RESULTS: QRL ISC & FOGS March 29-30

All the results from the weekend's action across the three main grades in Queensland, including Round 5 of the Intrust Super Cup. Thanks go to the QRL.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 5

Saturday 29 March

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 36 (Mitch Cronin 2, Ono So'oialo, David Faamita, Jordan Rapana, Grant Cooke, Leon Panapa tries; Luke Archer 3, Jordan Rapana goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Smith Samau, Rhys Williams, Sam Pierce tries; Theeran Pearson goal) at Browne Park.

Sunday 30 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Stewart Mills 2, Zach Strasser 2, Oliver Regan, Jon Green tries; Adrian Davis 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Tom Merritt, Michael Burgess, Damian Sironen tries; Beau Henry 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

EASTS TIGERS 20 (Maeli Seve, Shane Neumann, Jarrod McInally, Cody Walker tries; Cody Walker 2 goals) drew PNG HUNTERS 20 (Garry Lo, Wartovo Puara, David Loko tries; Noel Zemming 4 goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 30 (Shaun Carney 2, Rogan Dean, Kainga Turner, Todd Murphy tries; Todd Murphy 5 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 10 (Josh Benjamin, Doug Hewitt tries; Doug Hewitt goal) at Bishop Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Jason Moon 2, Daniel Ogden, Mitchell Buckett, Ben Cronin, John Te Reo, Mitchell Frei, Stephen Coombe tries; Matt Seamark 7 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Khan Ahwang try; Khan Ahwang goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

IPSWICH JETS 38 (Marmin Barba 2, Wes Conlon 2, Kurt Capewell, Brendon Marshall, Keiron Lander tries; Brendon Marshall 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 16 (Max Fesolai, Ellery Tusa, Jaz Nahu-Main tries; Ryan Hansen, Jacob Samoa goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

INTRUST SUPER CUP

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Norths Devils 5 5 0 0 0 132 50 10
Northern Pride 4 4 0 0 1 128 56 10
Souths Logan Magpies 4 3 0 1 1 116 86 8
PNG Hunters 5 3 1 1 0 132 102 7
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 5 3 0 2 0 136 102 6
Ipswich Jets 5 3 0 2 0 139 114 6
Redcliffe Dolphins 4 2 0 2 1 86 74 6
Easts Tigers 5 2 1 2 0 146 94 5
Burleigh Bears 5 2 0 3 0 116 144 4
Mackay Cutters 4 1 0 3 1 50 98 4
Tweed Heads Seagulls 5 1 0 4 0 108 127 2
CQ Capras 4 0 0 4 1 78 156 2
Sunshine Coast Falcons 5 0 0 5 0 36 200 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 5 April

Norths Devils v Northern Pride 5:00pm Callendar Park, Innisfail
Mackay Cutters v Tweed Heads Seagulls 6:00pm Stadium Mackay
Sunshine Coast Falcons v Burleigh Bears 6:00pm Stockland Stadium
Sunday 6 April
Redcliffe Dolphins v CQ Capras 2:00pm Dolphin Oval
Ipswich Jets v PNG Hunters 2:00pm North Ipswich Reserve
Souths Logan Magpies v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2:00pm Davies Park * Ch 9
Easts Tigers BYE

FOGS CUP - ROUND 3

Sunday 30 March

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Pio Seci 3, Dane Chang, Jye Ballinger tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Michael Lucas, Eli Wickham, Joshua Jaggle tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 30 (Dalton Phillips 2, Glen Ellis, Tom Rowles, Nick Ritter tries; Liam Georgetown 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Pat McCallum, Michael Fisher, Jake O'Doherty tries; Luke Pollock 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Benaiah Bowie, Joey Lalagavesi, Joe Mua, Kurt French, Mitch Moore, Misi Ahoafi tries; Kurt French 2 goals) def CARINA TIGERS 10 (Ardon Foy, Scott Greenhill tries; Brandon Downey goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

FOGS CUP

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Redcliffe Dolphins 2 2 0 0 1 54 32 6
Norths Devils 3 2 0 1 0 80 34 4
Easts Tigers 3 2 0 1 0 74 48 4
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2 1 0 1 1 50 36 4
Souths Logan Magpies 2 1 0 1 1 32 58 4
Ipswich Jets 3 1 0 2 0 64 80 2
Carina Tigers 3 0 0 3 0 20 86 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Sunday 6 April
Redcliffe Dolphins v Carina Tigers 12:15pm Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12:15pm Davies Park
Ipswich Jets v Easts Tigers 3:45pm North Ipswich Reserve
Norths Devils BYE


FOGS COLTS - ROUND 5

Sunday 30 March

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 34 (Kyle Laybutt 2, Sam Wright, Kaleb Pitcher, David Oakes, Phil Taylor tries; Jack Alley 3, David Oakes 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Daniel Jennings 2, Mitchell Tuite, Landon Hayes tries; Carlin Anderson 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Nikau Cassidy, Dan Russell, Michael Malaki, Chris Ostwald, Michael Egan tries; Joel Adams 2, Jake Cannon goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Mitch Veivers, Geordie Payne tries; Connor Jones 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 34 (Daniel Schwass 2, Harry Hughes 2, Carne Rhodes 2, Rhys Duke tries; Carne Rhodes 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Hayden Bishop, Junior Taefu, Lachlan Tate, Nick Bainbridge, James Tuia tries; Josh Bowen- Bowyer 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 42 (Keith Gadd 3, Josh Beehag, Simon Malcolm, Hayden Hansen, Josh Fuimaono tries; Dwayne Duncan 7 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 22 (Wilson Bennet, MacAuley Dawson, Kobi Annand, Nathan Wilson tries; Wilson Bennet 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5

Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Redcliffe Dolphins 4 4 0 0 1 126 68 10
Tweed Heads Seagulls 5 4 0 1 0 138 74 8
Burleigh Bears 5 3 0 2 0 132 112 6
Sunshine Coast Falcons 5 3 0 2 0 136 124 6
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 5 3 0 2 0 138 136 6
Toowoomba Clydesdales 3 1 0 2 2 78 90 6
Souths Logan Magpies 3 1 0 2 2 54 76 6
Easts Tigers 4 1 0 3 1 76 102 4
Norths Devils 5 2 0 3 0 80 128 4
Ipswich Jets 5 0 0 5 0 96 144 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 5 April
Sunshine Coast Falcons v Burleigh Bears 4:15pm Stockland Stadium
Sunday 6 April
Souths Logan Magpies v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 10:30am Davies Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Ipswich Jets 10:30am Dolphin Oval
Norths Devils v Toowoomba Clydesdales 1:15pm Bishop Park
Easts Tigers BYE
Tweed Heads Seagulls BYE
Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?