RESULTS: 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 1

R1 Matts FIN

All the results and scorers from the opening round of the NSWRL Under 16's junior representative competition, the UNE Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.


Penrith Panthers 22 Balmain Tigers 0
Venue: Panthers Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 9:40am

Penrith Panthers (22)
Tries: Ashley Cosgrove, Donovan Boney, Sunia Turuva, Izack Tago
Goals: Donovan Boney 3

Balmain Tigers (0)


Sydney Roosters 12 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 46
Venue: Henson Park
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 10:00am

Sydney Roosters (12)
Tries: Braydon Guyan, Toesami Toevai
Goals: Vaiala Tamati 2

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (46)
Tries: Compton Fuatimau 3, Louie Yeha, Danny Ghantous, Bunsom Chaipanya, Diego Bravo-Graham, Joshua Parke
Goals: Farouk Barake 7


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 38 North Sydney Bears 0
Venue: Lottoland
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 10:30am

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (38)
Tries: Cameron Brown 2, Siosiua Fotu, Tyreece Matangi, Gordon Chan Kum Tong, Logan Fox, Darcy Hoy
Goals: Teddy Wilson 5

North Sydney Bears (0)


Illawarra Steelers 20 Western Suburbs Magpies 6
Venue: Ron Costello Oval
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 11:30am

Illawarra Steelers (20)
Tries: Brandon Morkos, Tyrone Roberts, Jordan Karakousis, Declan Manago
Goals: Tyrone Roberts 2

Western Suburbs Magpies (6)
Tries: Salesa Tavui
Goals: Justin Matamua 1


Newcastle Knights 40 St George Dragons 6
Venue: Cessnock Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 12:00pm

Newcastle Knights (40)
Tries: Sam Robinson, Jonah Pezet, Thomas Cant, Montell Kuru, Tallis Duncan, Kodi Crowther, Riley Jones
Goals: Logan Radzievic 5, Thomas Cant 1

St George Dragons (6)
Tries: Fletcher Williamson
Goals: Mason Taufa 1


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 22 Central Coast Roosters 4
Venue: Southern Cross Group Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 12:00pm

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (22)
Tries: Jordan Samrani, Noah Lester, Maxwell Scanlon, Kade Dykes
Goals: Jordan Samrani 3

Central Coast Roosters (4)
Tries: Bailey Frost


Canberra Raiders 22 South Sydney Rabbitohs 28
Venue: Raiders Club Belconnen
Date: Saturday 10 February 2018 at 12:15pm

Canberra Raiders (22)
Tries: Aiden Connell, Addison Williams, Jack Williams, Thomas Gaffey
Goals: Junior Tupou 3

South Sydney Rabbitohs (28)
Tries: Krystian Mapapalangi 2, Jonathan Chan Kum Tong, Dion Teaupa, Zach Kambos, Joseph Suaalii
Goals: Dion Teaupa 2


Parramatta Eels had a bye this round.


RELATED: Click here to view the current UNE Harold Matthews Cup ladder.

0 Comments