)
Wests Tigers (12) v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (36)
Sat 13 Aug 5:30PM at Scully Park, Tamworth (Crowd: 10048)
Brisbane Broncos (28) v Newcastle Knights (10)
Sat 13 Aug 7:35PM at Suncorp Stadium, Milton (Crowd: 25742)

Canberra Raiders (24) v St George Illawarra Dragons (22)
Sun 14 Aug 2:00PM at GIO Stadium Canberra, Bruce (Crowd: 11216)
Gold Coast Titans (44) v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (24)
Sun 14 Aug 4:05PM at Cbus Super Stadium, Robina (Crowd: 11753)

Total R22: 128,760
Average R22: 16,095

Season total after R22: 2,490,629
Season average after R22: 14,825

Ratings - Round 22

STV ratings (Fox League)

Thu 7:50pm - PEN v MEL - 279K
Fri 6:00pm - WAR v CBY - 176K
Fri 7:55pm - PAR v SOU - 252K
Sat 3:00pm - SYD v NQL - 188K
Sat 5:30pm - WST v CRO - 235K
Sat 7:35pm - BRI v NEW - 215K
Sun 2:00pm - CAN v SGI - 154K
Sun 4:05pm - GLD v MAN - 191K

STV ratings total R22: 1.69M

FTA ratings (Nine Network)

Thu 7:50pm - PEN v MEL - 610K (390K metro, 220K regional)
Fri 7:55pm - PAR v SOU - 518K (330K metro, 188K regional)
Sat 7:35pm - BRI v NEW - 381K (216K metro, 165K regional)
Sun 4:05pm - GLD v MAN - 359K (196K metro, 163K regional)

FTA ratings total R22: 1.868M


Scores from around the state leagues

--> Check out all competition draws, results and ladders


Upcoming NRL fixture: Round 23

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Penrith Panthers
Thu 18 Aug 7:50PM at Accor Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

North Queensland Cowboys v Warriors
Fri 19 Aug 6:00PM at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Townsville
Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm
Fri 19 Aug 7:55PM at Suncorp Stadium, Milton

Parramatta Eels v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sat 20 Aug 3:00PM at CommBank Stadium, Parramatta
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Sat 20 Aug 5:30PM at 4 Pines Park, Brookvale
Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers
Sat 20 Aug 7:35PM at Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park

St George Illawarra Dragons v Gold Coast Titans
Sun 21 Aug 2:00PM at WIN Stadium, Wollongong
Newcastle Knights v Canberra Raiders
Sun 21 Aug 4:05PM at McDonald Jones Stadium, New Lambton

Full 2022 NRL draw & results

Upcoming NRL Women's fixture: Round 1

Parramatta Eels v Sydney Roosters
Sat 20 Aug 1:00PM at CommBank Stadium, Parramatta

St George Illawarra Dragons v Gold Coast Titans
Sun 21 Aug 12:00PM at WIN Stadium, Wollongong
Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos
Sun 21 Aug 6:10PM at McDonald Jones Stadium, New Lambton

Full 2022 NRLW draw & results