QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 2

  • by QRL
  • March 23 2010 10:45AM

QRL INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 2

Saturday 20 March

NORTHS DEVILS 22 (Jack Reed 2, Daniel Ogden, Mark Leafa tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 12 (Cameron White, James Wood tries; Brad Davis 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

CENTRAL COMETS 32 (Karl Johnson 2, Junior Auru, Josh Bishop, Ben Hunt, Matt Minto tries; Ben Hunt 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 18 (Darcy Lassick 2, Ben Whiddon tries; Dennis Sandow 2, Michael Chapman goals) at Stockland Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS v EASTS TIGERS at Mackay Junior Fields. Deferred due to weather conditions.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Quentin Laulu-Togagae, Michael Brophy, Josh White, Phil Dennis, Marc Herbert tries; Brett Kelly 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 10 (Adam Fielder, Dayne Weston tries; Nick Parfitt goal) at Pizzey Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Vincent Silulu 2, Jack Afamasaga tries; Matt Seamark 3 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 16 (Mark Cantoni 2, Jamie Frizzo, James Tamou tries) at Barlow Park.

Sunday 21 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (Ryan Cullen 2, Mitch Rivett 2, Liam Georgetown, Tom Butterfield, Greg Byrnes tries; Liam Georgetown 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 10 (Tyson Lofipo, Jacob Ling tries; Brendon Marshall goal) at Dolphin Oval.

QRL INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2 Redcliffe 4, Central 4, Norths 4, Wynnum Manly 3, Souths Logan 2, Sunshine Coast 2, Ipswich 2, Burleigh 1, Mackay 0*, Northern 0, Tweed 0, Easts 0* * - indicates game in hand

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 27 March

Easts Tigers v Central Comets, 2.00pm at Langlands Park Wynnum Manly v Sunshine Coast, 5.00pm at BMD Kougari Oval Mackay Cutters v Redcliffe Dolphins, 5.30pm at Mackay Juniors Ipswich Jets v Norths Devils, 6.00pm at North Ipswich Reserve

Sunday 28 March Souths Logan v Northern Pride, 2.30pm at Davies Park Tweed Heads Seagulls v Burleigh Bears, 3:00pm at Ned Byrne Field


FOGS CUP - ROUND 2

Saturday 20 March

NORTHS DEVILS 54 (Ben Poasa 2, Roy Bell, Victor Field, Dean Bannerman, Jared de Thierry, Dayne Rogers, Mick Morris, Blake Harwood tries; Scott Hurrell 9 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 8 (Josh Toole, Greg O'Reilly tries) at Bishop Park.

EASTS TIGERS 36 (Kerryn Blake 3, Lance Morris, Luke Archer, Leon Panapa, Ryan Peters, Cody Fullarton tries; Scott Ireland, Luke Archer goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 10 (Stuart Brooks, Cody Norton tries; Laauili Faatamala goal) at Langlands Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 30 (Matt Church 2, Austen Lufe, Cody Gray, Brett Zgrajewski, Robbie Congo tries; Matt Church 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 22 (Peter Rodgers 2, Jason Schmidt, Tyronne Coppedge tries; Christian Freed 2, Brendon Saltner goals) at Stockland Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Seb Davies 2, Dennis Gordon tries; Perrin Miller 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 14 (Jarrod Kendall 2, Michael Cummins tries; Paul Stanley goal) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 21 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 48 (Phil Daisy 2, Allan Heldsinger 2, Craig Priestly 2, Piripi Neho-Popata, Nick Read, Jody Henry tries; Phil Daisy 4, Craig Priestly 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 0 at Dolphin Oval.

FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2 Redcliffe 4, Norths 4, Easts 4, Wests 4, Burleigh 4, Souths Logan 0, Sunshine Coast 0, Wynnum Manly 0, Ipswich 0, Tweed Heads 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 27 March

Easts Tigers v Wests Panthers, 12.15pm at Langlands Park Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Sunshine Coast, 3:15pm at BMD Kougari Oval Ipswich Jets v Norths Devils, 4.30pm at North Ipswich Reserve

Sunday 28 March Souths Logan Magpies v Redcliffe Dolphins, 12.45pm at Davies Park Tweed Heads Seagulls v Burleigh Bears, 1.15pm at Ned Byrne Field


FOGS COLTS - ROUND 2

Saturday 20 March

NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Joel Bailey 3, Stephen Tunnicliffe 2, Dan Murphy, Kayle Connor tries; Kayle Connor 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 28 (Shaun Carney 2, Lachlan Creighton, Travis Drury, Tim James tries; Shaun Carney 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

EASTS TIGERS 34 (Max Dudley 2, Matthew Ruthenberg, Rhys Matsen, Jono Stewart, Dan Wallace tries; Brendan Harper 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 14 (Mitch Porter 3 tries; Mitch Porter goal) at Langlands Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 16 (Zac Bishop 2, Robert Stagg, Ruzaini Rahmat tries) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 14 (Robert Cordwell, Chris Boss, Jye Ballinger tries; Callum Klein goal) at Stockland Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 36 (Eric Afamasaga 3, James Tutuila 2, Absalom Curry, Ben Thorburn, Corey Thompson tries; Lachlan Hall 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Scott Nichols try; Matt Ovington goal) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 21 March

IPSWICH JETS 34 (Brody Cochrane 2, David Faamita 2, Eric Alefosio, Chris Naidu tries; Eric Alefosio 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 6 (Nick McGrady try, Johnnie Fox goal) at Dolphin Oval.

FOGS COLTS - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2 Souths Logan 4, Easts 4, Wests 4, Ipswich 2, Tweed Heads 2, Norths 2, Wynnum Manly 1, Burleigh 1, Sunshine Coast 0, Redcliffe 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 27 March

Easts Tigers v Wests Panthers, 10.45am at Langlands Park Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Sunshine Coast, 1:30pm at BMD Kougari Oval Ipswich Jets v Norths Devils, 3.00pm at North Ipswich Reserve

Sunday 28 March

Souths Logan Magpies v Redcliffe Dolphins, 11.15am at Davies Park Tweed Heads Seagulls v Burleigh Bears, 11.45am at Ned Byrne Field

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?