The
League Guru

Articles Written: 533

Recent Articles by The
League Guru

Round 8 Team of the Week

ANOTHER turbo-charged League Unlimited Team of the Week trots out onto the field following Round 8?s play. Disregarding the Sharks? blow-out win over the Panthers, the Storm and Bulldogs both recorded 14-point victories with the other 4 games being decided by six points or less.

Round 9 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 5th May 2006Australia v New Zealand at Suncorp Stadium, at 7.30pmKangaroos: Karmichael Hunt, Matt King, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Timana Tahu, Darren Lockyer (c), Andrew Johns, Petero Civoniceva, Danny Buderus, Willie Mason, Luke O'Donnell, Nathan Hindmarsh, Ben KennedyInterchange: Johnathan Thurston, Mark O'Meley, Steve Menzies, Steve SimpsonKiwis: Brent Webb, Jake Webster, Clinton Toopi, Paul Whatuira, Tame Tupou, Nigel Vagana, Benji Marshall, Jason Cayless, David Faiumu, Ruben Wiki (c), David Kidwell, Louis Anderson, Sonny Bill WilliamsInterchange: Thomas Leuluai, David Fa'alogo, Roy Asotasi, Frank PritchardReferee: R SmithSaturday, 6th May 2006Parramatta V Canberra at Parramatta Stadium, 5.30pmEels: Wade McKinnon, Matt Petersen, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, Jeremy Smith, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), John Morris, Michael Vella, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn MorrisonInterchange: Mark Riddell, Dean Widders, Fuifui Moimoi, Paul Stringer, PJ Marsh, Luke O'Dwyer, Zeb Taia (three to be omitted)Raiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Craig Frawley, David Howell, Adam Mogg, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Andrew Lomu, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Thom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan TongueInterchange: Todd Carney, Ben Jones, Michael Hodgson, Trevor Thurling, Marshall Chalk (one to be omitted) Referee: J RobinsonSouth Sydney V Melbourne at Telstra Stadium, 7.30pmRabbitohs: Nathan Merritt, Luke MacDougall, Yileen Gordon, Adam MacDougall, Shannon Hegarty, John Sutton, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack (c), Stuart Webb, Jaiman Lowe, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, Shane RigonInterchange: Michael Greenfield, Ben Rogers, Shane Walker, Mark Minichiello, Kane Cleal (one to be omitted)Storm: Greg Inglis, Jake Webster, Matt King, Ryan Hoffman, Steve Turner, Matt Geyer, Cooper Cronk, Garrett Crossman, Cameron Smith (c), Brett White, David Kidwell, Michael Crocker, Dallas JohnsonInterchange: Ian Donnelly, Jeremy Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, Nathan FriendReferee: G BadgerNorth Queensland V Penrith at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 7.30pmCowboys: Matt Bowen, Brenton Bowen, Ashley Graham, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Justin Smith, Johnathan Thurston, Matt Scott, Aaron Payne, Mitchell Sargent, Steve Southern, Luke O'Donnell, Travis Norton (c)Interchange: Rod Jensen, David Faiumu, Carl Webb, Shane Tronc, Gavin Cooper (one to be omitted)Panthers: Rhys Wesser, Michael Gordon, Danny Galea, Luke Lewis, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Craig Gower, Joel Clinton, Luke Priddis, Matthew Cross, Shane Rodney, Tony Puletua (c), Trent WaterhouseInterchange: Frank Puletua, Craig Stapleton, Frank Pritchard, Paul AitonReferee: B CumminsSunday, 7th May 2006Newcastle V Brisbane at Energy Australia Stadium, 2.30pmKnights: David Seage, Brian Carney, Matthew Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Andrew Johns (c), Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Adam Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Reegan TannerInterchange: Luke Davico, Jarrod Mullen, Riley Brown, Todd LowrieBroncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Casey McGuire, Petero Civoniceva, David Stagg, Corey Parker, Tonie CarrollInterchange: Brad Thorn, Ben Hannant, Sam Thaiday, Greg Eastwood, Ian Lacey (one to be omitted)Referee: T ArcherWests V Manly at Leichhardt Oval, 3.00pmTigers: Shannon McDonnell, Daniel Fitzhenry, Dean Collis, Paul Whatuira, Shane Elford, Scott Prince (c), Robbie Farah (c), Todd Payten, Stuart Flanagan, John Skandalis, Ben Galea, Anthony Laffranchi, Jamaal LolesiInterchange: Chris Heighington, Dene Halatau, Michael Crockett, Ryan O'HaraSea Eagles Chris Hicks, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Paul Stephenson, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, George Rose, Mark Bryant, Glenn Stewart, Adam Cuthbertson (two to be omitted)Referee: R SmithSydney V Canterbury at Aussie Stadium, 3.00pmRoosters: Amos Roberts, Vince Mellars, Lalea Paea, Setaimata Sa, Sam Perrett, Braith Anasta, Brett Finch, Adrian Morley, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (c), Ashley HarrisonInterchange: John Doyle, Nigel Plum, Charles Tonga, Lafi ManuaBulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Sonny Bill Williams, Cameron Phelps, Matt Utai, Daniel Holdsworth, Ben Roberts, Mark O'Meley, Corey Hughes, Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony GrimaldiInterchange: Reni Maitua, Chris Armit, Brad Morrin, Nate MylesReferee: S HampsteadCronulla V St George Illawarra at Toyota Park, 3.00pmSharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Brett Kearney, Adam Dykes, James Stosic, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Paul Gallen.Interchange: Hutch Maiava, Beau Scott, Greg Bird, Tevita Latu, Ben Pomeroy (one to be omitted).Dragons: Clint Greenshields, Colin Best, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Reece Simmonds, Trent Barrett (c), Ben Hornby, Justin Poore, Aaron Gorrell, Ashton Sims, Ben Creagh, Dean Young, Shaun TimminsInterchange: Michael Henderson, Matt Bickerstaff, Charlie Leaeno, George Ndaira Brett Morris (one to be omitted)Referee: S ClarkThe New Zealand Warriors have the bye in Round 9.

Round 7 Team of the Week

AFTER an extended and most enjoyable round of footy, we?ve combed the results and match reports to put together an explosive and well balanced line-up. With the way these guys played at the weekend there?s no side in the world that could take them. Please be upstanding for the Round 7 League Unlimited Team of the Week.

Round 8 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 28th April 2006Penrith v Cronulla at Penrith Football Stadium, 7.30pmPanthers: Rhys Wesser, Lee Hookey, Danny Galea, Mark O'Halloran, Luke Rooney, Preston Campbell, Luke Priddis, Joel Clinton, Paul Aiton, Craig Stapleton, Shane Rodney, Matthew Cross, Trent WaterhouseInterchange: Frank Puletua, Bryan Norrie, Frank Pritchard, Luke SwainSharks: David Simmons, Darren Albert, Nigel Vagana, Phil Bailey, Luke Covell, Brett Kearney, Adam Dykes, Ben Ross, Kevin Kingston, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Lance Thompson, Paul GallenInterchange: Hutch Maiava, Beau Scott, Greg Bird, Tevita Latu, Brett Kelly, James StosicReferee: S HampsteadSaturday, 29th April 2006North Queensland v Sydney at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 5.30pmCowboys: Matt Bowen, Neil Sweeney, Ashley Graham, Paul Bowman, Matt Sing, Johnathan Thurston (c), Brett Firman, Matthew Scott, Aaron Payne, Mitchell Sargent, Justin Smith, Luke O'Donnell, Travis NortonInterchange: Rod Jensen, David Faiumu, Carl Webb, Shane Tronc, Gavin CooperRoosters: Anthony Minichiello, Vince Mellars, Lelea Paea, Chris Flannery, Amos Roberts, Braith Anasta, Brett Finch, Adrian Morley, Craig Wing, David Shillington, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzagibbon (c), Ashley HarrisonInterchange: Heath L'Estrange, Mark Edmondson, Lopini Paea, Charles TongaReferee: S HayneMelbourne v St George Illawarra at Olympic Park, 7.30pmStorm: Greg Inglis, Jake Webster, Matt King, Ryan Hoffman, Steve Turner, Matt Geyer, Cooper Cronk, Garrett Crossman, Cameron Smith, Brett White, David Kidwell, Michael Crocker, Dallas JohnsonInterchange: Ian Donnelly, Jeremy Smith, Antonio Kaufusi, Nathan Friend, Adam Blair, Chris WalkerDragons: Ben Hornby, Wes Naiqama, Mark Gasnier, Matt Cooper, Colin Best, Trent Barrett (c), Mathew Head, Justin Poore, Dean Young, Jason Ryles, Ben Creagh, Ashton Sims, Shaun TimminsInterchange: Michael Henderson, Matt Bickerstaff, Lee Te Maari, Aaron Gorrell, Luke BaileyReferee: T ArcherBrisbane v Canberra at Suncorp Stadium, 7.30pmBroncos: Karmichael Hunt, Tame Tupou, Justin Hodges, Shaun Berrigan, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Shane Perry, Shane Webcke, Casey McGuire, Petero Civoniceva, David Stagg, Corey Parker, Tonie CarrollInterchange: Brad Thorn, Ben Hannant, Sam Thaiday, Greg Eastwood, Ian Lacey (one to be omitted)Raiders: Clinton Schifcofske (c), Adrian Purtell, Craig Frawley, David Howell, Adam Mogg, Jason Smith, Lincoln Withers, Andrew Lomu, Simon Woolford, Troy Thompson, Thom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jason Croker, Alan TongueInterchange: Todd Carney, Marshall Chalk, Michael Hodgson, Trevor Thurling, Ben JonesReferee: R SmithSunday, 30th April 2006Warriors v Canterbury at Ericsson Stadium, 12.00pmWarriors: Brent Webb, Todd Byrne, Tony Martin, Clinton Toopi, Misi Taulapapa, Jerome Ropati, Nathan Fien, Ruben Wiki, George Gatis, Steve Price(c), Awen Guttenbeil, Wairangi Koopu, Louis AndersonInterchange: Grant Rovelli, Evarn Tuimavave, Sione Faumuina, Michael LuckBulldogs: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Andrew Emelio, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Reni Maitua, Daniel Holdsworth, Mark O'Meley, Corey Hughes,Roy Asotasi, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Tony GrimaldiInterchange: Adam Perry, Chris Armit, Sonny Bill Williams, Brad MorrinReferee: G BadgerSouth Sydney v Newcastle at Telstra Stadium, 2.30pmRabbitohs: Nathan Merritt, Luke MacDougall, Yileen Gordon, Adam MacDougall, Shannon Hegarty, John Sutton, Ben Walker, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Walker, Jaiman Lowe, David Faalogo, Joe Galuvao, Shane RigonInterchange: Michael Greenfield, Shannan McPherson, Ben Rogers, Mark Minichiello, Paul MellorKnights: Milton Thaiday, Brian Carney, Mat Gidley, George Carmont, Anthony Quinn, Kurt Gidley, Jarrod Mullen, Craig Smith, Danny Buderus, Anthony Woolnough, Steve Simpson, Clint Newton, Regan TannerInterchange: Luke Davico, Dustin Cooper, Riley Brown, Todd LowrieReferee: J RobinsonManly v Parramatta at Sydney Cricket Ground, 3.00pmSea Eagles: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Travis Burns, Matt Orford, Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Brent Kite, Steve Menzies, Anthony Watmough, Ben Kennedy (c)Interchange: Shane Dunley, Luke Williamson, George Rose, Mark Bryant, Adam Cuthbertson, Paul StephensonEels: Wade McKinnon, Matt Petersen, Brett Delaney, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, Jeremy Smith, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), John Morris, Michael Vella, Nathan Hindmarsh, Chad Robinson, Glenn MorrisonInterchange: Mark Riddell, Dean Widders, Fuifui Moimoi, Paul Stringer, Adam Peek, Zeb TaiaReferee: S ClarkThe Wests Tigers have the bye in Round 8.

Round 6 Team of the Week

THE Guru was faced with his toughest assignment so far this season, as he sat down to dissect the form of teams in a couple of blow-out scorelines, compared with some close fought contests. A few selections and positions are certainly out there for debate in the Round 6 League Unlimited Team of the Week. But you can?t deny one thing - this is an exciting footy team.

Round 7 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 16th April 2006Parramatta v Wests at Parramatta Stadium, 7.30pmEels: 1. Wade McKinnon, 2. Matt Petersen, 3. Brett Delaney, 4. Timana Tahu, 5. Eric Grothe, 6. Jeremy Smith, 7. Tim Smith, 8. Nathan Cayless (c), 9. John Morris, 10. Justin Tsoulos, 11. Nathan Hindmarsh, 12. Chad Robinson, 13. Glenn MorrisonInterchange: 14. Zeb Taia, 15. Dean Widders, 16. Fuifui Moimoi, 17. Paul Stringer, 20. Michael Vella, 21. Adam PeekTigers: 1. Shannon McDonnell, 2. Michael Crockett, 3. Dean Collis, 4. Paul Whatuira, 5. Shane Elford, 6. Daniel Fitzhenry, 7. Scott Prince (c), 8. Todd Payten, 9. Robbie Farah, 10. John Skandalis, 11. Chris Heighington, 12. Ben Galea (c), 13. Jamaal LolesiInterchange: 14. Anthony Laffranchi, 15. Bryce Gibbs, 16. Keith Galloway, 17. Ryan O'Hara, 18. Isaac De GoisSaturday, 17th April 2006New Zealand v South Sydney at Ericsson Stadium, Sat 5.30 pm (AEST)Warriors: 1. Brent Webb, 2. Todd Byrne, 3. Tony Martin, 4. Clinton Toopi, 5. Misi Taulapapa, 6. Grant Rovelli, 7. Nathan Fien, 8. Ruben Wiki, 9. George Gatis, 10. Steve Price (c), 11. Awen Guttenbeil, 12. Wairangi Koopu, 13. Louis AndersonInterchange: 14. Sione Faumuina, 15. Evarn Tuimavave, 16. Richard Villasanti, 17. Micheal Luck, 18. Lance Hohaia, 20. Sam RapiraRabbitohs: 1. Todd Polglase, 2. Nathan Merritt, 3. Yileen Gordon, 4. Adam MacDougall, 5. Shannon Hegarty, 6. John Sutton, 7. Ben Walker, 8. Peter Cusack (c), 9. Shane Walker, 10. Jaiman Lowe, 11. David Fa'alogo, 12. Joe Galuvao, 13. Shane RigonInterchange: 14. Michael Greenfield, 15. Stuart Webb, 16. Ben Rogers, 17. Mark Minichiello, 18. Paul Mellor, 19. Shannan McPhersonMelbourne v Newcastle at Olympic Park, 7.30pmStorm: 1. Greg Inglis, 2. Jake Webster, 3. Matt King, 4. Chris Walker, 5. Steve Turner, 6. Matt Geyer, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Garrett Crossman, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Brett White, 11. David Kidwell, 12. Michael Crocker, 13. Dallas JohnsonInterchange: 14. Ian Donnelly, 15. Ryan Hoffman, 16. Jeremy Smith, 17. Adam Blair, 18. Nathan Friend, 19. Matthew BartlettKnights 1. Milton Thaiday, 2. Brian Carney, 3. Matthew Gidley, 4. George Carmont, 5. Anthony Quinn, 6. Kurt Gidley, 7. Jarrod Mullen, 8. Craig Smith, 9. Danny Buderus (c), 10. Josh Perry, 11. Steve Simpson, 12. Clint Newton, 13. Reegan TannerInterchange: 14. Adam Woolnough, 15. Daniel Tolar, 16. Riley Brown, 17. Todd LowrieCronulla v North Queensland at Toyota Park, 7.30pmSharks: 1. David Simmons, 2. Darren Albert, 3. Nigel Vagana, 4. Phil Bailey, 5. Luke Covell, 6. Brett Kearney, 7. Adam Dykes, 8. Ben Ross, 9. Kevin Kingston, 10. Luke Douglas, 11. Reece Williams, 12. Lance Thompson, 13. Paul GallenInterchange: 14. Hutch Maiava, 15. Brett Kelly, 16. Greg Bird, 17. Tevita Latu, 18. James Stosic, 19. Matt HilderCowboys: 1. Matt Bowen, 2. Neil Sweeney, 3. Gavin Cooper, 4. Paul Bowman, 5. Matt Sing, 6. Justin Smith, 7. Johnathan Thurston, 8. Carl Webb, 9. Aaron Payne, 10. Shane Tronc, 11. Steve Southern, 12. Luke O'Donnell, 13. Travis Norton (c)Interchange: 14. Rod Jensen, 15. David Faiumu, 16. Matt Scott, 17. Mitchell SargentSunday, 18th April 2006Canterbury v Manly at Telstra Stadium, 2.30pmBulldogs: 1. Luke Patten, 2. Hazem El Masri, 3. Andrew Emelio, 4. Willie Tonga, 5. Trent Cutler, 6. Reni Maitua, 7. Daniel Holdsworth, 8. Chris Armit, 9. Corey Hughes, 10. Roy Asotasi, 11. Willie Mason, 12. Andrew Ryan (c), 13. Tony GrimaldiInterchange: 14. Adam Perry, 15. Mark O'Meley, 16. Nate Myles, 17. Sonny Bill WilliamsSea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart, 2. Michael Robertson, 3. Steve Bell, 4. Steve Matai, 5. Chris Hicks, 6. Travis Burns, 7. Matt Orford, 8. Jason King, 9. Michael Monaghan, 10. Brent Kite, 11. Steve Menzies, 12. Anthony Watmough, 13. Ben Kennedy (c)Interchange: 14. Shayne Dunley, 15. Luke Williamson, 16. George Rose, 17. Mark Bryant, 18. Adam Cuthbertson, 19. Paul StephensonBrisbane v Penrith at Suncorp Stadium, 3.00pmBroncos: 1. Karmichael Hunt, 2. Tame Tupou, 3. Justin Hodges, 4. Shaun Berrigan, 5. Darius Boyd, 6. Darren Lockyer (c), 7. Shane Perry, 8. Shane Webcke, 9. Casey McGuire, 10. Petero Civoniceva, 11. David Stagg, 12. Corey Parker, 13. Tonie CarrollInterchange: 14. Brad Thorn, 15. Ben Hannant, 16. Sam Thaiday, 17. Greg Eastwood, 18. Ian Lacey, 19. Brent TatePanthers: 1. Rhys Wesser, 2. Lee Hookey, 3. Danny Galea, 4. Luke Lewis, 5. Luke Rooney, 6. Preston Campbell, 7. Craig Gower, 8. Joel Clinton, 9. Luke Priddis, 10. Matthew Cross, 11. Shane Rodney, 12. Tony Puletua (c), 13. Trent WaterhouseInterchange: 14. Frank Puletua, 15. Craig Stapleton, 16. Frank Pritchard,17. Luke Swain, 18. David McLeanSt George Illawarra v Sydney at Aussie Stadium, 3.00pmDragons: 1. Ben Hornby, 2. Wes Naiqama, 3. Mark Gasnier, 4. Matt Cooper, 5. Colin Best, 6. Trent Barrett (c), 7. Mathew Head, 8. Justin Poore, 9. Dean Young, 10. Jason Ryles, 11. Ben Creagh, 12. Ashton Sims, 13. Shaun TimminsInterchange: 14. Michael Henderson, 15. Matt Bickerstaff, 16. Lee Te Maari, 17. Aaron GorrellRoosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello, 2. Amos Roberts, 3. Chris Flannery, 4. Lelea Paea, ,5. Vince Mellars, 6. Braith Anasta, 7. Brett Finch, 8. Adrian Morley, 9. Craig Wing, 10. David Shillington, 11. Anthony Tupou, 12. Craig Fitzgibbon (c), 13. Ashley HarrisonInterchange: 14. Heath L'Estrange, 15. Mark Edmondson, 16. Lopini Paea, 17. Charles TongaThe Canberra Raiders have the bye in Round 7.

Round 6 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 14th April 2006

Round 5 Team of the Week

THE Guru had his work cut out for him this week with North Queensland and Newcastle again putting in splendid performances, dominating talk at the selection table like most previous weeks. Again our halves combination of Thurston and Johns come together, forming the most potent attack known to mankind. Will it come to an end in on Sunday when the two wily playmakers, each brilliant in their own way, lock horns at Marathon Stadium for what is without doubt the most anticipated clash of the season? We?ll just have to wait and see. For now, let me present the Round 5 League Unlimited Team of the Week.

Round 5 Teams and Fixtures

FRIDAY, 7th April 2006

Round 4 Team of the Week

WE?VE scoured every game this week to come up with another robust mob that?s ready to run out bearing the standards of League Unlimited. The funny thing about the Round 4 League Unlimited Team of the Week is the number of senior players it contains. It adds up though, with most games this round tighter than Gary Larson?s vocal chords.

125 26 27 28 2954

Advertising Opportunities

  Latest Tweets

Advertising Opportunities