NSWRL Teams - 14 May 2022

LU Logo NSW JFC

A solitary Round 10 NSW Cup match, two catch-up Jersey Flegg matches and one catch-up each for Ron Massey Cup and Sydney Shield match feature across the NRL's Magic Round weekend with most teams having the weekend off.

Harvey Norman Women's Premiership has the weekend off.

All times are listed in AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT) unless otherwise noted.

Twitter: Follow @LeagueUnlimited

Facebook: Like LeagueUnlimited - NRL & Rugby League News


KOE NSW Cup Round 10

Canberra Raiders BYE
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs BYE
Mounties RLFC BYE
Newcastle Knights BYE
Newtown Jets BYE
Parramatta Eels BYE
Penrith Panthers BYE
South Sydney Rabbitohs BYE
St George Illawarra Dragons BYE
Western Suburbs Magpies BYE

North Sydney Bears v Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles
Sat May 14 2022, 12:10pm at North Sydney Oval, North Sydney

North Sydney Bears

1. Josh Bergamin 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Adam Keighran 4. Billy Smith 5. Tom Carr 6. Jesse Marschke 7. Sandon Smith 8. Tukupa Hau Tapuha 9. Ben Marschke 10. Terrell May 11. Jordin Leiu 12. Jacob Preston 13. Egan Butcher 14. Kieran Hayman 15. Ben Thomas 16. Jerry Key 17. Michael Fenn 18. Regan Hughes

Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles

1. Jake Toby 2. Bilal Maarbani 3. Alfred Smalley 4. Masi Paulo Fidow 5. Raymon Vaega 6. Jamie Humphreys 7. Ben Stevanovic 8. Bruce Ward 9. James Segeyaro 10. William Swann 11. Zac Fulton 12. Luke Hodge 13. Adam Fearnley 14. Joey Tramontana 15. Robert Mafi 16. Robbie Graham 17. Jordan Main 18. Bailey Cantrill

Referees: Keiren Irons;Sideline Officials: Cameron Paddy, Liam Nicholls;


U21 Jersey Flegg Cup

Round 5

South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons
Sat May 14 2022, 11:00am at Ironmark High Performance Centre, Redfern

South Sydney Rabbitohs

1. Terrell Kalo Kalo 2. Carson Kaho 3. Leon Te Hau 4. Ryan Garner 5. Tyrone Munro 6. Dion Teaupa 7. Keahlan Bray 8. Thomas Giles 9. Romano Cook 10. Isaiah Vailalo 11. Oscar Mezzomo 12. Louis Grossemy 13. Tallis Duncan 14. Joshua Rizk 15. Dranza Hawe-De-Thierry 16. Trent Griffiths 17. Marco Moretti 18. Cruise Tweedie

St George Illawarra Dragons

1. Callum Gromek 2. Cooper Roberts 3. Hayden Budd 4. Ben Johnson 5. Treigh Stewart 6. Zach Herring 7. Braxton Wallace 8. Bryce Magnone 9. Sam Hooper 10. Dallas Collins 11. Harley Sanchez 12. Duke Grant 13. Jackson Shereb 14. Declan Purcell 15. Callum Perryman 17. Clive Brett 19. Toby Couchman 23. Jacob Webster

Referees: Bradley Kiehne;Sideline Officials: Benjamin Seppala, Adam Sirianni;


Round 7

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Victoria Thunderbolts
Sat May 14 2022. 1:30pm at Belmore Sports Ground, Belmore

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Squad TBC

Victoria Thunderbolts

Squad TBC

Referees: Jack Bird;Sideline Officials: Ethan Murray, Isaac El-Hassen;


Ron Massey Cup Round 3

Western Suburbs Magpies v Kaiviti Silktails
Sat May 14 2022, 2:00pm at Lidcombe Oval, Lidcombe

Western Suburbs Magpies

1. Kieran Wyld 2. Jimmy Ngutlik 3. Joseph Taipari 5. Jerome Taulaga 9. Nautu'a Masima 8. Zac Vella 15. Puna Fotu 10. Jak Cannell 11. Jake Kambos 12. Chris Slater-Raptis 13. Andrew Kazzi 20. Gene Murphy 24. Matt Craparotta 18. Tioata Fua 16. Daniel De Vecchis

Kaiviti Silktails

2. Timoci Bola 24. Viliame Tutuvuli 6. Sunia Naruma 5. Osea Natoga 23. Sirilo Lovokuro 19. Penaia Leveleve 26. Jonathan Roseman 21. Monoa Vilikesa 28. Meli Nasau 8. Apakuki Tavodi 17. Ponipate Komai 20. Watasoni Waqanisaravi 3. Jonetani Bokini 22. Manueli Iewaqai 16. Samuela Yalisaya

Referees: Matt Noyen;Sideline Officials: Ben Teague, Cameron Mitchell;


Sydney Shield Round 3

Moorebank Rams v Ryde-Eastwood Hawks
Sat May 14 2022, 6:30pm at Hammondville Oval, Moorebank

Moorebank Rams

1. Bailey Collins 19. Pulufu Fituafe 3. Kaylib Savage 5. Montel Sione Lisala 6. Braye Porter 7. Josh Taylor Myles 8. Judda Turahui 9. Caleb Laiman 10. Mason Makatoa 11. Matthew Knight 18. Elvis John Oloaga 13. Charlie Lennon 16. Watisoni Bogiso 22. Epeli Sukanaivalu 20. Jermaine Pangai 15. Benjamin Armstrong 23. Mitchell Barrett

Ryde-Eastwood Hawks

1. Mason Ward 2. Noah Ryan 3. Reggie Alofipo 4. Joshua Boumelhem 5. Isaac Rosario 6. Jack Ryan 7. Joshua Vella 9. Trent Borthwick 17. Vaka Fieteki Aho 11. Awishkar Gnyawali 12. Jeffrey Tuitavuki 13. Ryan Joynes 10. Jakob Keane 14. Jaycob Anjoul 15. Vikilifi Hopoi 16. Allan Loleni 19. Damien Chandler

Referees: Karra-Lee Nolan;Sideline Officials: Daniel Luttringer, Blake Williams;


NSWRL City v Country Weekend

All squads in alphabetical order

SATURDAY 14 MAY

Under 16s (10.30am 4 Pines Park)
Referee: Cody Simmons; Sideline Officials: Bryce Hotham, Ryan Micallef

Country: Riley Buchanan (Northern Rivers Titans), Samuel Carr (Northern Tigers), Harry Chadburn (Northern Rivers Titans), Archie Duncombe (Monaro Colts), Lachlan Greatz (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Zane Harrison (Northern Rivers Titans), Harry Hudson (Monaro Colts), Ezekiel Kennedy (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Aaron Keppie (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Drew Langdon (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Kimball Liufau (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Callum McMenemy (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Riley Oitmann (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Amazon-Paul Pua'avase (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Zachariah Taufa (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Broc Thomas (Central Coast Roosters), Harry Wald (Western Rams), Lewis Sargent-Wilson (Illawarra South Coast Dragons). Coach: Aaron Hertsch.

City: Jaxson Allen (Sydney Roosters), Alex Challenor (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Lachlan Dooner (Sydney Roosters), Jaxen Edgar (Penrith Panthers), Zach Fittler (Sydney Roosters), Nathaniel Gallagher (Western Suburbs Magpies), Jacob Halangahu (St George Dragons), Jack Hilliar (Newcastle Knights), Tom Kirk (Illawarra Steelers), Simione Laiafi (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Finau Latu (St George Dragons), Luke Laulilli (Western Suburbs Magpies), Hokafonu Lemoto (Penrith Panthers), Zaidas Muagututia (Parramatta Eels), Toby Rodwell (Sydney Roosters), Jordan Uta (Parramatta Eels), Connor Votano (Newcastle Knights), Baxter Warner (Sydney Roosters), Mitchell Woods (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs). Coach: Kyle Churchill.

Under 18s (12.10pm 4 Pines Park)
Referee: Ethan Klein; Sideline Officials: Jake Walsh, Harrison Baysarri

Country: Taj Blackman (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights), Taye Cochrane (North Coast Bulldogs), Bryce Davis (Central Coast Roosters), Shane Davis-Caldwell (North Coast Bulldogs), Noah Goodman (Central Coast Roosters), Kane Graham (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Kyan Hjaltason (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Oscar Holt (North Coast Bulldogs), Oliver Juras (Central Coast Roosters), Remi Mant (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Kyle McCarthy (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Nick Murphy (Western Rams), Jack Piccirilli (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Joshua Power (North Coast Bulldogs), Wesley Pring (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Joseph Roddy (Riverina Bulls), Thomas Fisher (Macarthur Wests Tigers), Vaenuku Vatuvei (Illawarra South Coast Dragons). Coach: Kurt Hancock.

City: Michael Abdow (Sydney Roosters), Taj Brailey (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Samuela Fainu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Joshua Feledy (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Ethan Ferguson (Newcastle Knights), Charlie Guymer (Parramatta Eels), Harrison Hassett (Penrith Panthers), Myles Martin (Newcastle Knights), Jordi Mazzone (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Samuel Mcculloch (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jordan Miller (Western Suburbs Magpies), Joash Papalii (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs),  Venasiotangifetaua Patuki Case (Sydney Roosters), Ethan Sanders (Parramatta Eels), Chevy Stewart (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Ethan Strange (Sydney Roosters), Siteni Taukamo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Lajuan Vito (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs). Coach: Stephen O'Dea.

Women's Open Age (2pm 4 Pines Park) 
Referee: Jake Sutherland; Sideline Officials: Luke Saldern, Patrick Mackey

Country: Teagan Berry (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Sam Bremner (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Keele Browne (Wests Tigers), Shawden Burton (Central Coast Roosters), Abbi Church (St Marys Saints), Phoebe Desmond (Newcastle Knights), Kirra Dibb (North Sydney Bears), Vanessa Foliaki (St Marys Saints), Jayme Fressard (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Higgins (Newcastle Knights), Rikeya Horne (St Marys Saints), Melanie Howard (Newcastle Knights), Caitlan Johnston (Newcastle Knights), Jocelyn Kelleher (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Kernick (Central Coast Roosters), Bobbi Law (Newcastle Knights), Kaitlyn Phillips (Brisbane Broncos), Tayla Predebon (Newcastle Knights). Coach: Ruan Sims.

City: Shaylee Bent (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Jaime Chapman (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Kennedy Cherrington (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Emily Curtain (Wests Tigers), Jocephy Daniels (Mounties), Leianne Fiaoo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Filomina Hanisi (Mounties), Fatafehi Hanisi (Mounties), Talei Holmes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks),  Tommaya Kelly-Sines (Mounties), Shirley Mailangi (Mounties), Taina Naividi (Mounties), Aliti Namoce (North Sydney Bears), Christian Pio (Wests Tigers), Tayla Preston (Wests Tigers), Maddie Studdon (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Mareva Swann (Mounties), Renee Targett (North Sydney Bears). Coach: Darrin Borthwick.

Wheelchair Rugby League (4pm Niagara Park Stadium, Central Coast)
Country: squad to be confirmed

City: Joseph Abboud (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Jeremy Ayoub (St George Illawarra Dragons), Cory Cannane (St George Illawarra Dragons), Craig Cannane (St George Illawarra Dragons), William Derederenalagi (Parramatta Eels), Edge Iole (St George Illawarra Dragons), Liam Luff (Parramatta Eels), Jessie Mowczan (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Tosso Solusi (West Tigers). Coach: Brad Turnbull.

SUNDAY 15 MAY

Physical Disability Rugby League (9.45am Leichhardt Oval)

Country: Siang Beh (Sydney Roosters), Daniel Brodie (Newtown Jets), Geoff Clarke (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Byron Daley (Wests Tigers), Denzel Edwards (Newtown Jets), Joe Egan (Sydney Roosters), Tristan Gibbs (Sydney Roosters), Allan Ross (Wests Tigers), Chris Sansom (Newtown Jets), Colby Sansom (Sydney Roosters), Alex Smith (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Fady Taiba (Wests Tigers), Ben Taprell (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Jake Vukobratovich (South Sydney Rabbitohs). Drew Gibbs (Able body), Sam Aquilina (Able body). Coach: David Smith.

City: Jack Bryant (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Kayla Coppe (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Hayden Coulton (Sydney Roosters), Todd Dorward (Newtown Jets), Che Forusek (Newtown Jets), Adam Hills (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Siaosi Lampiati (Newtown Jets), Rylee Lowe (Sydney Roosters), Fletcher Netting (South Sydney), Noah Pittas (Wests Tigers), Joel Pragnell (Sydney Roosters), Tim Ragg (Wests Tigers), Andrew Saliba (Newtown Jets), Jonathan Smith (South Sydney Rabbitohs). Steve Cremona (Able body), Rob Mumford (Able body). Coach: Craig Anderson.

Women's Police (11am Leichhardt Oval)
Referee: Paul Eden; Sideline Officials: Robert Morey, Brendan Mani

Country: Brittany Bedford (Easts), Jessica Brooks (Easts), Casey Gardiner (Country North), Anja Halstead (Country South), Nicole Holmes (Bankstown), Hayley Joseph (Country North), Sandra Laughlin (Country South), Maddie Martin (Easts), Jess O'Brien (Country North), Allanah Pomering (Macarthur), Marita Shoulders (Country South), Gabrielle Suckling (Easts), Miah Sullivan (Country North), Maggie Townsend (Country North), Brooke Walker (Macarthur), Kiara White (Bankstown), Bianca Wright (Country South). Coach: Nathan Simpson.

City: Kristy Bridge (Macarthur), Sohryn Carter (Bankstown), Morgan Davey (Easts), Maddie Duncan (Easts), Mel Dunn (Macarthur), Jayme Emphelstone (Bankstown), Nerida Gregory (Bankstown), Dana Griffin (Macarthur), Joss Haddad (Bankstown), Kiera Harvey (Bankstown), Katerina Hinton (Country North), Jacoda Links (Bankstown), Judy May Pollard (Macarthur), Cassandra Mileto (Bankstown), Elise Ryan (Country South), Michelle Shakespeare (Macarthur), Ana-Lise Sio (Macarthur). Coach: Mitch Osborne.

Men's Police (12.25pm Leichhardt Oval)
Referee: Tom Stindl; Sideline Officials: Robert Morey, Brendan Mani

Country: Hayden Ashcroft (Easts), Trent Barrett (Macarthur), Callum Blinco (Parramatta), Reece Chappell (Easts), Dane Clarke (Bankstown), Jackson Clarke (Easts), Rhys Dombkins (Easts), Rhys Fagerland Brent Nellies (Macarthur), (Country South), Connor O'Bierne (Manly), Josh Parrish (Manly), Joel Patterson (Penrith), Sam Paul (Manly), Sam Press (Manly), Bailey Schultz (Country North), Brayden Sharrock (Country South), (Country North), Blake Turner (Parramatta). Coach: Shane Cribb.

City: Talaisi Alo (Penrith), Franelle Betham Misa (Parramatta), Charlie Buttrose (Easts), Marcus Creais (Manly), Andrew Dargin (Bankstown), Jack Davey (Macarthur), Carlin Deane (Easts), Blake Draper (Macarthur), Jaydon Fa'avae-eli (Macarthur), David Farkas (Easts), Scott Hartigan (Parramatta), Brock Jamieson (Macarthur), Mathewson Johns (Bankstown), Alex Maher (Easts), Jack Mitchell (Macarthur), 15. Johnno Palmer (Macarthur), Haydn Peacock (Bankstown). Coach: Marty Hyde.

Men's Open Age (2pm Leichhardt Oval)
Referee: Damian Brady; Sideline Officials: Cameron Turner, Mitchell Stone

Country: Mitchell Andrews (Western Rams), Kayne Brennan (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Jake Brisbane (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Matthew Delbanco (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Donte Efaraimo (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Blair Grant (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Ron Leapai (Monaro Colts), James Luff (Riverina Bulls), Toby McIntosh (Northern Rivers Titans), Darby Medlyn (Monaro Colts), Bradley Prior (Monaro Colts), Keiran Rankmore (Illawarra South Coast Dragons), Oliver Regan (Northern Rivers Titans), Richard Roberts (North Coast Bulldogs), Dillon Rota (Monaro Colts), Zac Saddler (monaro Colts), Caleb Ziebell (Northern Rivers Titans), Connor Ziebell (Northern Rivers Titans). Coach: Terry Campese.

City: Edward Aiono (St Marys Saints), Niko Apelu (Wentworthville Magpies), Clayton Faulalo (Wentworthville Magpies), Keiran Hayman (Hills District Bulls), Patrick Hollis (St Marys Saints), Brad Keighran (Hills District Bulls), Semisi Kioa (Mounties), Raymond Lesoa (St Marys Saints), Eli Levido (Glebe Dirty Reds), Lopeti Mafi (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles), Cleveland McGhie (Ryde-Eastwood Hawks), D'rhys Miller (Western Suburbs Magpies), Eli Roberts (Hills District Bulls), Manaia Rudolph (Glebe Dirty Reds), Steven Tavita (Hills District Bulls), Denzal Tonise (Hills District Bulls), Caleb Uele (Glebe Dirty Reds), Joe Vaegaau (St Marys Saints). Coach: Brett Cook.