Toyota Cup Wrap - Round 6

Round 6 National Youth Competition (Under 20s) Match results Brisbane Broncos 34 def Penrith Panthers 30 Friday 17 April 2009 17:15 - CUA Stadium, Penrith Referees: Gavin Morris Sideline Officials: Melissa Yates & Luke Phillips

Brisbane Broncos - 34 Tries: Tyson Brookes, Dane Gagai (2), Dunamis Lui, Josh Coyle, Jacob Samoa Conversions: Dane Gagai (5/6)

Penrith Panthers - 30 Tries: Zoram Watene, Tinirau Arona, Stirling Siejka, Michael Fualalo, Jesse Sene-Lefao Conversions: Stirling Siejka (5/5)


Gold Coast Titans 40 def Canberra Raiders 10 Friday 17 April 2009 17:20 - Skilled Park Referees: Chris Butler Sideline Officials: Robert Gallacher & Tim Rutherford

Gold Coast Titans - 40 Tries: Kurt Foggo (2), Cody Walker, Jamie Dowling, Ryan James (2), Siosaia Va Ve Conversions: Jordan Rankin (6/7)

Canberra Raiders - 10 Tries: Steven Naughton, Mitchell Kennedy Conversions: Michael Picker (1/2)


St George Illawarra Dragons 44 def Newcastle Knights 6 Saturday 18 April 2009 15:15 - WIN Jubilee Stadium Referees: Robert Bowen Sideline Officials: Jon Stone & Richard Daizli

St George Illawarra Dragons - 44 Tries: Joe Vickery (5), Trent Merrin, Jake Marketo, Dean Whare, Mitch Rein Conversions: Beau Henry (3/7), Cameron King (1/2)

Newcastle Knights - 6 Tries: Kevin Pease Conversions: Peter Mata'utia (1/1)


Manly Sea Eagles 42 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 16 Saturday 18 April 2009 17:15 - ANZ Stadium Referees: Gavin West Sideline Officials: Shane Charman & Jason Walsh

Manly Sea Eagles - 42 Tries: Daly Cherry-Evans, Liam Higgins (2), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Michael Oldfield (2), Chris Stolk, Michael Tiopira Conversions: Mitchell Porter (1/1), Blake Davey (2/3), Daly Cherry-Evans (2/4)

South Sydney Rabbitohs - 16 Tries: Matthew Mundine, Brock Molan, Kane Morgan Conversions: Taioalo Vaivai (2/3)


New Zealand Warriors 22 def Sydney Roosters 14 Sunday 19 April 2009 11:45 [NZT], 9:45 [AEST] - Mt Smart Stadium Referees: Grant Atkins Sideline Officials: Shane Rehm & Aaron Kersha

New Zealand Warriors - 22 Tries: Bill Tupou (2), Rusty Bristow, Kurt Kara Conversions: Shaun Johnson (3/4)

Sydney Roosters - 14 Tries: Dylan Sharp, Isaac Maliota, Sandor Earl Conversions: Tufuga Sa (1/3)


Cronulla Sharks V North QLD Cowboys Sunday 19 April 2009 12:00 [AEST] - Toyota Stadium Referees: David Munro Sideline Officials: Phil Henderson & Peter Sciberras

North QLD Cowboys - 24 Tries: Chris Faust, Troyden Watene, Michael Morgan, Ronnie Alovili, Steven Eliott Conversions: Troyden Watene (2/5)

Cronulla Sharks - 16 Tries: Luke Latham, Nathan Stapleton, Shane Pumipi Conversions: Nathan Stapleton (2/3)


Parramatta Eels V Canterbury Bulldogs Sunday 19 April 2009 12:45 - ANZ Stadium Referees: Adam Devcich Sideline Officials: Brenden Wood & Jay Farlow

Canterbury Bulldogs - 30 Tries: Neenan Simpson, Pakisonasi Afu (2), Benjamin Barba, Jamal Idris Conversions: Benjamin Barba (5/5)

Parramatta Eels - 28 Tries: Nathan Gardner, Brad Graham (2), Taniela Lasalo, Mitchell Allgood Conversions: Daniel Mortimer (4/6)


Melbourne Storm 38 def Wests Tigers 22 Monday 20 April 2009 16:45 - Leichhardt Oval Referees: Adam Gee Sideline Officials: David Ryan & Matt Damaso

Melbourne Storm - 38 Tries: James Woolford, Sam Joe, Jesse Bromich, Josh Jerome, Pita Maile, Joseph Tomane, Robert Rochow Conversions: Gareth Widdop (5/7)

Wests Tigers - 22 Tries: Jake Clarke, Sioeli Makaui, Jake Mullany, Bodie Clarke Conversions: Jake Mullany (3/4)


TOYOTA CUP LADDER 1. MANLY SEA EAGLES - 12 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 6 | Loss: 0 | Draws: 0 | For: 228 | Against: 70 | PD: +158)

2. GOLD COAST TITANS - 10 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 5 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 224 | Against: 108 | PD: +116)

3. MELBOURNE STORM - 10 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 5 | Loss: 1 | Draws: 0 | For: 218 | Against: 141 | PD: +77)

4. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS - 8 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 4 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 198 | Against: 118 | PD: +80)

5. CANBERRA RAIDERS - 8 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 4 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 192 | Against: 149 | PD: +43)

6. CANTERBURY BULLDOGS - 8 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 4 | Loss: 2 | Draws: 0 | For: 150 | Against: 160 | PD: -10)

7. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS - 6 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 3 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 134 | Against: 164 | PD: -30)

8. CRONULLA SHARKS - 6 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 3 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 117 | Against: 150 | PD: -33)

9. NORTH QLD COWBOYS - 6 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 3 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 127 | Against: 174 | PD: -47)

10. WESTS TIGERS - 6 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 3 | Loss: 3 | Draws: 0 | For: 109 | Against: 164 | PD: -55)

11. SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS - 4 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 2 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 170 | Against: 174 | PD: -4)

12. PARRAMATTA EELS - 4 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 2 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 152 | Against: 180 | PD: -28)

13. NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS - 4 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 2 | Loss: 4 | Draws: 0 | For: 102 | Against: 172 | PD: -70)

14. SYDNEY ROOSTERS - 2 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 1 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | For: 88 | Against: 140 | PD: -52)

15. BRISBANE BRONCOS - 2 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 1 | Loss: 5 | Draws: 0 | For: 112 | Against: 186 | PD: -74)

16. PENRITH PANTHERS - 0 Points (Played: 6 | Won: 0 | Loss: 6 | Draws: 0 | For: 132 | Against: 203 | PD: -71)

LEGEND: *For (Points for) | Against (Points against) | PD (Points differential)


Round 5 Fixtures

Friday April 24 Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels @ Suncorp Stadium - 17:20 South Sydney Rabbitohs v Cronulla Sharks @ ANZ Stadium - 17:20

Saturday April 25 Sydney Roosters V St George Illawarra Dragons @ Sydney Football Stadium - 12:45 Melbourne Storm V New Zealand Warriors @ Olympic Park, Melbourne - 15:15 North QLD Cowboys V Manly Sea Eagles @ Dairy Farmers Stadium - 17:15

Sunday April 26 Canberra Raiders V Canterbury Bulldogs @ Canberra Stadium - 11:45 Wests Tigers V Newcastle Knights @ Cambelltown Sports Stadium - 12:45

Monday April 27 Penrith Panthers V Gold Coast Titans @ CUA Stadium, Penrith - 16:45


* All times are AEST unless stated otherwise.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?