NRL TEAMLISTS & LATE MAIL - 2018 Round 23

NRL TelstraPremiership GRAD
Embed from Getty Images

It's Teamlist Tuesday for Round 23 of the 2018 NRL Premiership! Around 4pm AEST every Tuesday, the full teams for each NRL round will be posted right here, with updates and late mail all weekend!

All times are listed in AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT) unless otherwise noted.

Twitter: Follow @LeagueUnlimited

Facebook: Like LeagueUnlimited - NRL & Rugby League News


Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Rabbitohs
Thu August 16 2018, 7:50pm at Suncorp Stadium

Brisbane Broncos
1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Jordan Kahu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 15. Joe Ofahengaue 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday 11. Alex Glenn 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Mcguire 8. Matthew Lodge 16. Korbin Sims 17. David Fifita 18. Patrick Mago

IN: Jordan Kahu (centre), Josh McGuire (lock)
OUT: Gehamat Shibasaki & Patrick Mago (reserves)
Lodge and Pangai Junior named to start with Fifita and Ofahengaue pushed back to interchange.

24H Warning: Gehamat Shibasaki & Troy Dargan omitted.

LATE MAIL: Sam Tagataese & Kotoni Staggs drop out, with Patrick Mago joining the interchange. Ofahengaue starts with Lodge benched.

South Sydney Rabbitohs
1. Dane Gagai 2. Hymel Hunt 3. Braidon Burns 4. Tyrell Fuimaono 5. Richard Kennar 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. George Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess 14. Mawene Hiroti 15. Cameron Murray 16. Jason Clark 17. Tevita Tatola

IN: Mawene Hiroti (interchange)
OUT: Alex Johnston (injury)
Tyrell Fuimaono starts in the centres with Gagai shifting to fullback.

24H Warning: Kyle Turner & Matt McIlwrick omitted.

LATE MAIL: 1-17. Britt and Tracey drop out.

Officials | Referees: Ashley Klein, Chris Sutton;Sideline Officials: Phil Henderson, Michael Wise;Video Referees: Jared Maxwell, Luke Patten;

Broadcast | FOX League 502 & Nine Network (check local guides)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v Gold Coast Titans
Fri August 17 2018, 6:00pm at Lottoland

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Moses Suli 4. Brian Kelly 5. Brad Parker 6. Dylan Walker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-blake 9. Manase Fainu 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Shaun Lane 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Trent Hodkinson 15. Kelepi Tanginoa 16. Frank Winterstein 17. Lloyd Perrett

IN: Lloyd Perrett (interchange)
OUT: Taniela Paseka (reserves)

24H Warning: Tom Wright & Toafofoa Sipley omitted.

LATE MAIL: 1-17, with Matt Wright & Taniela Paseka dropping off.

Gold Coast Titans
1. Aj Brimson 2. Anthony Don 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Brenko Lee 5. Phillip Sami 6. Kane Elgey 7. Ashley Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow 14. Mitch Rein 15. Moeaki Fotuaika 16. Jack Stockwell 21. Bryce Cartwright

IN: Brenko Lee (centre)
OUT: Brendan Elliot (reserves)

24H Warning: Leilani Latu & Jai Whitbread omitted.

LATE MAIL: Will Matthews drops from the interchange with Bryce Cartwright to play on the interchange in his first appearance in the top grade since Round 12. Brendan Elliot is the other player left out.

Officials | Referees: Chris Butler, Gavin Reynolds;Sideline Officials: Mark Bohan, Kasey Badger;Video Referees: Henry Perenara, Bryan Norrie;

Broadcast | FOX League 502


Melbourne Storm v Parramatta Eels
Fri August 17 2018, 7:50pm at AAMI Park

Melbourne Storm
1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Curtis Scott 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 21. Brodie Croft 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 16. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Joe Stimson 13. Dale Finucane 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Tim Glasby 17. Kenneath Bromwich 18. Brandon Smith

IN: Cheyse Blair (interchange)
OUT: Ryan Hoffman (injury)

24H Warning: Jahrome Hughes is out, with Brodie Croft shifting into the side at half. Albert Vete drops off the reserves

LATE MAIL: Two additional changes, Cheyse Blair drops off the interchange with Brandon Smith taking his place, while within the 17, Asofa-Solomona is benched with Welch to start up front.

Parramatta Eels
1. Corey Norman 2. Jarryd Hayne 3. Michael Jennings 4. Clint Gutherson 5. George Jennings 6. Jaeman Salmon 7. Mitchell Moses 17. Siosaia Vave 9. Reed Mahoney 12. Tepai Moeroa 11. Marata Niukore 15. Brad Takairangi 13. Nathan Brown 8. Peni Terepo 14. Oregon Kaufusi 16. David Gower 20. Ray Stone

IN: Tim Mannah (front row), Oregon Kaufusi (interchange)
OUT: Kane Evans, Will Smith

24H Warning: Josh Hoffman and Bevan French omitted.

LATE MAIL: Mannah isn't fit, so he's replaced in the front row by Vave. Terepo drops to the bench with Moeroa to play up front, which sees Taikairangi move into the starting side, and the new player on the bench being Ray Stone. Cam King drops out.

Officials | Referees: Gerard Sutton, Adam Gee;Sideline Officials: Belinda Sleeman, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski;Video Referees: Steve Chiddy, Ben Galea;

Broadcast | FOX League 502 & Nine Network (check local guides)


Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights
Sat August 18 2018, 3:00pm at Panthers Stadium

Penrith Panthers
1. Tyrone Peachey 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Dean Whare 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Tyrone May 7. Nathan Cleary 15. Trent Merrin 9. Sione Katoa 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Viliame Kikau 16. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 8. James Tamou 14. Wayde Egan 17. Moses Leota 18. Kaide Ellis

IN: Tyrone May (five-eighth), James Tamou (front row)
OUT: Jack Hetherington (suspension), James Maloney (injury)

24H Warning: James Fisher-Harris (injury) is out, with Kaide Ellis called in at lock. Adam Keighran drops from the reserves.

LATE MAIL: Merrin comes back into the starting side up front, with Ellis & Tamou dropping to the bench and Harawira-Naera to start at lock.

Newcastle Knights
18. Nicholas Meaney 2. Ken Sio 3. Sione Mata'utia 4. Cory Denniss 5. Shaun Kenny-dowall 1. Kalyn Ponga 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Herman Ese'ese 9. Danny Levi 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Aidan Guerra 14. Jamie Buhrer 16. Pasami Saulo 19. Josh King 21. Luke Yates

IN: None
OUT: None

24H Warning: Coach Nathan Brown has omitted JJ Felise from the bench, opting instead for Josh King. Brodie Jones is omitted.

LATE MAIL: As reported during the week, Kalyn Ponga moves to five-eighth with Jack Cogger dropping out and Nick Meaney coming in for Ponga at fullback. Luke Yates joins the bench with Chris Heighington omitted.

Officials | Referees: Ben Cummins, Alan Shortall;Sideline Officials: Jeff Younis, Liam Nicholls;Video Referees: Jared Maxwell, Bryan Norrie;

Broadcast | FOX League 502


Wests Tigers v St George Illawarra Dragons
Sat August 18 2018, 5:30pm at Leichhardt Oval

Wests Tigers
1. Moses Mbye 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Benji Marshall 7. Luke Brooks 8. Russell Packer 9. Robbie Farah 10. Ben Matulino 17. Matt Eisenhuth 12. Michael Chee Kam 13. Elijah Taylor 11. Chris Lawrence 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Luke Garner 18. Jacob Liddle

IN: Mahe Fonua (centre), Chris Lawrence (second row)
OUT: Malakai Watene-Zelezniak & Jacob Liddle (reserves)
Kevin Naiqama moves to the win to accommodate Fonua's return, while Eisenhuth shifts to the bench for Lawrence.

24H Warning: Tyson Gamble & Robbie Rochow omitted.

LATE MAIL: A raft of changes with Eisenhuth starting in place of Lawrence who drops to the bench, while Jacob Liddle replaces Alex Twal on the interchange.

St George Illawarra Dragons
1. Matthew Dufty 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Timoteo Lafai 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Kurt Mann 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Cameron McInnes 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 17. Luciano Leilua 13. Jack de Belin 10. Leeson Ah Mau 14. Jeremy Latimore 16. Blake Lawrie 19. Jai Field

IN: Jacob Host (interchange)
OUT: Gareth Widdop (five-eighth)
Mann will play five-eighth, while Ah Mau returns to the starting side with Leilua benched.

24H Warning: Darren Nicholls & Hame Sele omitted.

LATE MAIL: Field replaces Host on the interchange while Leeson Ah Mau is benched. This sees Leilua start in the back row and Frizell shift to the front row.

Officials | Referees: Grant Atkins, Matt Noyen;Sideline Officials: Nick Beashel, Dave Munro;Video Referees: Ashley Klein, Luke Patten;

Broadcast | FOX League 502


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys
Sat August 18 2018, 7:30pm at Southern Cross Group Stadium

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Josh Dugan 6. Matt Moylan 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 15. James Segeyaro 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Scott Sorensen 13. Paul Gallen 14. Kurt Capewell 16. Aaron Woods 17. Jayson Bukuya 18. Joseph Paulo

IN: Kurt Capewell (interchange)
OUT: Wade Graham (reserves - injury)
Graham's injury sees Sorensen back in the starting second row.

24H Warning: Wade Graham & Sione Katoa omitted.

LATE MAIL: Jayden Brailey is out injured which brings Segeyaro in at hooker. Paulo joins the bench with Seumanufagai omitted.

North Queensland Cowboys
1. Te Maire Martin 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O'Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Gideon Gela-mosby 6. Jake Clifford 7. Johnathan Thurston 17. Scott Bolton 9. Jake Granville 10. Jordan McLean 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Coen Hess 13. John Asiata 14. Ben Hampton 15. Francis Molo 16. Corey Jensen 18. Ethan Lowe

IN: Francis Molo (interchange)
OUT: Jason Taumalolo (suspended)
Asiata replaces Taumalolo in the starting side.

24H Warning: Matt Scott & Kyle Laybutt are out. Bolton moves into the starting prop role, with Ethan Lowe joining the interchange.

LATE MAIL: No further changes.

Officials | Referees: Matt Cecchin, Peter Gough;Sideline Officials: Jarrod Cole, Clayton Sharpe;Video Referees: Steve Chiddy, Ben Galea;

Broadcast | FOX League 502 & Nine Network (check local guides)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Warriors
Sun August 19 2018, 2:00pm at ANZ Stadium

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
1. William Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Kerrod Holland 5. Reimis Smith 6. Lachlan Lewis 20. Matt Frawley 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. David Klemmer 11. Josh Jackson 12. Rhyse Martin 13. Adam Elliot 7. Jeremy Marshall-King 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Ofahiki Ogden 17. Greg Eastwood

IN: Lachlan Lewis (five-eighth)
OUT: Matt Frawley (reserves)

24H Warning: Nu Brown drops off the interchange replaced by Matt Frawley, while Francis Tualau is also omitted.

LATE MAIL: The final change sees Marshall-King benched with Frawley starting in the halves.

Warriors
1. Roger Tuivasa-sheck 2. David Fusitua 3. Gerard Beale 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Blake Green 7. Shaun Johnson 8. James Gavet 9. Issac Luke 10. Agnatius Paasi 11. Isaiah Papalii 12. Adam Blair 13. Simon Mannering 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Peta Hiku

IN: None
OUT: None

24H Warning: Joe Vuna & Tevita Satae drop out.

LATE MAIL: 1-17 with Gelling and Lino dropping out.

Officials | Referees: Jon Stone, Gavin Badger;Sideline Officials: Chris Sutton, Rickey McFarlane;Video Referees: Ben Cummins, Luke Patten;

Broadcast | FOX League 502


Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters
Sun August 19 2018, 4:10pm at GIO Stadium Canberra

Canberra Raiders
1. Brad Abbey 2. Nick Cotric 3. Elliot Whitehead 4. Joseph Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Dunamis Lui 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Joseph Tapine 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Josh Papalii 14. Emre Guler 15. Luke Bateman 16. Siliva Havili 17. Junior Paulo

IN: Emre Guler (interchange)
OUT: Jack Murchie (reserves)
Abbey switches back to fullback with Cotric on the wing.

24H Warning: Michael Oldfield & Makahesi Makatoa omitted.

LATE MAIL: 1-17 with Murchie & Knight dropping out.

Sydney Roosters
1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Ryan Matterson 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Dylan Napa 9. Jake Friend 10. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Isaac Liu 13. Victor Radley 14. Nat Butcher 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Mitchell Aubusson 17. Sean O'sullivan

IN: Nat Butcher (interchange)
OUT: Jared Waerea-Hargraves (injury)
Napa starts up front for JWH.

24H Warning: Sitili Tupouniua & Kurt Baptiste omitted.

LATE MAIL: 1-17 with Paul Momirovski & Lindsay Collins dropping out.

Officials | Referees: Henry Perenara, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski;Sideline Officials: Brett Suttor, Tim Roby;Video Referees: Steve Chiddy, Ben Galea;

Broadcast | FOX League 502 & Nine Network (check local guides)