Betfred Championship TEAMS - 2021 Round 6

BetfredChamp2021
Embed from Getty Images

Squads and match officials for Round 6!

NOTE: both Bradford v Newcastle (voluntarily) and Halifax v Sheffield (COVID-19 cases) were postponed and are being played on Sunday 6 June (Mon 7 June AEST).

All times are listed in AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT) unless otherwise noted.

Twitter: Follow @LeagueUnlimited

Facebook: Like LeagueUnlimited - NRL & Rugby League News


Batley Bulldogs v London Broncos
Sat May 15 2021, 11:00pm at Fox's Biscuits Stadium

Batley Bulldogs

1. Luke Hooley 3. Kieran Buchanan 5. Jonny Campbell 6. Ben White 7. Tom Gilmore 9. Alistair Leak 10. Toby Everett 11. Dane Manning 12. Lucas Walshaw 13. James Brown 14. Elliot Hall 15. Jack Blagbrough 16. Michael Ward 17. Josh Tonks 19. Tom Lillycrop 20. Joe Sanderson 21. Jodie Broughton 22. Dale Morton 24. Ben Kaye 26. Nyle Flynn 28. Dominic Horn

London Broncos

1. James Meadows 3. Chris Hankinson 4. Will Lovell 5. Ed Chamberlain 6. Cory Aston 7. Jarrod Sammut 9. Matty Fozard 10. Greg Richards 12. Rhys Curran 13. Josh Walters 14. Sam Davis 15. Romain Navarrete 16. Daniel Hindmarsh 17. Abbas Miski 18. Jordan Williams 20. Gideon Boafo 22. Oliver Leyland 23. Josh Hodson 24. Will Blakemore 25. Jacob Jones 28. Titus Gwaze

Referees: Tom Grant;Sideline Officials: Gareth Jones, Harry Neville;


Whitehaven RLFC v Toulouse Olympique
Mon May 17 2021, 12:00am at Recreation Ground

Whitehaven RLFC

2. Lachlan Walmsley 3. Chris Taylor 4. Jessie-Joe Nandye 7. Nikau Williams 9. Callum Phillips 12. Liam Cooper 15. Conner Holliday 16. Tom Wilkinson 18. James Newton 19. Ellis Gillam 20. Jake Bradley 21. Glenn Riley 23. Jason Mossop 24. Ethan Kelly 25. James Worthington 29. Dean Zammit 30. Sean Croston 31. Oscar Thomas 32. Aiden Roden 33. Ronan Michael 35. Guy Graham

Toulouse Olympique

1. Mark Kheirallah 2. Jy Hitchcox 3. Junior Vaivai 4. Mathieu Jussaume 6. Jonathon Ford 8. Remi Casty 9. Lloyd White 10. Harrison Hansen 11. Andrew Dixon 12. Dominique Peyroux 13. Anthony Marion 14. Eloi Pelissier 16. Joe Bretherton 17. Joseph Paulo 18. Mitch Garbutt 20. Ilias Bergal 21. Latrell Schaumkel 23. Justin Sangare 50. Jordan Flovie 51. Maxime Garcia 52. Hugo Salabio

Referees: Jack Smith;Sideline Officials: Connor Astbury, Curtly Etchells;


Widnes Vikings v York City Knights
Mon May 17 2021, 12:00am at DCBL Stadium

Widnes Vikings

1. Jack Owens 2. Jayden Hatton 3. Jake Spedding 4. Ste Tyrer 5. Deon Cross 6. Danny Craven 7. Matty Smith 10. Matt Cook 11. Shane Grady 12. Adam Lawton 13. Kenny Baker 16. Owen Farnworth 17. Joe Lyons 18. Lloyd Roby 19. Joe Edge 23. Lewis Else 24. Will Tilleke 25. Daniel Hill 26. Oliver Brookes 28. Brad O'neill 50. Ellis Robson

York City Knights

1. Matty Marsh 2. Jason Bass 3. Liam Salter 4. Ryan Atkins 5. Kieran Dixon 8. Ronan Dixon 9. Will Jubb 11. Chris Clarkson 12. Sam Scott 13. Adam Cuthbertson 15. Jordan Baldwinson 16. Marcus Stock 17. Danny Kirmond 19. James Green 21. Joe Porter 23. Ben Jones-Bishop 24. Dan Barcoe 28. Danny Washbrook 29. Riley Dean 37. Mikey Lewis 39. James McDonnell

Referees: Gareth Hewer;Sideline Officials: Jack Pullein, Paul Marklove;


Swinton Lions v Dewsbury Rams
Tue May 18 2021, 4:45am at Heywood Road

Swinton Lions

1. Mike Butt 3. Mitch Cox 6. Martyn Ridyard 7. Jack Hansen 8. Sam Brooks 9. Luke Waterworth 11. Rhodri Lloyd 13. Will Hope 14. Billy Brickhill 15. Louis Brogan 16. Paddy Jones 18. Cobi Green 19. Deane Meadows 21. Ben Heyes 22. Geronimo Doyle 24. Paul Nash 25. Luis Roberts 26. Jordan Brown 37. Nico Rizzelli 38. Sam Luckley 39. Tom Spencer

Dewsbury Rams

1. Joe Martin 2. Andy Gabriel 3. Adam Ryder 4. Matty Fleming 5. Will Oakes 6. Paul Sykes 7. Liam Finn 8. Frazer Morris 9. Reiss Butterworth 10. Tom Garratt 11. Jason Walton 13. Chris Annakin 14. Sam Day 15. Keenen Tomlinson 19. Jamie Greenwood 20. Aaron Hall 23. Joe Martin 50. James Beckett 51. Jon Luke Kirby

Referees: Cameron Worsley;Sideline Officials: Jamie Butterfield, Adam Johnson;


Featherstone Rovers v Oldham RLFC
Tue May 18 2021, 5:00am at Millennium Stadium

Featherstone Rovers

1. Craig Hall 4. Josh Hardcastle 5. Gareth Gale 6. Tom Holmes 7. Dane Chisholm 8. Craig Kopczak 9. Fa'amanu Brown 12. Brad Day 13. James Lockwood 14. Connor Jones 15. John Davies 16. Jack Bussey 17. Thomas Minns 18. Luke Cooper 19. Callum Field 21. Dean Parata 27. Loui Mcconnell 28. Jacob Doyle 29. Harvey Spence 31. Junior Moors

Oldham RLFC

1. Dan Abram 2. Tommy Brierley 3. Ben Heaton 5. Ryan Ince 6. Lewis Charnock 7. David Hewitt 9. Gareth Owen 10. Jack Spencer 11. Danny Langtree 12. Liam Bent 13. Martyn Reilly 15. Luke Nelmes 17. Liam Kirk 19. Matthew Fletcher 21. Shaun Pick 23. Callum Green 24. Max Roberts 25. Danny Bridge 28. Joe Hartley 30. Dec Gregory 31. John Hutchings

Referees: James Vella;Sideline Officials: Dylan Ward, D Martin;


Bradford Bulls v Newcastle Thunder
Mon June 7 2021, 12:00am at Tetley's Stadium

Bradford Bulls

1. Brandon Pickersgill 2. Joe Brown 3. Rhys Evans 4. Ross Oakes 6. Danny Brough 7. Jordan Lilley 9. Thomas Doyle 10. Steve Crossley 12. Aaron Murphy 13. Sam Hallas 16. Brad Gallagher 18. Ebon Scurr 19. David Foggin-Johnston 20. Brad England 23. Anthony Walker 24. Ben Evans 27. Billy Jowitt 34. Joe Burton 36. Ellis Robson 38. Ashton Golding 39. Oliver Wilson

Newcastle Thunder

1. Lewis Young 2. Jack Johnson 3. Matty Wright 4. Kieran Gill 5. Calum Turner 6. Jake Shorrocks 8. Nathan Wilde 9. Bob Beswick 10. Mikey Wood 11. Ukuma Ta'ai 12. Sam Wilde 13. Liam Mcavoy 14. Evan Simons 17. Connor Bailey 18. Alexander Clegg 20. Cole Oakley 21. Reece Dean 26. Kieran Hudson 28. Cian Tyrer 50. Owen Harrison 51. Sam Halsall

Referees: James Child;Sideline Officials: Harry Neville, Jamie Butterfield;


Halifax Panthers v Sheffield Eagles
Sun June 6 2021, 9:45pm at The Shay Stadium

Halifax Panthers

1. Scott Grix 2. Nick Rawsthorne 3. Greg Worthington 4. James Woodburn-Hall 5. James Saltonstall 6. Liam Harris 8. Elliot Morris 9. Brandon Moore 10. Daniel Murray 11. Matt Garside 12. Ed Barber 13. Jacob Fairbank 14. Kevin Larroyer 15. Gadwin Springer 16. Will Calcott 17. Ben Kavanagh 18. Conor McGrath 22. Amir Bourouh 25. Adam Tangata 26. Sam Hewitt 28. Oliver Russell

Sheffield Eagles

2. Rob Worrincy 3. Connor Bower 4. James Glover 5. Ryan Millar 7. Anthony Thackeray 8. Scott Wheeldon 9. James Davey 10. Matt James 11. Brad Knowles 13. Aaron Brown 14. Greg Burns 15. Olly Davies 16. Robbie Ward 18. Tyler Dickinson 19. Blake Broadbent 20. Paddy Burns 22. Izaac Farrell 23. Harry Tyson-Wilson 24. Ryan Johnson 26. Chris Ball 31. Bobby Tyson-wilson

Referees: Robert Hicks;Sideline Officials: Jonathan Roberts, Aaron Smith;